Section 113H. (A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available; except that the plan shall provide that no insurance company shall be required to issue such policy or execute such bond if:
(1) The applicant or any person who usually drives the motor vehicle has failed to pay an insurance company any motor vehicle insurance premiums due or contracted during the preceding twelve months; or
(2) Any person who usually drives the motor vehicle does not hold or is not eligible to obtain an operator's license.
Such a plan shall provide for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof. Notwithstanding any law, rule, regulation, order, ruling or decision to the contrary, on and after January 1, 2011 every insurance company writing private passenger auto insurance in the commonwealth shall accept assignments of risks and any apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses, pursuant to the plan, and no exemption from those assignments, or from the apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses, shall thereafter be permitted; provided, however, that any exemption from the assignment of risks previously afforded any such insurance company shall be allowed to continue to be used until its expiration, but in no event shall the exemption continue beyond December 31, 2012. Assignments of risks and the apportionment of premiums, losses and expenses shall equal the proportion that each company's voluntary business bears to all companies' voluntary business and as adjusted for any credits calculated by the plan.
Such a plan shall provide that at least the following coverages be made available at the option of the applicant:
(1) bodily injury liability and property damage liability coverage in at least the minimum amounts required by law;
(2) personal injury protection;
(3) medical payments coverage, to a limit of at least five thousand dollars;
(4) increased limits of bodily injury liability coverage in an amount to bring the total bodily injury liability coverage available for any one accident to two hundred and fifty thousand dollars per person and five hundred thousand dollars per accident;
(5) increased property damage liability limits in an amount to bring the total property damage liability coverage available for any one accident to fifty thousand dollars;
(6) uninsured motorist limits in an amount up to the bodily injury liability limits of the policy;
* * *
If the commissioner finds that, after due hearing and investigation, that any activities or practices of any insurer, agent or broker in connection with the submission or operation of such plan is unfair or unreasonable or inconsistent with the provisions of this section, he may issue a written order specifying in what respects such activity or practice is unfair or unreasonable or inconsistent with the provisions of this section, and requiring the discontinuance of such activity or practice.
Any ruling, order or decision of the commissioner under authority of this section shall be subject to review by appeal to the superior court department of the trial court of Suffolk county at the instance of any party in interest, which appeal shall be on the basis of the record of the proceeding before the commissioner. Said court shall have jurisdiction to modify, amend, annul, review or affirm such action, order, finding or decision, shall review all questions of fact and of law involved therein, and may make any other appropriate order or decree. Said court shall determine whether the filing of the appeal shall operate as a stay of any such order or decision of the commissioner.
The plan shall adopt performance standards for claims handling and anti-fraud efforts, including but not limited to programs to control costs and expenses as described in section one hundred and thirteen B, for risks insured or reinsured by the plan. All insurers issuing policies insured or reinsured by the plan shall comply with said performance standards. The plan shall develop pre- and post-payment screening systems designed to identify claims overpayments, possible fraudulent claims, and inefficient claims handling practices. The plan shall provide for periodic audits of all members of the plan as required by the commissioner. The audit shall include policies not insured or reinsured by the plan in order to determine whether there is a difference in claims handling between policies insured voluntarily and those insured or reinsured by the plan. Noncompliance with said performance standards and audit requirements shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this chapter. The plan shall propose and the commissioner shall establish rules concerning the submission of data by insurers. Such rules shall include penalties for the late submission of data, the submission of faulty data, and the failure of insurers to comply with the express terms of audit requests. In addition, the plan shall provide for appropriate adjustments in the allocation of premiums, losses and expenses among companies for companies which do not meet such performance standards or which do not comply with said audit requirements. Such adjustments shall reflect excessive claims payments which result from said noncompliance.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government