South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-545. Income tax rates for pass-through trade and business income; determination of income related to personal services.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Active trade or business income or loss" means income or loss of an individual, estate, trust, or any other entity except those taxed or exempted from tax pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 resulting from the ownership of an interest in a pass-through business. Active trade or business income or loss does not include:
(a)(i) passive investment income as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 1362(d) generated by a pass-through business and income of the same type regardless of the type of pass-through business generating it; and
(ii) expenses related to passive investment;
(b) capital gains and losses;
(c) payments for services referred to in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c);
(d) amounts reasonably related to personal services. All amounts paid as compensation and all guaranteed payments for services, but not for the use of capital, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c) are deemed to be reasonably related to personal services. In addition, if an owner of a pass-through entity who performs personal services for the entity is not paid a reasonable amount for those personal services as compensation or payments referred to in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c), all of the owner's income from the entity is presumed to be amounts reasonably related to personal services. For purposes of this section, amounts reasonably related to personal services include amounts reasonably related to the personal services of the owner, the owner's spouse, and any person claimed as a dependent on the owner's income tax return.
(2) "Pass-through businesses" means sole proprietorships, partnerships, and "S" corporations, including limited liability companies taxed as sole proprietorships, partnerships, or "S" corporations.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding Section 12-6-510, a taxpayer may elect annually to have the income tax at the rate provided in item (2) of this subsection imposed annually on the active trade or business income received by the owner of a pass-through business. For joint returns, the election is effective for both spouses. The amount subject to tax pursuant to this section is not subject to tax pursuant to Section 12-6-510.
(2) The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
Taxable Year Beginning in Rate of Tax 2006 6.5 percent 2007 6 percent 2008 5.5 percent 2008 through 2011 5 percent 2012 4.33 percent 2013 3.67 percent after 2013 3 percent
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, active trade or business loss must first be deducted, dollar for dollar against active trade or business income. Any remaining active trade or business loss is deductible from income taxed under Section 12-6-510 if otherwise allowable.
(D) The department may issue guidance as to what expenses reduce active trade or business income.
* * *