[ Introductory paragraph of subsection (1) effective until July 1, 2021. For text effective July 1, 2021, see below.]
Section 20A. (1) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) or (F) of this subsection. If meeting the requirements of paragraph (C), the requirements of paragraph (G) shall also be met. If meeting the requirements of paragraph (D), the requirements of paragraphs (G) and (H) shall also be met.
* * *
(H) If the assuming insurer does not meet the requirements of paragraphs (A), (B), (C) or (E1/2), the credit permitted by paragraph (D) shall not be allowed unless the assuming insurer agrees in substance in the trust agreements to the following conditions:
(i) notwithstanding any other provisions in the trust instrument, if the trust fund is inadequate because it contains an amount less than the amount set forth in paragraph (D), or if the grantor of the trust has been declared insolvent or placed into receivership, rehabilitation, liquidation or similar proceedings under the laws of its state or country of domicile, the trustee shall comply with an order of the commissioner with regulatory oversight over the trust or with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction directing the trustee to transfer to the commissioner with regulatory oversight all of the assets of the trust fund;
(ii) the assets shall be distributed by and claims of United States trust beneficiaries shall be filed with and valued by the commissioner with regulatory oversight in accordance with the laws of the state in which the trust is domiciled that are applicable to the liquidation of domestic insurance companies;
(iii) if the commissioner with regulatory oversight determines that the assets of the trust fund or any part thereof are not necessary to satisfy the claims of the United States ceding insurers, which are United States trust beneficiaries, the assets or part thereof shall be returned by the commissioner with regulatory oversight to the trustee for distribution in accordance with the trust agreement; and
(iv) the grantor shall waive any right otherwise available to it under United States law that is inconsistent with these provisions.
(I) If an accredited or certified reinsurer ceases to meet the requirements for accreditation or certification, the commissioner may suspend or revoke the reinsurer's accreditation or certification.
(i) The commissioner shall give the reinsurer notice and opportunity for hearing. The suspension or revocation shall not take effect until after the commissioner's order on hearing, unless:
(a) the reinsurer waives its right to hearing;
(b) the commissioner's order is based on regulatory action by the reinsurer's domiciliary jurisdiction or the voluntary surrender or termination of the reinsurer's eligibility to transact insurance or reinsurance business in its domiciliary jurisdiction or in the primary certifying state of the reinsurer under subparagraph (vi) of paragraph (E); or
(c) the commissioner finds that an emergency requires immediate action and a court of competent jurisdiction has not stayed the commissioner's action.
(ii) While a reinsurer's accreditation or certification is suspended, no reinsurance contract issued or renewed after the effective date of the suspension shall qualify for credit except to the extent that the reinsurer's obligations under the contract are secured in accordance with subsection (2). If a reinsurer's accreditation or certification is revoked, no credit for reinsurance shall be granted after the effective date of the revocation except to the extent that the reinsurer's obligations under the contract are secured in accordance with subparagraph (v) of paragraph (E) or subsection (2).
(J)(i) A ceding insurer shall take steps to manage its reinsurance recoverables proportionate to its own book of business. A domestic ceding insurer shall notify the commissioner within 30 days after: (1) reinsurance recoverables from any single assuming insurer, or group of affiliated assuming insurers, exceeds 50 per cent of the domestic ceding insurer's last reported surplus to policyholders, or (2) it is determined that reinsurance recoverables from any single assuming insurer, or group of affiliated assuming insurers, is likely to exceed 50 per cent of the domestic ceding insurer's last reported surplus to policyholders. The notification shall demonstrate that the exposure is safely managed by the domestic ceding insurer.
(ii) A ceding insurer shall take steps to diversify its reinsurance program. A domestic ceding insurer shall notify the commissioner within 30 days after: (1) ceding to any single assuming insurer, or group of affiliated assuming insurers, more than 20 per cent of the ceding insurer's gross written premium in the prior calendar year, or (2) it has determined that the reinsurance ceded to any single assuming insurer, or group of affiliated assuming insurers, is likely to exceed 20 per cent of the ceding insurer's gross written premium in the prior calendar year. The notification shall demonstrate that the exposure is safely managed by the domestic ceding insurer.
* * *