Section 108. 1. The term ''policy of accident and sickness insurance'' as used herein includes any policy or contract covering the kind or kinds of insurance described in subdivisions (a) and (d) of the sixth paragraph of section forty-seven.
2. (a) No policy of accident and sickness insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this commonwealth: until a copy of the policy and the table of rates or manual of risks of the company has been on file with the commissioner for at least thirty days, unless before the expiration of said thirty days the commissioner shall have approved the policy in writing; nor if the commissioner notifies the company in writing that in his opinion the form of said policy does not comply with the laws of the commonwealth, specifying the reasons for his opinion, provided that such action of the commissioner shall be subject to review by the supreme judicial court; nor unless:
(1) The entire money and other considerations therefor are expressed therein; and
(2) The time at which the insurance takes effect and terminates is expressed therein; and
(2A) It provides that if the insurer denies liability and refuses to make payment on the basis of any provision contained in the policy relating to a pre-existing condition, illness or injury, the insurer shall transmit to the insured together with the notice of denial of liability documented evidence of specific instances of actual treatment or observation of such pre-existing condition, illness or injury in all cases except those of a confidential nature.
(3) It purports to insure only 1 person, except that a policy, excluding contracts that are not health benefit plans, as defined in section 1 of chapter 176J, shall insure, originally or by subsequent amendment, upon the application of an adult member of a family who shall be considered the policyholder, 2 or more eligible members of that family, including the policyholder, spouse, dependent children and other dependent persons, children during pendency of adoption procedures under chapter 210, children under 26 years of age and children who are mentally or physically incapable of earning their own living, if due proof of the incapacity is received by the insurer within 31 days of the date upon which the coverage would otherwise be terminated; and
(4) The style, arrangement and over-all appearance of the policy give no undue prominence to any portion of the text, and unless every printed portion of the text of the policy and of any endorsements or attached papers is plainly printed in light-faced type of a style in general use, the size of which shall be uniform and not less than ten-point with a lowercase unspaced alphabet length not less than one hundred and twenty-point (the text shall include all printed matter except the name and address of the insurer, name or title of the policy, the brief description if any, and captions and subcaptions); and
(5) The exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the policy and, except those which are set forth in paragraph three, are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption such as ''EXCEPTIONS'', or ''EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS''; provided, that if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies; and
(6) Each such form, including riders and endorsements, shall be identified by a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first page thereof; and
* * *
3. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in the commonwealth shall contain the provisions specified in this paragraph in the words in which they appear; provided, however, that the insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the commissioner which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Such provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this paragraph or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the commissioner may approve.
(1) Entire Contract; Changes. — This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an executive officer of the insurer and unless such approval be endorsed hereon or attached hereto. No agent has authority to change this policy or to waive any of its provisions.
(2) Time Limit on Certain Defenses. — After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability as defined in the policy commencing after the expiration of such two-year period.
The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed as to affect any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or denial of a claim during such initial two-year period, nor to limit the application of provisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, in the event of misstatement with respect to age or occupation or other insurance.
A policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premium until at least age fifty, or, in the case of a policy issued after age forty-four, for at least five years from its date of issue, may contain in lieu of the foregoing provision the following provision from which the clause in parentheses may be omitted at the insurer's option, under the caption ''INCONTESTABLE'':—
After this policy has been in force for a period of two years during the lifetime of the insured (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), it shall become incontestable as to the statements contained in the application.
No claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy shall be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or specific description effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of coverage of this policy.
(3) Grace Period. — A grace period of [insert a number not less than ''7'' for weekly premium policies, ''10'' for monthly premium policies and ''31'' for all other policies] days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium during which grace period the policy shall continue in force.
* * *