(2) Any person who usually drives the motor vehicle does not hold or is not eligible to obtain an operator's license.
Section 113H. (A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants wh
* * *
(B) The plan shall be prepared and administered by a governing committee appointed by the commissioner for terms of 6 years, consisting of 6 members from insurance companies participating in the plan and 1 additional representative from a domestic insurer in the commonwealth whose annual motor vehicle policy premiums amount to less than 2 and one-half per cent of the private passenger insurance market and unaffiliated with any other insurance company represented on the governing committee, and 6 members from associations of insurance producers, 2 of whom shall be producers who are assigned risk producers who write private passenger automobile insurance exclusively through the Massachusetts automobile assigned risk plan pursuant to the provisions of the plan approved under this section. Effective as of July 1, 1982, the governing committee shall consist of 3 members from insurance companies participating in the plan and 2 members from associations of insurance producers appointed for terms of 6 years, 2 members from insurance companies participating in the plan, 2 members from associations of insurance producers appointed for terms of 4 years, 2 members from insurance companies participating in the plan and 2 members from associations of insurance producers for terms of 2 years. This section shall not be construed to alter or amend the terms of the present governing members. The governing committee shall be responsible for the hiring of the employees of the plan.
In the event that a company represented on the committee decreases its book of automobile business in the commonwealth by more than ten per cent from the previous calendar year, as determined by the commissioner, the member representing such company shall cease to be a member of the committee and a new company and a member thereof shall be appointed as prescribed herein. Not more than one insurer in a group under the same management shall serve on the committee at the same time.
(C) The plan shall provide that every licensed agent or broker shall be assigned to at least one servicing carrier; except that the governing committee shall not be required to make any such assignment if subject, to reasonable standards adopted by the governing committee:
(i) the agent or broker has been convicted of a dishonest act related to his occupation as an insurance agent or broker;
(ii) the broker's license to engage as an insurance broker has been revoked;
(iii) there has been a material and substantial breach of a contract between a servicing carrier and a producer by a broker or agent; or
(iv) the broker or agent has an uncured default in remittance of any premiums due the servicing carrier.
The plan shall require the appointment and participation at all times of no fewer than twenty servicing carriers and the plan shall establish reasonable eligibility requirements for appointment as a servicing carrier, including but not limited to, the maintenance of a specific investigative unit to investigate suspicious or questionable motor vehicle insurance claims for the purpose of eliminating fraud. Not more than one insurer in a group under the same management shall serve as a servicing carrier at the same time. There shall be provided within the plan a specific investigative unit to monitor the effectiveness of servicing carrier fraud control efforts. No domestic insurance company shall be denied participation as a servicing carrier based solely upon its share of the Massachusetts motor vehicle insurance market.
The governing committee shall on or before March thirty-first, nineteen hundred and eighty-nine and thereafter not later than two years after such standards were most recently approved, prepare performance standards for the handling and payment of claims by the servicing carriers. Such standards shall be designed to ensure the speedy settlement of valid claims at the lowest reasonable cost and the denial of fraudulent or otherwise invalid claims. Such performance standards shall be submitted to the commissioner of insurance who, after a public hearing, shall approve or modify such performance standards. The plan shall collect and maintain data on compliance with the performance standards by servicing carriers. Such information shall be reported annually to the commissioner of insurance and may be the basis for adjustments to premiums.
No insurer acting as servicing carrier of the plan, or their employees or agents, no member company, employee or agent, or any employee of the plan or any official or officer of any law enforcement agency, shall be subject to civil or criminal liability in a cause of action of any kind for furnishing any evidence or information to any specific investigative unit created pursuant to this section, its employees or any law enforcement agency or any other insurer relating to an investigation conducted involving losses under liability or physical damage coverages for motor vehicles.
In order to insure an orderly transition from the existing plan, the plan shall provide for assignment of licensed agents and brokers, as far as is practicable, to a servicing carrier through whom such agent or broker is currently writing a substantial portion of his private passenger automobile insurance business and such carrier shall service such agent or broker under substantially the same contractual terms and conditions governing their normal agency relationship and may not endorse or declare that the policy is underwritten by the plan.
* * *