60-250. Judgment as a matter of law; motion for new trial. (a) Judgment as a matter of law. (1) In general. If a party has been fully heard on an issue during a jury trial and the court finds that a reasonable jury would not have a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue, the court may:
(A) Resolve the issue against the party; and
(B) grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law against the party on a claim or defense that, under the controlling law, can be maintained or defeated only with a favorable finding on that issue.
(2) Motion. A motion for judgment as a matter of law may be made at any time before the case is submitted to the jury. The motion must specify the judgment sought and the law and the facts that entitle the movant to the judgment.
(3) Comparative fault actions. The court must reserve decision on a motion for judgment as a matter of law by a party joined under subsection (c) of K.S.A. 60-258a, and amendments thereto, until all evidence has been presented by any party alleging the movant's fault.
(b) Renewing the motion after trial; alternative motion for a new trial. If the court does not grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law made under subsection (a), the court is considered to have submitted the action to the jury subject to the court's later deciding the legal questions raised by the motion. No later than 28 days after the entry of judgment, or, if the motion addresses a jury issue not decided by the verdict, no later than 28 days after the jury was discharged, the movant may file a renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law and may include an alternative or joint request for a new trial under K.S.A. 60-259, and amendments thereto. In ruling on the renewed motion, the court may:
(1) Allow judgment on the verdict, if the jury returned a verdict;
(2) order a new trial; or
(3) direct the entry of judgment as a matter of law.
(c) Granting the renewed motion; conditional ruling on a motion for a new trial. (1) In general. If the court grants a renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law, it must also conditionally rule on any motion for a new trial by determining whether a new trial should be granted if the judgment is later vacated or reversed. The court must state the grounds for conditionally granting or denying the motion for a new trial.
(2) Effect of a conditional ruling. Conditionally granting the motion for a new trial does not affect the judgment's finality; if the judgment is reversed, the new trial must proceed unless the appellate court orders otherwise. If the motion for a new trial is conditionally denied, the appellee may assert error in that denial; if the judgment is reversed, the case must proceed as the appellate court orders.
(d) Time for a losing party's motion for a new trial. Any motion for a new trial under K.S.A. 60-259, and amendments thereto, by a party against whom judgment as a matter of law is rendered must be filed no later than 28 days after the entry of judgment.
* * *