Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11.5. Departmental wage recovery; remittance to aggrieved employee.
(a) Upon the recovery of unpaid wages, wage supplements, or final compensation from an employer that has violated this Act, the Department shall conduct a good faith search to find the aggrieved employee. If, after conducting a good faith search for the aggrieved employee, the Department is unable to find the aggrieved employee, the Department shall deposit the amount recovered into the Department of Labor Special State Trust Fund.
(b) An aggrieved employee may make a request to the Department in order to recover unpaid wages, wage supplements, or final compensation that has been deposited into the Department of Labor Special State Trust Fund. The Department shall not require the employee to present a Social Security number or proof of United States citizenship. For the purpose of paying claims under this Section from the Department of Labor Special State Trust Fund to aggrieved employees, the Comptroller shall assign a vendor payment number to the Department. When an aggrieved employee makes a valid request for payment to the Department, the Department shall use the vendor payment number to process payment on behalf of the aggrieved employee.
(c) The Department shall adopt rules for the administration of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 99-762, eff. 1-1-17.)
(820 ILCS 115/12) (from Ch. 48, par. 39m-12)
Sec. 12.
The Director of Labor or his authorized representatives shall
administer and enforce the provisions of this Act. In order to accomplish the
objectives of this Act and to carry out the duties prescribed by this Act,
the Director of Labor or his authorized representative shall, within one
year from the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991, promulgate
rules and regulations necessary to administer and enforce the provisions of
this Act including the procedures that shall be followed for hearings under
Section 6 of this Act. The adoption, amendment or rescission of rules and
regulations shall be in conformity with the requirements of the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act.
(Source: P.A. 87-349.)
(820 ILCS 115/13) (from Ch. 48, par. 39m-13)
Sec. 13.
In addition to an individual who is deemed to be an employer pursuant to Section 2 of this Act, any officers of a corporation or agents of an employer who knowingly
permit such employer to violate the provisions of this Act shall be deemed
to be the employers of the employees of the corporation.
(Source: P.A. 96-1407, eff. 1-1-11.)
(820 ILCS 115/13.5)