(2) Any person who usually drives the motor vehicle does not hold or is not eligible to obtain an operator's license.
Section 113H. (A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants wh
* * *
(vii) comprehensive, fire and theft or collision coverage on a high-theft vehicle which does not have at least a minimum anti-theft or auto recovery device as prescribed by the commissioner of insurance. The commissioner may designate as a ''high-theft vehicle'' any vehicle, classified according to make, model and year of manufacture, which has both above-average incidence of theft and above-average original sales price, and may prescribe appropriate anti-theft or auto recovery devices for such vehicles.
(B) The plan shall be prepared and administered by a governing committee appointed by the commissioner for terms of 6 years, consisting of 6 members from insurance companies participating in the plan and 1 additional representative from a domestic insurer in the commonwealth whose annual motor vehicle policy premiums amount to less than 2 and one-half per cent of the private passenger insurance market and unaffiliated with any other insurance company represented on the governing committee, and 6 members from associations of insurance producers, 2 of whom shall be producers who are assigned risk producers who write private passenger automobile insurance exclusively through the Massachusetts automobile assigned risk plan pursuant to the provisions of the plan approved under this section. Effective as of July 1, 1982, the governing committee shall consist of 3 members from insurance companies participating in the plan and 2 members from associations of insurance producers appointed for terms of 6 years, 2 members from insurance companies participating in the plan, 2 members from associations of insurance producers appointed for terms of 4 years, 2 members from insurance companies participating in the plan and 2 members from associations of insurance producers for terms of 2 years. This section shall not be construed to alter or amend the terms of the present governing members. The governing committee shall be responsible for the hiring of the employees of the plan.
In the event that a company represented on the committee decreases its book of automobile business in the commonwealth by more than ten per cent from the previous calendar year, as determined by the commissioner, the member representing such company shall cease to be a member of the committee and a new company and a member thereof shall be appointed as prescribed herein. Not more than one insurer in a group under the same management shall serve on the committee at the same time.
(C) The plan shall provide that every licensed agent or broker shall be assigned to at least one servicing carrier; except that the governing committee shall not be required to make any such assignment if subject, to reasonable standards adopted by the governing committee:
(i) the agent or broker has been convicted of a dishonest act related to his occupation as an insurance agent or broker;
(ii) the broker's license to engage as an insurance broker has been revoked;
* * *