Section 113B. The commissioner shall, annually on or before December 15, after due hearing and investigation, fix and establish fair and reasonable classifications of risks, including classifications of risks based on accident involvement and adequate, just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory premium charges including commission allowance to be used and charged by companies in connection with the issue or execution of motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section 34A of chapter 90, to become effective on April 1 of the ensuing year or any part thereof. The commissioner upon the basis of information which shall be filed by the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau or any successor organization thereto, shall determine whether insurance companies utilize adequate programs to control costs and expenses, in accordance with standards determined or approved by the commissioner. At a minimum, the programs shall be designed to have a material impact on premium charges by reducing costs and expenses incurred by insurance companies. In the event the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau fails to make the filing, or if the commissioner determines that the filing is deficient or that the programs are inadequate, the commissioner shall limit in any manner he determines to be appropriate the amount of any adjustment in premium charges based upon changes in costs and expenses. The commissioner shall direct the plan created under section 113H to establish procedures for the implementation, monitoring and enforcement of programs to control costs and expenses identified by the commissioner in accordance with this paragraph, and shall report to the commissioner annually on the effectiveness of and the implementation by the various companies of the programs to control costs and expenses identified by the commissioner. In fixing and establishing premium charges in accordance with this section, if an insured having paid the premium on the insurance policy to the company or its agent, cancels his insurance policy within 30 days of the effective date or within 30 days of receipt of his insurance policy, whichever is later, the commissioner shall authorize that the insured receive a return premium prorated based on the actual calendar days of coverage; but if the insured cancels his insurance policy later than 30 days from its effective date or later than 30 days from receipt of the policy, whichever is later, the insured shall be entitled to a return premium after the monthly short rates, as determined by the commissioner, have been deducted from the time the policy shall have been in force. In fixing and establishing premium charges in accordance with this section, the deficit of the plan, established under section 113H, shall not be distributed to risks based on classification or territory. The effective dates of procurement or cancellation of insurance from insurance companies shall determine the cost to the insured for the coverage on an equal per diem basis established for the yearly cost of insurance policies. He shall, on or before that date, sign memoranda of the classifications and
* * *
the system, driving a motor vehicle which has an expired registration sticker affixed to the license plate shall not be considered a surchargeable incident.
There shall be a downward premium adjustment called an excellent driver award. The adjustment shall apply to every driver with no surchargeable incidents within the 5 years immediately preceding the applicable rate year. There shall also be larger adjustments made for drivers with no surchargeable incidents over a longer period or periods as the commissioner shall determine, and there may be such smaller adjustments for drivers with no surchargeable incidents over a shorter period or periods as the commissioner shall determine. The commissioner shall establish both the number of classifications, the size of the premium adjustments and initial classification assignment; but the plan shall be designed so that the decrease in aggregate premiums attributable to the downward adjustments within the plan equals the increase in aggregate premiums attributable to the upward adjustments in the plan. Insureds who have accumulated 3 or more unsafe driver points within the 5 years immediately preceding the applicable rate year shall be placed in classifications for which the upward premium adjustment is actuarially sound. Nothing in this section shall preclude the commissioner from also placing drivers who have accumulated fewer than 3 unsafe driver points, so-called, into classifications for which the upward premium adjustment is actuarially sound. The commissioner and the merit rating board shall develop a system for considering the driving experience of drivers previously licensed in states other than Massachusetts in order to provide upward or downward premium adjustments to those drivers.
Upon receiving notification from the merit rating board that a driver has had 3 surchargeable incidents within the past 24 months, the registrar shall, after a hearing based solely on the accuracy of the merit rating board's records, require the driver to participate in and complete a driver education program satisfactory to the registrar. If the driver fails to provide to the registrar proof of completion of the driver education program within 90 days after the registrar mails to the driver notice of the requirement, the registrar shall suspend the driver's license or right to operate a motor vehicle until the registrar receives proof of completion of the driver education program.
The commissioner shall establish reasonable rules to assure that all insureds are informed of any premium adjustments, and the reasons therefore, made as the result of this safe driver insurance plan.
* * *