South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-6-3410. Corporate income tax credit for corporate headquarters.
(A) A corporation establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530, Section 12-11-20, or Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this section.
(B) In order to qualify for this credit, each of the following criteria must be satisfied:
(1) The qualifying real property costs of the corporate headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must be at least fifty thousand dollars. Qualifying real property costs are:
(a) costs incurred in the design, preparation, and development of establishing, expanding, or adding to a corporate headquarters; and
(b)(i) direct construction costs; or
(ii) with respect to leased facilities, direct lease costs during the first five years of operations for the corporate headquarters.
(2) The headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must result in the creation of:
(a) at least forty new jobs performing headquarters related functions and services or research and development related functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time positions located in this State; and
(b) at least twenty of the above-referenced new jobs must be classified as headquarters staff employees.
(C) The amount of the credit is equal to twenty percent of the qualifying real property costs listed in subsection (B)(1).
(D) A headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition which meets the criteria of subsection (B) of this section is entitled to an additional credit equal to twenty percent of cost for tangible personal property if the following conditions are met:
(1) the personal property is:
(a) capitalized as personal property for income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code; and
* * *
(c) A professional employee is an employee whose primary duty is work requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning. This knowledge is characterized by a prolonged course of specialized study. The work must be original and creative in nature, and the work cannot be standardized over a specific period of time. The work must require consistent exercise of discretion and the employee must spend at least eighty percent of the time performing headquarters related functions and services.
(6) "Research and development" means laboratory, scientific, or experimental testing and development related to new products, new uses for existing products, or improving existing products, but "research and development" does not include efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising, promotion, banking, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects.
(7) "Research and development facility" means the building or buildings or portion of a building where research and development functions and services are physically located.
(8) "Direct lease costs" are cash lease payments. The term does not include any accrued, but unpaid, costs.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 3; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 3, eff July 20, 2001, applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 10, eff July 1, 2001; 2006 Act No. 335, Sections 2.A, 2.B, 2.C, eff June 6, 2006; 2006 Act No. 384, Section 7, eff June 14, 2006; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 54, eff June 14, 2006; 2008 Act No. 313, Sections 2.B.1, 2.B.2, eff June 12, 2008; 2008 Act No. 352, Section 2.B.1,
* * *