(2) Any person who usually drives the motor vehicle does not hold or is not eligible to obtain an operator's license.
Section 113H. (A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available; except that the plan shall provide that no insurance company shall be required to issue such policy or execute such bond if:
(1) The applicant or any person who usually drives the motor vehicle has failed to pay an insurance company any motor vehicle insurance premiums due or contracted during the preceding twelve months; or
Such a plan shall provide for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof. Notwithstanding any law, rule, regulation, order, ruling or decision to the contrary, on and after January 1, 2011 every insurance company writing private passenger auto insurance in the commonwealth shall accept assignments of risks and any apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses, pursuant to the plan, and no exemption from those assignments, or from the apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses, shall thereafter be permitted; provided, however, that any exemption from the assignment of risks previously afforded any such insurance company shall be allowed to continue to be used until its expiration, but in no event shall the exemption continue beyond December 31, 2012. Assignments of risks and the apportionment of premiums, losses and expenses shall equal the proportion that each company's voluntary business bears to all companies' voluntary business and as adjusted for any credits calculated by the plan.
Such a plan shall provide that at least the following coverages be made available at the option of the applicant:
(1) bodily injury liability and property damage liability coverage in at least the minimum amounts required by law;
(2) personal injury protection;
(3) medical payments coverage, to a limit of at least five thousand dollars;
(4) increased limits of bodily injury liability coverage in an amount to bring the total bodily injury liability coverage available for any one accident to two hundred and fifty thousand dollars per person and five hundred thousand dollars per accident;
(5) increased property damage liability limits in an amount to bring the total property damage liability coverage available for any one accident to fifty thousand dollars;
(6) uninsured motorist limits in an amount up to the bodily injury liability limits of the policy;
* * *
The premium charges filed by or on behalf of the plan shall provide that such premium charges for all vehicles rated in accordance with the Massachusetts Private Passenger Automobile Insurance Manual and all other nonfleet private passenger vehicles shall not exceed the premium charges which would be used by each risk's servicing carrier for that risk if such risk were not insured in the plan. The premium charges filed by or on behalf of the plan may provide that such premium charges for any risk insured in the plan, other than vehicles rated in accordance with the Massachusetts Private Passenger Automobile Insurance Manual and all other nonfleet private passenger vehicles will exceed the premium charges that would be used by each risk's servicing carrier for that risk if such risk were not insured in the plan, provided, however, that such a filing shall go into effect only if approved by the commissioner and may be disapproved by the commissioner if he determines that it would produce rates or classifications that would be unfair or inconsistent with sound public policy.
(E) Meetings of the governing committee of the plan shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section eleven A.5 of chapter thirty A.
Before becoming effective and upon any written request of the commissioner on a new plan thereafter, any such plan shall be filed with the commissioner, who shall conduct a public hearing within thirty days to determine whether such plan is consistent with public policy and meets the requirements of this section. At such hearing, insurance companies and any other party having a direct interest shall have an opportunity to be heard. Unless sooner approved or disapproved in writing by the commissioner, such plan shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this section within thirty days after the public hearing.
Amendments to such plan shall be prepared and filed in the same manner as herein provided with respect to the original plan. Such amendments, unless sooner approved or disapproved in writing by the commissioner, shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this section in thirty days from the date of filing. The commissioner shall, prior to the disapproval of any such amendments, issue a notice specifying in what respects the amendments do not meet the requirements of this section and fixing a date for a public hearing thereon, at which insurance companies and any other parties having a direct interest shall have an opportunity to be heard.
If the commissioner shall have requested the submission of a new plan or amendments to the plan, and no such plan or amendments have been filed with and approved by the commissioner within sixty days after such request, the commissioner may, if he deems it necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, prepare and publish proposed amendments or a proposed plan that in his opinion would carry out the purposes of this section. He shall submit a copy of such proposed amendments or proposed plan to the joint committee on insurance at the time of publication, and shall schedule a public hearing thereon not less than ten days after the publication thereof. After such hearing the commissioner may promulgate such plan or amendments thereto as he finds will best carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *