Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 820 - EMPLOYMENT
820 ILCS 205/ - Child Labor Law.
(820 ILCS 205/0.5)
Sec. 0.5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"District Superintendent of Schools" means an individual employed by a board of education in accordance with Section 10-21.4 of the School Code and shall also include the chief executive officer of a school district in a city with over 500,000 inhabitants.
* * *
with such issuance, and it shall supply such forms to the issuing officers.
The Department of Labor, its deputies and inspectors, may suspend any
certificate as an emergency action imperatively required for the public
health, safety and welfare of minors if in their judgment it was improperly
issued or if the minor is illegally employed. If the certificate is so
suspended the employer and all interested parties shall be notified of such
suspension in writing and such minor shall not thereafter be employed,
permitted, or allowed to work until a final order is issued by the Department
of Labor after a hearing either reinstating or revoking the certificate.
The hearing shall commence within 21 days after the date of any such
suspension. If the certificate is revoked the minor shall not thereafter
be employed, permitted or allowed to work until a new certificate
for the minor's employment has been obtained.
(Source: P.A. 87-139.)
(820 ILCS 205/17) (from Ch. 48, par. 31.17)
Sec. 17.
It shall be the duty of the Department of Labor to enforce
the provisions of this Act. The Department of Labor shall have the power
to conduct investigations in connection with the administration and enforcement
of this Act and the authorized
officers and employees of the Department of Labor are hereby
authorized and empowered, to visit and inspect, at all reasonable times
and as often as possible, all places covered by this Act. Truant
officers and other school officials authorized by the board of education
or school directors shall report violations under this Act to the
Department of Labor, and may enter any place in which children are, or
are believed to be employed and inspect the work certificates on file.
Such truant officers or other school officials also are authorized to
file complaints against any employer found violating the provisions of
this Act in case no complaints for such violations are pending; and when
such complaints are filed by truant officers or other school officials
the State's attorneys of this state shall appear for the people, and
attend to the prosecution of such complaints. The Department of Labor shall
conduct hearings in accordance with "The Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act", approved September 22, 1975, as amended, upon written complaint by
an investigator of the Department of Labor, truant officer or other school
official, or any interested person of a violation of the Act or to revoke
any certificate under this Act. After such hearing, if supported by the
evidence, the Department of Labor may issue and cause to be served on any
party an order to cease and desist from violation of the Act, take such
further affirmative or other action as deemed reasonable to eliminate the
effect of the violation, and may revoke any certificate issued under the
Act and determine the amount of any civil penalty allowed by the Act. The
Director of Labor or his authorized representative may compel by subpoena,
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books,
payrolls, records, papers and other evidence in any investigation or
hearing and may administer oaths to witnesses.
(Source: P.A. 80-1482.)
(820 ILCS 205/17.1) (from Ch. 48, par. 31.17-1)
Sec. 17.1.
Any party to a proceeding under the Act may apply for and obtain
judicial review of an order of the Department of Labor entered under this Act
in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as amended,
and the Department in proceedings under this Section may obtain an order of
court for the enforcement of its order.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(820 ILCS 205/17.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 31.17-2)
Sec. 17.2.
Whenever it appears that any employer has violated a valid
order of the Department of Labor issued under this Act the Director of Labor
may commence an action and obtain from the court an order upon the employer
commanding him to obey the order of the Department or be adjudged guilty
of contempt of court and punished accordingly.
(Source: P.A. 80-1482.)
(820 ILCS 205/17.3) (from Ch. 48, par. 31.17-3)
Sec. 17.3.
Any employer who violates any of the provisions of this
Act or any rule or regulation issued under the Act shall be subject to a
civil penalty of not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. In
determining the amount of such penalty, the appropriateness of such
penalty to the size of the business of the employer charged and the
gravity of the violation shall be considered. The amount of such
penalty, when finally determined, may be
Any administrative determination by the Department of Labor of the
amount of each penalty shall be final unless reviewed as provided in
Section 17.1 of this Act.
Civil penalties recovered under this Section shall be paid into the
Child Labor and Day and Temporary Labor Services Enforcement Fund, a special fund
which
is hereby
created in the
State treasury. Moneys in the Fund may be used,
subject to
appropriation, for exemplary programs, demonstration projects, and other
activities or purposes related to the enforcement of this Act or for the
activities or purposes related to the enforcement of the Day and Temporary
Labor Services Act, or for the activities or purposes related to the enforcement of the Private Employment Agency Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-463, eff. 8-16-13; 99-422, eff. 1-1-16.)
(820 ILCS 205/17.4) (from Ch. 48, par. 31.17-4)
Sec. 17.4.
The Department of Labor shall establish a toll free
telephone number to facilitate: (a) information requests concerning the
issuance of certificates under this Act, and (b) the reporting of
violations of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 87-139.)
* * *