South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-6-3420. Tax credit for construction or improvement of infrastructure project.
(A) A corporation may claim a credit for the construction or improvement of an infrastructure project against taxes due under Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-11-20 for:
(1) expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer;
(2) contributions made to a governmental entity; or
(3) contributions made to a qualified private entity in the case of water or sewer lines and their related facilities in areas served by a private water and sewer company.
(B) For expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer in building or improving any one infrastructure project:
(1) the credit is equal to fifty percent of the expenses or contributions;
(2) the credit is limited to ten thousand dollars annually; and
(3) any unused credit, up to a total amount of thirty thousand dollars, may be carried forward three years.
(C) For purposes of this section:
(1) An infrastructure project includes water lines or sewer lines, their related facilities, and roads that:
(a) do not exclusively benefit the taxpayer;
(b) are built to applicable standards; and
(c) are dedicated to public use or, in the case of water and sewer lines and their related facilities in areas served by a private water and sewer company, the water and sewer lines are deeded to a qualified private entity.
(2) A qualified private entity is an entity holding the required permits, certifications, and licenses from the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, the South Carolina Public Service Commission, and any other state agencies, departments, or commissions, from which approvals must be obtained in order to operate as a utility furnishing water supply services or sewage collection or treatment services, or both, to the public.
(D) If an infrastructure project benefits more than the taxpayer, the expenses of the taxpayer must be allocated to the various beneficiaries and only those expenses not allocated to the taxpayer's benefit qualify for the credit.
(E) The credit may be claimed before dedication or conveyance if the taxpayer submits with its tax return a letter of intent signed by the chief operating officer of the appropriate governmental entity or qualified private entity stating that upon completion the governmental entity or qualified private entity shall accept the infrastructure project for the appropriate use.
(F) A qualifying private entity is not allowed the credit provided by this section for expenses it incurs in building or improving facilities it owns, manages, or operates.
(G) If a road qualifying for the credit is subsequently removed from the state highway or public road system, the amount of the credit allowed for the construction of the road must be added to any corporate income tax due from the taxpayer in the first taxable year following the removal of the road from public use. The department may implement the provisions of this subsection by rules or regulation.
(H) A corporation which files or is required to file a consolidated return is entitled to the income tax credit allowed by this section on a consolidated basis. The tax credit may be determined on a consolidated basis regardless of whether or not the corporation entitled to the credit contributed to the tax liability of the consolidated group.
(I) The merger, consolidation, or reorganization of a corporation where tax attributes survive does not create new eligibility in a succeeding corporation but unused credits may be transferred and continued by the succeeding corporation. In addition, a corporation may assign its rights to its unused credit to another corporation if it transfers all, or substantially all, of the assets of the corporation or all, or substantially all, of the assets of a trade or business or operating division of a corporation to another corporation.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 335, Section 3, eff June 6, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act