South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-6-3410. Corporate income tax credit for corporate headquarters.
(A) A corporation establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530, Section 12-11-20, or Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this section.
* * *
(C) The amount of the credit is equal to twenty percent of the qualifying real property costs listed in subsection (B)(1).
(D) A headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition which meets the criteria of subsection (B) of this section is entitled to an additional credit equal to twenty percent of cost for tangible personal property if the following conditions are met:
(1) the personal property is:
(a) capitalized as personal property for income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code; and
(b) purchased for the establishment, expansion, or addition of a corporate headquarters, or for the establishment, expansion, or addition of a research and development facility which is part of the same corporate project as the headquarters establishment, addition, or expansion; and
(c) used for corporate headquarters related functions and services or research and development related functions and services in South Carolina.
(2) The establishment, expansion, or addition of a corporate headquarters or research and development facility must result in the creation of at least seventy-five new full-time jobs performing either:
(a) headquarters related functions and services; or
(b) research and development related functions and services.
The seventy-five required jobs must have an average cash compensation level of more than twice the per capita income of this State based on the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxpayer's taxable year in which the jobs are filled.
(E)(1)(a) For facilities which are constructed, the credit can only be claimed for the taxable year when the headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition, and the research and development facility establishment, expansion, or addition, in the case of corporations qualifying under subsection (D), is placed in service for federal income tax purposes. For construction projects completed in phases and placed in service for federal income tax purposes in more than one taxable year, the corporation can claim the credit on the South Carolina income tax return for the taxable year in which property, which qualifies for the credit, is placed in service. Credits cannot be obtained for costs incurred more than three taxable years after the taxable year in which the first property for which the credit is claimed is placed in service. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, if the entire project is not completed by the end of the three taxable years, the corporation may claim the credit for all property placed in service within the time limitation set forth in the preceding sentence. The credit may not be claimed for personal property which is replacing personal property for which the credit can be claimed. The department may for good cause extend the time for incurring additional costs and for claiming the credit if the project is not completed within the time period allowed by this
* * *