Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 175 - Insurance
Section 108 - Accident and Health Insurance Policies; Commissioner's Approval; Contents
Section 108. 1. The term ''policy of accident and sickness insurance'' as used herein includes any policy or contract covering the kind or kinds of insurance described in subdivisions (a) and (d) of the sixth paragraph of section forty-seven.
* * *
8. Nothing in this section shall apply to or affect any policy of workers' compensation insurance or any policy of liability insurance with or without supplementary expense coverage therein; or any policy or contract of reinsurance; or any blanket or group policy of insurance; or life insurance, endowment or annuity contracts, or contracts supplemental thereto which contain only such provisions relating to accident and sickness insurance as provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident, or as operate to safeguard such contracts against lapse, or to give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant shall become totally and permanently disabled, as defined by the contract or supplemental contract.
Nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the approval and use of a policy containing multiple optional benefits and the provisions applicable thereto; provided, that such policy otherwise complies with the provisions of this section; and provided, further, that the schedule of benefits appears in the policy and a reference to said schedule of benefits appears on the first page of the policy.
A. The commissioner may, within thirty days after the filing of a copy or form of such a policy, disapprove such form of policy if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged, or if it contains any provision which is unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading or deceptive, or which encourages misrepresentation as to such policy. If the commissioner shall notify the insurer which has filed any such form that it does not comply with the provisions of this section it shall be unlawful thereafter for such insurer to issue such form or use it in connection with any policy. In such notice the commissioner shall specify the reasons for his disapproval and state that a hearing will be granted within twenty days after request in writing by the insurer.
B. The commissioner may at any time after a hearing, of which not less than twenty days written notice shall have been given to the insurer, withdraw his approval of any such form on any of the grounds stated in paragraph A of this subdivision. It shall be unlawful for the insurer to issue such form or use it in connection with any policy after the effective date of such withdrawal of approval. The notice of any such hearing shall specify the matters to be considered at such hearing and any decision affirming disapproval or directing withdrawal of approval under this section shall be in writing and shall specify the reasons therefor.
* * *