Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20. Entitlement to leave due to domestic violence, sexual violence, gender violence, or any other crime of violence.
(a) Leave requirement.
(b) Notice. The employee shall provide the employer with at least 48 hours'
advance
notice of the employee's intention to take the leave, unless providing
such notice is not practicable. When an unscheduled absence occurs,
the employer may not take any action against the employee if the
employee, upon request of the employer and within a reasonable period after the absence, provides
certification under subsection (c).
(c) Certification.
(d) Confidentiality. All information provided to the employer pursuant
to subsection (b) or (c), including a statement of the employee or any
other documentation, record, or corroborating evidence, and the fact
that the employee has requested or obtained leave pursuant to this
Section, shall be retained in the strictest confidence by the employer,
except to the extent that disclosure is:
(e) Employment and benefits.
(f) Prohibited acts.
(Source: P.A. 101-221, eff. 1-1-20; 102-487, eff. 1-1-22; 102-890, eff. 5-19-22.)
(820 ILCS 180/25)