Section 113H. (A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available; except that the plan shall provide that no insurance company shall be required to issue such policy or execute such bond if:
(1) The applicant or any person who usually drives the motor vehicle has failed to pay an insurance company any motor vehicle insurance premiums due or contracted during the preceding twelve months; or
(2) Any person who usually drives the motor vehicle does not hold or is not eligible to obtain an operator's license.
Such a plan shall provide for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof. Notwithstanding any law, rule, regulation, order, ruling or decision to the contrary, on and after January 1, 2011 every insurance company writing private passenger auto insurance in the commonwealth shall accept assignments of risks and any apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses, pursuant to the plan, and no exemption from those assignments, or from the apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses, shall thereafter be permitted; provided, however, that any exemption from the assignment of risks previously afforded any such insurance company shall be allowed to continue to be used until its expiration, but in no event shall the exemption continue beyond December 31, 2012. Assignments of risks and the apportionment of premiums, losses and expenses shall equal the proportion that each company's voluntary business bears to all companies' voluntary business and as adjusted for any credits calculated by the plan.
Such a plan shall provide that at least the following coverages be made available at the option of the applicant:
(1) bodily injury liability and property damage liability coverage in at least the minimum amounts required by law;
(2) personal injury protection;
(3) medical payments coverage, to a limit of at least five thousand dollars;
(4) increased limits of bodily injury liability coverage in an amount to bring the total bodily injury liability coverage available for any one accident to two hundred and fifty thousand dollars per person and five hundred thousand dollars per accident;
(5) increased property damage liability limits in an amount to bring the total property damage liability coverage available for any one accident to fifty thousand dollars;
(6) uninsured motorist limits in an amount up to the bodily injury liability limits of the policy;
* * *