South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-6-3375. Tax credit for port cargo volume increase; application to council; definitions; excess credits; taxpayers without distribution centers in the State; failure to meet requirements.
(A)(1) A taxpayer engaged in any of the following: manufacturing, warehousing, freight forwarding, freight handling, goods processing, cross docking, transloading, wholesaling of goods, or distribution, exported or imported through port facilities in South Carolina and which increases its port cargo volume at these facilities by a minimum of five percent in a single calendar year over its base year port cargo volume is eligible to claim an income tax credit or a credit against employee withholding in the amount determined by the Coordinating Council for Economic Development (council).
(2) The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed fifteen million dollars for each calendar year. The credits may be claimed against the taxes imposed pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 and 12-6-545 and against employee withholdings. The council has sole discretion in allocating the credits provided by this section and must consider the following factors:
(a) the amount of base year port cargo volume;
(b) the total and percentage increase in port cargo volume; and
(c) factors related to the economic benefit of the State or other factors.
(3)(a) If the income tax credit exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability for the taxable year, the excess amount may be carried forward and claimed against income taxes in the next five succeeding taxable years.
(b) If the credit against withholding taxes exceeds the taxpayer's withholding tax liability for the taxable quarter that is not otherwise refunded under Title 12 of the 1976 Code, the excess amount may be carried forward and claimed against withholding liability that is not otherwise refunded under Title 12 of the 1976 in the next twenty succeeding taxable quarters.
* * *
(H)(1) If a taxpayer receives the credit under subsection (D) but fails to meet the requirements of subsection (D) at the end of the three-year period, the taxpayer must repay the department a pro rata portion of the credits claimed.
(2) If a taxpayer receives the credit under subsection (E) but fails to meet the requirements of subsection (E)(1) at the end of the five-year period, the taxpayer must repay the department a pro rata portion of the credits claimed.
(I)(1) A taxpayer engaged in any of the businesses identified in subsection (A)(1) at a facility located in this State is eligible to claim a port transportation credit or a port volume cargo credit in the form of an income tax credit or a credit against employee withholding in an amount determined by the council in its sole discretion, except that the port transportation credit must be based on the taxpayer's transportation costs. A taxpayer may not claim both the port transportation credit and the port volume cargo credit in the same tax year.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, "transportation costs" means the costs of transporting freight, goods, and materials to and from port facilities in South Carolina.
(3) The maximum amount of port transportation credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this subsection is limited to the following amounts of the fifteen million dollars of credits available under this section:
(a) one million dollars for the calendar year ending December 31, 2019;
(b) two million dollars for the calendar year ending December 31, 2020; and
* * *