Section 99. No company shall issue policies or contracts which, under the authority of clause First of section forty-seven, insure against loss or damage by fire or by fire and lightning to property or interests in the commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms herein set forth, except as provided in section twenty-two A and in section one hundred and two A, and except as follows:
* * *
contemplated endorsements thereto or both, and may show the location and description of the property or interest covered, the amount, rate and premium applicable to the hazards insured and an abstract of other pertinent policy or endorsement provisions. A mutual company shall fix the contingent mutual liability of its members for the payment of losses and expenses not provided for by its cash funds and shall print on the filing back of its policies the notice required by section 76, the endorsement required by section 80 and the statement required by section 81.
Second, A company may print or use in its policies printed forms of description and specification of the property or interest covered.
Third, If policies are underwritten by a group, association or syndicate of companies, the names and principal places of business of said companies and the proportionate share of participation of each company may be stated at a place in the policy other than that indicated in the standard form for stating the name and principal place of business of the company.
Fourth, A domestic company may print in its policies any provisions which it is authorized or required by law to insert therein; and any foreign company may, with the approval of the commissioner, so print any provision required by its charter or deed of settlement, or by the laws of its own state or country not contrary to the laws of this commonwealth; but the commissioner shall require any provision which in his opinion modifies the contract of insurance in such way as to affect the question of loss to be appended to the policy by a slip or rider as hereinafter provided.
Fifth, The blanks in said standard form may be filled in print or writing.
Sixth, A company may print upon policies issued in compliance with this section the words "Massachusetts Standard Policy".
* * *
Eighth, The teste clause and the signature of the properly designated officers of the company may be placed at the end of the policy instead of in the position indicated by the standard form.
Ninth, A company may write upon the margin or across the face of a policy, or write, or print in type not smaller than ten point, two points leaded, upon separate slips or riders to be attached thereto, provisions adding to or modifying those contained in the standard form, and all such slips, riders and provisions shall be signed by the officers or agents of the company so using them. Nothing herein contained shall authorize any addition to or modification of any of the provisions of said standard form relative to the rights of a mortgagee, a cancellation of the policy, a reference of the amount of a loss to three referees or the limitation of actions or suits.
Tenth, A reciprocal or inter-insurance exchange may with the written approval of the commissioner add to or modify the said standard form with respect to any provisions required by the plan of reciprocal insurance or inter-insurance.
Eleventh, This section shall not apply to policies issued under the provisions of section forty-seven, paragraphs numbered second and third, nor to policies applying only to the liability of the insured.
Twelfth, Said standard form of policy shall be plainly printed and all portions thereof shall be in type of at least ten point, one point leaded in size, and shall be substantively as follows:-
No. $ .
(Corporate name of the company; its principal place or places of business.)
* * *
No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding on the part of this company relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for herein.
This policy shall be cancelled at any time at the request of the insured, in which case this company shall, upon demand and surrender of this policy, refund the excess of paid premium above the customary short rates for the expired time. This policy may be cancelled at any time by this company by giving to the insured a five days written notice of cancellation, and to the mortgagee to whom this policy is payable twenty days written notice of cancellation except where the stated reason for cancellation is nonpayment of premium where, in such instance, this policy may be cancelled at any time by this company by giving to the insured a ten days written notice of cancellation, and the mortgagee a twenty days written notice of cancellation, with or without tender of the excess of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time, which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on demand. Notice of cancellation shall state that said excess premium, if not tendered, will be refunded on demand and shall state or be accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or reasons for such cancellation. After this policy has been in effect for sixty days, or after sixty days from any anniversary date, no notice of cancellation shall be effective unless it is based on the occurrence, after the effective date of the policy, of one or more of the following: (1) nonpayment of premium; (2) conviction of a crime arising out of acts increasing the hazard insured against; (3) discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation by the insured in obtaining the policy; (4) discovery of willful or reckless acts or omissions by the
* * *