Section 113H. (A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available; except that the plan shall provide that no insurance company shall be required to issue such policy or execute such bond if:
* * *
In order to insure an orderly transition from the existing plan, the plan shall provide for assignment of licensed agents and brokers, as far as is practicable, to a servicing carrier through whom such agent or broker is currently writing a substantial portion of his private passenger automobile insurance business and such carrier shall service such agent or broker under substantially the same contractual terms and conditions governing their normal agency relationship and may not endorse or declare that the policy is underwritten by the plan.
Changes of assignment of servicing carriers, for reasonable business purposes, may be make upon application to and approval by the governing committee, provided there is not significant disruption of the marketplace and no unfair or inequitable apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses.
The plan shall include guidelines for installment payment plans to be provided by servicing carriers.
To control the size of the population of the plan, the plan shall annually provide for territorial and classification credits for those companies voluntarily writing private passenger automobile insurance within those territories and classifications that would otherwise be disproportionately represented in the plan. The size of the credits shall be such as to enhance the prospects that no classification or territory is disproportionately represented in the plan.
(D) The plan shall provide for the payment of a commission to independent insurance agents or brokers on business insured through the plan which shall be stated in the filing of rates as a percentage equal to the average percentage commission paid for risks not insured through the plan to agents by companies which do business through independent insurance agents pursuant to the so-called American Agency System.
A duly licensed insurance producer, certified to place business in the plan, shall own and have an exclusive right, as the insured's producer of record, to use certain insurance information of the insured embodying the records of the insurance agency which shall include, but not be limited to, the name of the insured, the policy inception date, the amount of insurance coverage, the policy number and the terms of insurance. If a policyholder, insured through the plan with an assigned risk carrier, is offered voluntary coverage by that carrier and the policyholder accepts the offer, the insured's producer of record shall continue to represent the insured written or renewed in the voluntary market, and the policy shall be continued to be serviced through the producer of record, unless: (1) the producer is decertified or suspended by the plan or the commissioner; (2) at the insured's request, the insured terminates the producer as its producer of record; or (3) the producer of record is precluded from dealing with other insurance companies pursuant to an exclusive agency contract; provided, however, that if a policy is written or renewed on a voluntary basis, the assigned risk carrier shall pay the insured's producer of record the commission rate as set forth in the first paragraph, regardless of whether the producer
* * *
Any insurer or group of insurers participating in such plan and other person aggrieved shall be authorized to bring a complaint to the commissioner alleging unfair or unreasonable or improper practices by any insurer, agent, or broker. The commissioner shall, in all such cases, cause a proper hearing on such complaint to be held and shall issue such orders as he then deems appropriate.
If the commissioner finds that, after due hearing and investigation, that any activities or practices of any insurer, agent or broker in connection with the submission or operation of such plan is unfair or unreasonable or inconsistent with the provisions of this section, he may issue a written order specifying in what respects such activity or practice is unfair or unreasonable or inconsistent with the provisions of this section, and requiring the discontinuance of such activity or practice.
Any ruling, order or decision of the commissioner under authority of this section shall be subject to review by appeal to the superior court department of the trial court of Suffolk county at the instance of any party in interest, which appeal shall be on the basis of the record of the proceeding before the commissioner. Said court shall have jurisdiction to modify, amend, annul, review or affirm such action, order, finding or decision, shall review all questions of fact and of law involved therein, and may make any other appropriate order or decree. Said court shall determine whether the filing of the appeal shall operate as a stay of any such order or decision of the commissioner.
The plan shall adopt performance standards for claims handling and anti-fraud efforts, including but not limited to programs to control costs and expenses as described in section one hundred and thirteen B, for risks insured or reinsured by the plan. All insurers issuing policies insured or reinsured by the plan shall comply with said performance standards. The plan shall develop pre- and post-payment screening systems designed to identify claims overpayments, possible fraudulent claims, and inefficient claims handling practices. The plan shall provide for periodic audits of all members of the plan as required by the commissioner. The audit shall include policies not insured or reinsured by the plan in order to determine whether there is a difference in claims handling between policies insured voluntarily and those insured or reinsured by the plan. Noncompliance with said performance standards and audit requirements shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this chapter. The plan shall propose and the commissioner shall establish rules concerning the submission of data by insurers. Such rules shall include penalties for the late submission of data, the submission of faulty data, and the failure of insurers to comply with the express terms of audit requests. In addition,
* * *