South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-3410. Corporate income tax credit for corporate headquarters.
(A) A corporation establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530, Section 12-11-20, or Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this section.
(B) In order to qualify for this credit, each of the following criteria must be satisfied:
(1) The qualifying real property costs of the corporate headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must be at least fifty thousand dollars. Qualifying real property costs are:
(a) costs incurred in the design, preparation, and development of establishing, expanding, or adding to a corporate headquarters; and
(b)(i) direct construction costs; or
(ii) with respect to leased facilities, direct lease costs during the first five years of operations for the corporate headquarters.
(2) The headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must result in the creation of:
(a) at least forty new jobs performing headquarters related functions and services or research and development related functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time positions located in this State; and
(b) at least twenty of the above-referenced new jobs must be classified as headquarters staff employees.
(C) The amount of the credit is equal to twenty percent of the qualifying real property costs listed in subsection (B)(1).
(D) A headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition which meets the criteria of subsection (B) of this section is entitled to an additional credit equal to twenty percent of cost for tangible personal property if the following conditions are met:
(1) the personal property is:
(a) capitalized as personal property for income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code; and
(b) purchased for the establishment, expansion, or addition of a corporate headquarters, or for the establishment, expansion, or addition of a research and development facility which is part of the same corporate project as the headquarters establishment, addition, or expansion; and
* * *
(2) The corporation must meet the staffing requirements of subsections (B)(2) and, if applicable, (D)(2), by the end of the second taxable year following the last taxable year for which the credit is claimed. The corporation must have documented plans to meet the initial staffing requirements at the time the credit is claimed. If the corporation fails to meet the staffing requirements within the time required by this subsection, the corporation must increase its tax liability for the current taxable year by an amount equal to the amount of credit, or any portion of the credit for which the corporation would not qualify, which was used to reduce tax in the earlier years.
(F) The credit provided in this section is nonrefundable, but an unused credit may be carried forward for ten years. An unused credit may be carried forward fifteen years if the criteria set forth in subsection (D)(2) are met. In addition, a taxpayer may assign its rights to the unused credit to a succeeding taxpayer if the taxpayer transfers all or substantially all of the assets of the taxpayer or all or substantially all of the assets of a trade, business, or operating division of a taxpayer to the succeeding taxpayer, and the succeeding taxpayer maintains the corporate headquarters of the taxpayer. No credit may be claimed for a taxable year during which the taxpayer or succeeding taxpayer fails to meet the qualifying employment requirements provided in this section and the carry forward period is not extended for any year in which the credit may not be claimed for failure to meet the employment requirements. The credit may be claimed for a taxable year in the unextended carry forward period if the taxpayer or succeeding taxpayer requalifies for the credit by meeting the employment requirements during that taxable year.
* * *
under this title for property tax purposes. If the corporation fails to meet the staffing requirements of subsection (E)(2), the corporation may increase the basis of the property by the amount of the original basis reduction with regard to that property in the year in which the credit is recaptured.
(I) The amount of a credit allowed under this section must be reduced by the amount of any past-due debt owed this State by the taxpayer.
(J) As used in this section:
(1) "Corporate headquarters" means the facility or portion of a facility where corporate staff employees are physically employed, and where the majority of the company's or company business unit's financial, personnel, legal, planning, information technology, or other headquarters-related functions are handled either on a regional, national, or global basis. A corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters, a national corporate headquarters, or global corporate headquarters as defined below; provided, however, for taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, a corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters:
(a) National corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters in the nation and handle headquarters-related functions at least on a national basis. A national headquarters is considered to handle headquarters-related functions on a national basis from this State if the corporation has a facility in this State from which the corporation engages in interstate commerce by providing goods or services for customers outside of this State in return for compensation.
* * *