Section 63. The capital stock and, in the case of a domestic stock life company, the net cash surplus required by section forty-eight shall be paid in cash within twelve months after the date of the charter or certificate of organization, but no certificates of full shares and no policies shall be issued until the whole capital and net cash surplus as aforesaid is paid in. A majority of the direct
* * *
(3) are provisionally rated NAIC 1Z or NAIC 2Z by the insurer in accordance with the requirements of the NAIC–SVO. In the event that the provisionally rated bonds, notes, evidences of indebtedness or contractual obligations for the payment of money or the long-term debt of the institution or institutions issuing, assuming or guaranteeing the bonds, notes, evidences of indebtedness or contractual obligations for the payment of money subsequently fail to qualify under clause (1) or clause (2) after any appeal by the insurer within the applicable time periods specified by the NAIC–SVO, then the bonds, notes, evidences of indebtedness or contractual obligations for the payment of money shall no longer qualify as permitted investments under this paragraph; but no company may invest more than an aggregate of 2 per cent of its admitted assets in bonds, notes, evidences of indebtedness or contractual obligations for the payment of money issued, guaranteed or insured by any one institution pursuant to this paragraph.
15. In loans secured by collateral security consisting of any of the above.
16. In any of the following investments; provided, however, that each such investment matures in two years or less from the date of acquisition:
(1) obligations, including certificates of deposit and bankers acceptances, of banks or trust companies incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States or one of the states thereof which at the date of the investment have capital, surplus and undivided profits, as of the date of their most recent published financial statements, in excess of one hundred million dollars, including obligations of foreign branches of United States banks and United States branches or agencies of foreign banks if such banks meet the stated qualifications;
(2) commercial paper which at the date of the investment is rated, or guaranteed by a company whose commercial paper is rated, A–1 by Standard & Poor's Corporation, P–1 by Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or F–1 by Fitch's Investors Service or, if not rated, is issued by a company which at the date of the investment has an outstanding debt issue rated AAA or AA by Standard & Poor's or Aaa or Aa by Moody's;
(3) corporate obligations maturing in one year or less which at the date of the investment are rated A or higher by Standard & Poor's or A or higher by Moody's; and
(4) repurchase agreements with respect to any of the foregoing obligations.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government