Section 113B. The commissioner shall, annually on or before December 15, after due hearing and investigation, fix and establish fair and reasonable classifications of risks, including classifications of risks based on accident involvement and adequate, just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory premium charges including commission allowance to be used and charged by companies in connection with the is
* * *
to provide an information sheet of the provisions of the policies or bonds which outlines the various choices of coverage available to motorists and an approximation of the differences in cost between the various types of coverages. Every company, agent or broker shall forward this information sheet to every person it seeks to insure or renew at the time such person is provided with an application for the insurance. He shall promulgate a standard form of application to be used by companies for issuance and reissuance of the policies or bonds and all other coverages included within the policies or bonds, but any company issuing or reissuing the policies may do so without requiring the application. In fixing and establishing the charges, as provided in this paragraph, the commissioner shall take into account investment income from unearned premium and loss reserves.
The commissioner shall cause notice of every hearing to be given by advertising the date thereof once in at least 1 newspaper printed in each of the cities of Boston, Worcester, Springfield, Newburyport, Gloucester, Pittsfield, Fall River, New Bedford, Haverhill, Holyoke, Lawrence, Lowell and Lynn, and in the towns of Athol and Greenfield, at least 10 days before that date. The notice shall be in a form as the commissioner considers expedient.
The commissioner may make, and, at any time, alter or amend, reasonable rules and regulations to facilitate the operation of this section and enforce the application of the classifications and premium charges fixed and established by him, and to govern hearings and investigations under this section. He may at any time require any company to file with him the data, statistics, schedules or information as he considers proper or necessary to enable him to fix and establish or secure and maintain fair and reasonable classifications of risks and adequate, just, reasonable and non-discriminatory premium charges for the policies or bonds. Every company selling automobile insurance coverage in the commonwealth shall file with the commissioner complete financial records showing the amount of profit made on every line of automobile insurance during the previous year, and shall also file records showing profits from investment income, including investment income on net realized capital gains. He may issue orders as he finds proper, expedient or necessary to enforce and administer this section, to secure compliance with any rules or regulations made thereunder, and to enforce adherence to the classifications and premium charges fixed and established by him. The supreme judicial court for the county of Suffolk shall have jurisdiction in equity upon the petition of the commissioner and upon a summary hearing, to enforce all lawful orders of the commissioner. Memoranda of all actions, orders, findings and decisions of the commissioner shall be signed by him and filed in his office as public records open to public inspection.
Any person or company aggrieved by any action, order, finding or decision of the commissioner under this section may, within 20 days from the filing of the memorandum thereof in his office, file a petition in the supreme judicial court for the county of Suffolk for a review of the action, order, finding or decision. An order of notice returnable not later than 7 days from the filing of the petition shall forthwith issue and be served upon the commissioner. Within 10 days after the return of the order of notice, the petition shall be assigned for a speedy and summary hearing on the merits. The action, order, finding or decision of the commissioner shall remain in full force and effect pending the final decision of the court unless the court or a justice thereof after notice to the commissioner shall by a special order otherwise direct. The court shall have jurisdiction in equity to modify, amend, annul, reverse or affirm the action, order, finding or decision, shall review all questions of fact and of law involved therein and may make any appropriate order or decree. The decision of the court shall be final and conclusive on the parties. The court may make an order as to costs as it considers equitable. The court shall make rules or orders as it considers proper governing proceedings under this section to secure prompt and speedy hearings and to expedite final decisions thereon.
If, for any reason, classifications of risks and premium charges fixed and established as aforesaid on or before December 15 in any year for the ensuing year are not effective for the year, the classifications of risks and premium charges in effect for the then year shall remain in full force and effect, and shall be used and charged in connection with the issue or execution of motor vehicle liability policies or bonds for the ensuing year until classifications of risks and premium charges for the ensuing year are finally fixed and established. Classifications of risks and premium charges when finally fixed and established for said ensuing year shall become effective as of April 1 of the year, and all premium charges affected by any change thereby made which have been paid or incurred prior to the time when the charges are finally fixed and established shall be adjusted in accordance with the change, as of April 1.
The commissioner, his deputies or examiners shall at all times have access to the certificates defined in said section 34A filed with the registrar of motor vehicles.
* * *