Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 175 - Insurance
Section 206c - Registration Statements; Transactions Requiring Commissioner's Approval; Determination of Reasonable Surplus; Confidentiality of Information; Group-Wide Supervisor for Internationally Active Insurance Group
* * *
(iii) clarifying the functions of the supervisory college and the role of other regulators, including the establishment of a group-wide supervisor;
(iv) coordinating the ongoing activities of the supervisory college, including planning meetings, supervisory activities and processes for information sharing; and
(v) establishing a crisis management plan.
(3) Each registered insurer subject to this subsection shall be liable for and shall pay the reasonable expenses of the commissioner's participation in a supervisory college in accordance with paragraph (4), including reasonable travel expenses. For purposes of this section, a supervisory college may be convened as either a temporary or permanent forum for communication and cooperation between the regulators charged with the supervision of the insurer or its affiliates and the commissioner may establish a regular assessment to the insurer for the payment of these expenses.
(4) In order to assess the business strategy, financial position, legal and regulatory position, risk exposure, risk management and governance processes, and as part of the examination of individual insurers in accordance with subsection (u), the commissioner may participate in a supervisory college with other regulators charged with supervision of the insurer or its affiliates, including other state, federal and international regulatory agencies. The commissioner may enter into agreements providing the basis for cooperation between the commissioner and the other regulatory agencies and the activities of the supervisory college. Nothing in this subsection shall delegate to the supervisory college the authority of the commissioner to regulate or supervise the insurer or its affiliates within its jurisdiction.
(y)(1) The commissioner may act as the group-wide supervisor for any internationally active insurance group in accordance with this subsection; provided however, the commissioner may otherwise acknowledge another regulatory official as the group-wide supervisor if the internationally active insurance group:
(i) does not have substantial insurance operations in the United States;
(ii) has substantial insurance operations in the United States, but not the commonwealth; or
(iii) has substantial insurance operations in the United States and the commonwealth, but the commissioner has determined pursuant to the factors set forth in paragraphs (2) and (6) that another regulatory official is the appropriate group-wide supervisor.
An insurance holding company system that does not qualify as an internationally active insurance group may request that the commissioner make a determination or acknowledgement as to a group-wide supervisor.
(2) In cooperation with other state, federal and international regulatory agencies, the commissioner shall identify a single group-wide supervisor for an internationally active insurance group. The commissioner may determine that the commissioner is the appropriate group-wide supervisor for an internationally active insurance group that conducts substantial insurance operations concentrated in the commonwealth; provided however, the commissioner may determine that it is appropriate to acknowledge another supervisor to serve as the group-wide supervisor. The acknowledgement of the group-wide supervisor shall be made after consideration of the factors listed in clauses (i) to (v) of the second paragraph, and shall be made in cooperation with and subject to the acknowledgment of other regulatory officials involved with supervision of members of the internationally active insurance group, and in consultation with the internationally active insurance group.
The commissioner may acknowledge that a regulatory official from another jurisdiction is the appropriate group-wide supervisor for the internationally active insurance group. The commissioner shall consider the following factors when making a determination or acknowledgement under this subsection:
(i) the domicile of the insurers within the internationally active insurance group that hold the largest share of the group's written premiums, assets or liabilities;
(ii) the domicile of the top-tiered insurers in the insurance holding company system of the internationally active insurance group;
(iii) the location of the executive offices or largest operational offices of the internationally active insurance group;
(iv) whether another regulatory official is acting or is seeking to act as the group-wide supervisor under a regulatory system that the commissioner determines to be substantially similar to the system of regulation by the commonwealth, or otherwise sufficient in terms of providing for group-wide supervision, enterprise risk analysis and cooperation with other regulatory officials; and
(v) whether another regulatory official acting or seeking to act as the group-wide supervisor provides the commissioner with reasonably reciprocal recognition and cooperation.
(3) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, when another regulatory official is acting as the group-wide supervisor of an internationally active insurance group, the commissioner shall acknowledge that regulatory official as the group-wide supervisor. However, in the event of a material change in the internationally active insurance group that results in: (i) the internationally active insurance group's insurers domiciled in the commonwealth holding the largest share of the group's premiums, assets or liabilities; or (ii) the commonwealth being the domicile of the top-tiered insurers in the insurance holding company system of the internationally active insurance group, the commissioner shall make a determination or acknowledgment as to the appropriate group-wide supervisor for such an internationally active insurance group pursuant to paragraph (2).
* * *