Section 113H. (A) Insurance companies undertaking to issue motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available; except that the plan shall provide that no insurance company shall be required to issue such policy or execute such bond if:
* * *
The plan shall provide that the allocation of premiums, losses and expenses among companies for all policies issued during the first year of operation of the plan shall be based on the total number of risks written by each company during the calendar year nineteen hundred and eighty-two, excluding risks written through designated producers. Adjustment and consideration may be given to those companies that, due to percentage of business ceded during the base year, fall at either extreme as a result of this method of allocating premiums, losses and expenses under this plan. For policy years thereafter, the allocation shall be based on a method so that no company materially or substantially reduces its percentage of participation by reducing its writings, nor shall any company have their participation materially or substantially increased because of the action of other companies.
All policies insured through the plan shall be rated in accordance with the manual of classifications, rules and rates, and rating plans filed by or on behalf of the plan under the provisions of chapter one hundred and seventy-five A. The statistical data previously and hereafter recorded under this section for risks insured through the plan shall be given due consideration in developing the rates for such risks.
Each risk insured through the plan shall be subject to the provisions of the safe driver insurance plan established by the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred and thirteen B in the same manner as risks who are not insured in the plan.
The premium charges filed by or on behalf of the plan shall provide that such premium charges for all vehicles rated in accordance with the Massachusetts Private Passenger Automobile Insurance Manual and all other nonfleet private passenger vehicles shall not exceed the premium charges which would be used by each risk's servicing carrier for that risk if such risk were not insured in the plan. The premium charges filed by or on behalf of the plan may provide that such premium charges for any risk insured in the plan, other than vehicles rated in accordance with the Massachusetts Private Passenger Automobile Insurance Manual and all other nonfleet private passenger vehicles will exceed the premium charges that would be used by each risk's servicing carrier for that risk if such risk were not insured in the plan, provided, however, that such a filing shall go into effect only if approved by the commissioner and may be disapproved by the commissioner if he determines that it would produce rates or classifications that would be unfair or inconsistent with sound public policy.
(E) Meetings of the governing committee of the plan shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section eleven A.5 of chapter thirty A.
Before becoming effective and upon any written request of the commissioner on a new plan thereafter, any such plan shall be filed with the commissioner, who shall conduct a public hearing within thirty days to determine whether such plan is consistent with public policy and meets the requirements of this section. At such hearing, insurance companies and any other party having a direct interest shall have an opportunity to be heard. Unless sooner approved or disapproved in writing by the commissioner, such plan shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this section within thirty days after the public hearing.
Amendments to such plan shall be prepared and filed in the same manner as herein provided with respect to the original plan. Such amendments, unless sooner approved or disapproved in writing by the commissioner, shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this section in thirty days from the date of filing. The commissioner shall, prior to the disapproval of any such amendments, issue a notice specifying in what respects the amendments do not meet the requirements of this section and fixing a date for a public hearing thereon, at which insurance companies and any other parties having a direct interest shall have an opportunity to be heard.
If the commissioner shall have requested the submission of a new plan or amendments to the plan, and no such plan or amendments have been filed with and approved by the commissioner within sixty days after such request, the commissioner may, if he deems it necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, prepare and publish proposed amendments or a proposed plan that in his opinion would carry out the purposes of this section. He shall submit a copy of such proposed amendments or proposed plan to the joint committee on insurance at the time of publication, and shall schedule a public hearing thereon not less than ten days after the publication thereof. After such hearing the commissioner may promulgate such plan or amendments thereto as he finds will best carry out the purposes of this section.
When such plan or amendment has been approved or promulgated, no insurer may thereafter issue a motor vehicle policy or bond unless such insurer shall participate in such an approved or promulgated plan.
Any insurer and any other party affected may appeal to the commissioner from any ruling or decision with reference to the operation of such plan.
* * *