60-247. Jurors. (a) Number of prospective jurors. The court must call enough prospective jurors so that, after challenges for cause and peremptory challenges allowed by law, there will remain 12, or sufficient jurors to be sworn to try the case.
(b) Examining jurors. Prospective jurors must be examined under oath or affirmation regarding their qualifications to sit as jurors. The court must permit the parties or their attorneys to conduct an examination of prospective jurors.
(c) Challenges. (1) Challenges for cause. All challenges for cause, whether to the array or panel or to individual prospective jurors, must be decided by the court.
(2) Peremptory challenges. After the panel has been passed for cause, each party is entitled to three peremptory challenges, except as provided in subsection (h) of K.S.A. 60-248, and amendments thereto, when there are alternate jurors. Multiple plaintiffs or multiple defendants are considered a single party for the purpose of making challenges. However, if the court finds a good faith controversy exists between multiple plaintiffs or multiple defendants, the court may allow any of the parties, single or multiple, additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. Peremptory challenges must be exercised in a manner that will not communicate to the challenged prospective juror the identity of the challenging party or attorney.
(d) Oath of jurors. The jurors must swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-247; L. 1970, ch. 233, § 1; L. 1971, ch. 176, § 15; amended by Supreme Court order dated July 28, 1976; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 117; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-201 Rules of civil procedure; citation; scope.
60-203 Commencement of action.
60-205 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
60-207 Pleadings allowed; motions; form.
60-208 General rules of pleadings.
60-209 Pleading special matters.
60-211 Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions.
60-212 Defenses and objections; presentations, when and how; certain motions; waiver.
60-213 Counterclaims and cross-claims.
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-216 Pretrial conferences; case management conference.
60-218 Joinder of claims; contingent claims.
60-219 Required joinder of parties; feasibility.
60-220 Permissive joinder of parties.
60-221 Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties.
60-223b Actions relating to unincorporated associations.
60-225 Substitution of parties.
60-226 General provisions governing discovery.
60-227 Perpetuation of testimony; petition; order.
60-228 Persons before whom depositions may be taken.
60-228a Uniform interstate depositions and discovery act.
60-229 Discovery procedure; stipulations.
60-230 Depositions by oral examination; requirements; examination; copies; attendance.
60-231 Depositions by written questions.
60-232 Use of depositions in court proceedings.
60-233 Interrogatories to parties.
60-235 Physical and mental examinations.
60-236 Requests for admission.
60-238 Right of trial by jury; demand; waiver.
60-239 Trial by jury or by the court.
60-240 Scheduling cases for trial; continuances.
60-242 Multicounty and multidistrict litigation.
60-243 Testimony of witnesses; evidence.
60-245a Subpoena of nonparty business records.
60-246 Objections to rulings or orders.
60-249 Special verdict; general verdict; written questions.
60-249a Itemized verdict, personal injury actions; jury instructions.
60-250 Judgment as a matter of law; motion for new trial.
60-251 Jury instructions; objections; erroneous instructions.
60-252 Findings and conclusions by the court; judgment on partial findings.
60-252a Trial by the court; judgment, ruling or decision, time limitation.
60-252b Rules of supreme court.
60-258a Comparative negligence.
60-259 New trial; motion to alter or amend judgment.
60-260 Relief from judgment or order.
60-262 Stay of proceedings to enforce judgment.
60-264 Enforcing orders for and against a nonparty; procedure.
60-265 Applicability of article.
60-266 Same; jurisdiction and venue.
60-267 Rules by district courts.
60-270 Retaining original records until case closed.