Section 113B. The commissioner shall, annually on or before December 15, after due hearing and investigation, fix and establish fair and reasonable classifications of risks, including classifications of risks based on accident involvement and adequate, just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory premium charges including commission allowance to be used and charged by companies in connection with the issue or execution of motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section 34A of chapter 90, to become effective on April 1 of the ensuing year or any part thereof. The commissioner upon the basis of information which shall be filed by the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau or any successor organization thereto, shall determine whether insurance companies utilize adequate programs to control costs and expenses, in accordance with standards determined or approved by the commissioner. At a minimum, the programs shall be designed to have a material impact on premium charges by reducing costs and expenses incurred by insurance companies. In the event the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau fails to make the filing, or if the commissioner determines that the filing is deficient or that the programs are inadequate, the commissioner shall limit in any manner he determines to be appropriate the amount of any adjustment in premium charges based upon changes in costs and expenses. The commissioner shall direct the plan created under section 113H to establish procedures for the implementation, monitoring and enforcement of programs to control costs and expenses identified by the commissioner in accordance with this paragraph, and shall report to the commissioner annually on the effectiveness of and the implementation by the various companies of the programs to control costs and expenses identified by the commissioner. In fixing and establishing premium charges in accordance with this section, if an insured having paid the premium on the insurance policy to the company or its agent, cancels his insurance policy within 30 days of the effective date or within 30 days of receipt of his insurance policy, whichever is later, the commissioner shall authorize that the insured receive a return premium prorated based on the actual calendar days of coverage; but if the insured cancels his insurance policy later than 30 days from its effective date or later than 30 days from receipt of the policy, whichever is later, the insured shall be entitled to a return premium after the monthly short rates, as determined by the commissioner, have been deducted from the time the policy shall have been in force. In fixing and establishing premium charges in accordance with this section, the deficit of the plan, established under section 113H, shall not be distributed to risks based on classification or territory. The effective dates of procurement or cancellation of insurance from insurance companies shall determine the cost to the insured for the coverage on an equal per diem basis established for the yearly cost of insurance policies. He shall, on or before that date, sign memoranda of the classifications and premium charges fixed and established by him in a form as he may prescribe and file the same in his office and cause a duly certified copy of the classifications and schedule of premium charges forthwith to be transmitted to each company authorized to issue the policies or to execute the bonds. During the year, the classifications and premium charges fixed and established by the commissioner for the policies shall be used by all companies issuing the policies, and the classifications and premium charges for the bonds shall be used by all companies acting as surety on the bonds, except that the company may make written application to the commissioner for permission to use, in place of the premium charges fixed and established by him as aforesaid, a percentage decrease from the premium charges which shall be uniform for all the classifications throughout the commonwealth. The deviations shall be allowed only if the commissioner finds that the premium charges the applicant desires to use are adequate, just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory and will not be used by the applicant as a means of attracting only the risks as are regarded as presenting less hazard of loss than other risks in the same classification. Every application for permission to so deviate shall be filed with the commissioner subsequent to and within 25 calendar days of his having filed in his office the memoranda aforesaid and shall specify the basis therefore and shall be accompanied by the data upon which the applicant relies. A copy of the application and data shall be sent by the company simultaneously to the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau or any successor organization thereto. The commissioner may set the time and place for a hearing on the application if he determines that the application is significantly different from other such applications previously approved. At the hearing, the applicant and the Bureau or any member thereof may be heard. The time so established for the hearing shall not be later than 14 calendar days after the receipt by the commissioner of the application. If the commissioner finds that the deviation is justified and the resulting premium charges satisfy the requirements of this section, he shall issue an order permitting the deviation to be used by the applicant for the ensuing year beginning April 1; provided, however, that the approval of any deviation shall be issued within 10 calendar days of its filing if no hearing has been ordered for the application or within 10 calendar days of the date of a hearing on the application for which a hearing has been ordered.
* * *