Section 99. No company shall issue policies or contracts which, under the authority of clause First of section forty-seven, insure against loss or damage by fire or by fire and lightning to property or interests in the commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms herein set forth, except as provided in section twenty-two A and in section one hundred and two A, and except as follows:
First, a company may print on or in its policies its name, location, date of incorporation, plan of operation, whether stock or mutual, and, if the former, the amount of its paid-up capital stock; provided, however, that a corporation organized under a special act of the legislature of any state may so indicate upon its policy and may add a statement of the plan under which it operates in this commonwealth. A company may also print on or in its policies the names of its officers and agents, the number and date of the policy. A company may also indicate on the face of its policies or elsewhere the perils insured against in the policy or in any actual or contemplated endorsements thereto or both, and may show the location and description of the property or interest covered, the amount, rate and premium applicable to the hazards insured and an abstract of other pertinent policy or endorsement provisions. A mutual company shall fix the contingent mutual liability of its members for the payment of losses and expenses not provided for by its cash funds and shall print on the filing back of its policies the notice required by section 76, the endorsement required by section 80 and the statement required by section 81.
Second, A company may print or use in its policies printed forms of description and specification of the property or interest covered.
Third, If policies are underwritten by a group, association or syndicate of companies, the names and principal places of business of said companies and the proportionate share of participation of each company may be stated at a place in the policy other than that indicated in the standard form for stating the name and principal place of business of the company.
* * *
In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men, the company and the insured each choosing one out of three persons to be named by the other, and the third being selected by the two so chosen; and the award in writing by a majority of the referees shall be conclusive and final upon the parties as to the amount of loss or damage, and such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for such loss; but no person shall be chosen or act as a referee, against the objection of either party, who has acted in a like capacity within four months.
No suit or action against this company for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall be sustained in any court of law or equity in this commonwealth unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred; provided, however, that if, within said two years, in accordance with the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the amount of the loss shall have been referred to arbitration after failure of the parties to agree thereon, the limitation of time for bringing such suit or action shall in no event be less than ninety days after a valid award has been made upon such reference or after such reference or award has been expressly waived by the parties. If suit or action upon this policy is enjoined or abated, suit or action may be commenced at any time within one year after the dissolution of such injunction, or the abatement of such suit or action, to the same extent as would be possible if there was no limitation of time provided herein for the bringing of such suit or action.
This company may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this company.
* * *