Section 113H. (A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available; except that the plan shall provide that no insurance company shall be required to issue such policy or execute such bond if:
(1) The applicant or any person who usually drives the motor vehicle has failed to pay an insurance company any motor vehicle insurance premiums due or contracted during the preceding twelve months; or
(2) Any person who usually drives the motor vehicle does not hold or is not eligible to obtain an operator's license.
Such a plan shall provide for the fair and equitable apportionment among such insurance companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof. Notwithstanding any law, rule, regulation, order, ruling or decision to the contrary, on and after January 1, 2011 every insurance company writing private passenger auto insurance in the commonwealth shall accept assignments of risks and any apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses, pursuant to the plan, and no exemption from those assignments, or from the apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses, shall thereafter be permitted; provided, however, that any exemption from the assignment of risks previously afforded any such insurance company shall be allowed to continue to be used until its expiration, but in no event shall the exemption continue beyond December 31, 2012. Assignments of risks and the apportionment of premiums, losses and expenses shall equal the proportion that each company's voluntary business bears to all companies' voluntary business and as adjusted for any credits calculated by the plan.
Such a plan shall provide that at least the following coverages be made available at the option of the applicant:
(1) bodily injury liability and property damage liability coverage in at least the minimum amounts required by law;
(2) personal injury protection;
(3) medical payments coverage, to a limit of at least five thousand dollars;
* * *
shall be responsible for the hiring of the employees of the plan.
In the event that a company represented on the committee decreases its book of automobile business in the commonwealth by more than ten per cent from the previous calendar year, as determined by the commissioner, the member representing such company shall cease to be a member of the committee and a new company and a member thereof shall be appointed as prescribed herein. Not more than one insurer in a group under the same management shall serve on the committee at the same time.
(C) The plan shall provide that every licensed agent or broker shall be assigned to at least one servicing carrier; except that the governing committee shall not be required to make any such assignment if subject, to reasonable standards adopted by the governing committee:
(i) the agent or broker has been convicted of a dishonest act related to his occupation as an insurance agent or broker;
(ii) the broker's license to engage as an insurance broker has been revoked;
(iii) there has been a material and substantial breach of a contract between a servicing carrier and a producer by a broker or agent; or
(iv) the broker or agent has an uncured default in remittance of any premiums due the servicing carrier.
The plan shall require the appointment and participation at all times of no fewer than twenty servicing carriers and the plan shall establish reasonable eligibility requirements for appointment as a servicing carrier, including but not limited to, the maintenance of a specific investigative unit to investigate suspicious or questionable motor vehicle insurance claims for the purpose of eliminating fraud. Not more than one insurer in a group under the same management shall serve as a servicing carrier at the same time. There shall be provided within
* * *
No insurer acting as servicing carrier of the plan, or their employees or agents, no member company, employee or agent, or any employee of the plan or any official or officer of any law enforcement agency, shall be subject to civil or criminal liability in a cause of action of any kind for furnishing any evidence or information to any specific investigative unit created pursuant to this section, its employees or any law enforcement agency or any other insurer relating to an investigation conducted involving losses under liability or physical damage coverages for motor vehicles.
In order to insure an orderly transition from the existing plan, the plan shall provide for assignment of licensed agents and brokers, as far as is practicable, to a servicing carrier through whom such agent or broker is currently writing a substantial portion of his private passenger automobile insurance business and such carrier shall service such agent or broker under substantially the same contractual terms and conditions governing their normal agency relationship and may not endorse or declare that the policy is underwritten by the plan.
Changes of assignment of servicing carriers, for reasonable business purposes, may be make upon application to and approval by the governing committee, provided there is not significant disruption of the marketplace and no unfair or inequitable apportionment of premiums, losses or expenses.
The plan shall include guidelines for installment payment plans to be provided by servicing carriers.
To control the size of the population of the plan, the plan shall annually provide for territorial and classification credits for those companies voluntarily writing private passenger automobile insurance within those territories and classifications that would otherwise be disproportionately represented in the plan. The size of the credits shall be such as to enhance the prospects that no classification or territory is disproportionately represented in the plan.
* * *