Section 99. No company shall issue policies or contracts which, under the authority of clause First of section forty-seven, insure against loss or damage by fire or by fire and lightning to property or interests in the commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms herein set forth, except as provided in section twenty-two A and in section one hundred and two A, and except as follows:
* * *
Fourth, A domestic company may print in its policies any provisions which it is authorized or required by law to insert therein; and any foreign company may, with the approval of the commissioner, so print any provision required by its charter or deed of settlement, or by the laws of its own state or country not contrary to the laws of this commonwealth; but the commissioner shall require any provision which in his opinion modifies the contract of insurance in such way as to affect the question of loss to be appended to the policy by a slip or rider as hereinafter provided.
Fifth, The blanks in said standard form may be filled in print or writing.
Sixth, A company may print upon policies issued in compliance with this section the words "Massachusetts Standard Policy".
Seventh, There shall be printed or stamped on the filing-back of every policy, in clear type not smaller than long primer, the words "In case of fire notify the company or its local agent at once in writing".
Eighth, The teste clause and the signature of the properly designated officers of the company may be placed at the end of the policy instead of in the position indicated by the standard form.
Ninth, A company may write upon the margin or across the face of a policy, or write, or print in type not smaller than ten point, two points leaded, upon separate slips or riders to be attached thereto, provisions adding to or modifying those contained in the standard form, and all such slips, riders and provisions shall be signed by the officers or agents of the company so using them. Nothing herein contained shall authorize any addition to or modification of any of the provisions of said standard form relative to the rights of a mortgagee, a cancellation of the policy, a reference of the amount of a loss to three referees or the limitation of actions or suits.
Tenth, A reciprocal or inter-insurance exchange may with the written approval of the commissioner add to or modify the said standard form with respect to any provisions required by the plan of reciprocal insurance or inter-insurance.
* * *
This company shall not be liable for a greater proportion of any loss than the amount hereby insured shall bear to the whole insurance covering the property against the peril involved.
The insured shall give immediate written notice to this company of any loss, protect the property from further damage, forthwith separate the damaged and undamaged personal property, put it in the best possible order, furnish a complete inventory of the destroyed and damaged property, showing in detail the quantity, description, actual cash value and amount of loss claimed; and the insured shall forthwith render to this company a signed, sworn statement in proof of loss which sets forth to the best knowledge and belief of the insured the following: the time and cause of the loss, the interest of the insured and of all others in the property, the actual cash value of each item thereof and the amount of loss thereto, all encumbrances thereon, all other contracts of insurance, whether valid or not, covering any of said property, any changes in the title, use, occupancy, location, possession or exposures of said property, since the issuing of this policy, by whom and for what purpose any building herein described and the several parts thereof were occupied at the time of loss and whether or not it then stood on leased ground, and shall furnish a copy of all the descriptions and schedules in all policies and detailed estimates for repair of the damage. The insured, as often as may be reasonably required, shall exhibit to any person designated by this company all that remains of any property herein described, and submit to examinations under oath by any person named by this company, and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be reasonably required, shall produce for examination all books of account, bills, invoices and other vouchers, or certified copies thereof if originals be lost, at such
* * *