Section 9. 1. The commissioner shall each year compute, or cause to be computed, the reserve liability or net value on December thirty-first of the preceding year of every life company authorized to transact business in the commonwealth with respect to the policies or contracts hereinafter described in this subdivision and issued by such company prior to January first, nineteen hundred and forty-eight, in accordance with the following rules:
* * *
Fifth, The net value of all outstanding group life policies written as yearly renewable term insurance shall be computed on a basis not lower than the ''American Men Mortality Table'', with interest at not more than three and one-half per cent per annum.
Sixth, Such tables or other bases as the commissioner approves shall be used for any kind of annuity, pure endowment, or insurance benefit or option, including without limitation any accident or sickness benefit, which the company is authorized to write and for the valuation of which specific provision is not made in this subdivision.
The net value of any class or classes of policies or contracts described in this subdivision may be computed, at the option of the company, on any basis which produces aggregate reserves for such class or classes greater than those computed in accordance with the foregoing rules.
2. The commissioner shall each year compute, or cause to be computed, the reserve liability or net value on December thirty-first of the preceding year of every life company authorized to transact business in the commonwealth with respect to the policies or contracts hereinafter described in this subdivision and issued by such company on and after January first, nineteen hundred and forty-eight, so that such reserve liability shall be at least equal to the amount computed in accordance with the minimum standard prescribed in this subdivision.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) and subdivision 2A, the minimum standard of valuation shall be the commissioners reserve valuation methods, as defined in subdivisions 3, 3A and 6, interest at five per cent per annum for group annuity and pure endowment contracts and three and one-half per cent per annum for all other policies, and contracts or in the case of policies and contracts, other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, issued on or after March sixth, nineteen hundred and seventy-four, interest at four per cent per annum for such policies issued prior to December first, nineteen hundred and seventy-nine and interest at four and one-half per cent per annum for policies issued on or after December first, nineteen hundred and seventy-nine, and tables of mortality hereinafter specified.
* * *