South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-40. Application of federal Internal Revenue Code to State tax laws.
(A)(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided, "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2021, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.
(b) For purposes of Sections 63 and 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, the amendments made by Sections 103 and 202 of the Jobs and Growth Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003, P.L. 108-27 (May 28, 2003) are effective only for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.
(c) If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2021, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2022, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes.
(d) To the extent loans are forgiven and excluded from gross income for federal income tax purposes under the paycheck protection program in Section 1102 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (Public Law 116-136), or from any extension of the paycheck protection program, those loans are excluded for South Carolina income tax purposes. Further, to the extent the federal government allows the deduction of expenses associated with the forgiven paycheck protection program loans, these expenses will be allowed as a deduction for South Carolina income tax purposes.
(e) South Carolina adopts the federal tax treatment for any exclusion from federal taxable income or allowance of expenses as provided in the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 in Sections 276 (Clarification of Tax Treatment of Forgiveness of Covered Loans), 277 (Emergency Financial Aid Grants), and 278 (Clarification of Tax Treatment of Certain Loan Forgiveness and Other Business Financial Assistance).
(2)(a) For purposes of this title, "Internal Revenue Code" is deemed to contain all changes necessary for the State to administer its provisions. Unless a different meaning is required:
* * *
(d) The terms defined in Internal Revenue Code Sections 7701, 7702, and 7703 have the same meaning for South Carolina income tax purposes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.
(B) All elections made for federal income tax purposes in connection with Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State automatically apply for South Carolina income tax purposes unless otherwise provided. A taxpayer may not make an election solely for South Carolina income tax purposes except for elections not applicable for federal purposes, including filing a combined or composite return as provided in Sections 12-6-5020 and 12-6-5030, respectively.
(C) If a taxpayer complies with the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 367 (Foreign Corporations), it is not necessary for the taxpayer to obtain the approval of the department. A taxpayer filing a paper return shall attach a copy of the approval received from the Internal Revenue Service to his next South Carolina income tax return. A taxpayer filing an electronic return shall keep a copy of the approval with his tax records.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 410, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 10A; 1998 Act No. 268, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 3; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 7, eff June 30, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 6, eff July 20, 2001, applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000; 2002 Act No. 220, Section 1, eff April 22, 2002; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.E.1, eff June 18, 2003; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 7, eff June 7, 2005; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 4, eff June 14, 2006; 2007 Act No. 9, Section 2, eff April 11, 2007, applicable to county designations beginning in 2007; 2007 Act No. 110, Sections 9, 37, eff June 21, 2007; 2007 Act No. 116, Sections 15, 43, eff June 28, 2007, applicable for tax years beginning after 2007; 2008 Act No. 311, Section 54, eff June 4, 2008; 2009 Act No. 16, Section 1, eff May 7, 2009; 2010 Act No. 142, Section 1, eff March 31, 2010; 2011 Act No. 5,
* * *