(d) Oath of jurors. The jurors must swear or affirm to try the case conscientious
60-247. Jurors. (a) Number of prospective jurors. The court must call enough prospective jurors so that, after challenges for cause and peremptory challenges allowed by law, there will remain 12, or sufficient jurors to be sworn to try the case.
(b) Examining jurors. Prospective jurors must be examined under oath or affirmation regarding their qualifications to sit as jurors. The court must permit the parties or their attorneys to conduct an examination of prospective jurors.
(c) Challenges. (1) Challenges for cause. All challenges for cause, whether to the array or panel or to individual prospective jurors, must be decided by the court.
(2) Peremptory challenges. After the panel has been passed for cause, each party is entitled to three peremptory challenges, except as provided in subsection (h) of K.S.A. 60-248, and amendments thereto, when there are alternate jurors. Multiple plaintiffs or multiple defendants are considered a single party for the purpose of making challenges. However, if the court finds a good faith controversy exists between multiple plaintiffs or multiple defendants, the court may allow any of the parties, single or multiple, additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. Peremptory challenges must be exercised in a manner that will not communicate to the challenged prospective juror the identity of the challenging party or attorney.
(d) Oath of jurors. The jurors must swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-247; L. 1970, ch. 233, § 1; L. 1971, ch. 176, § 15; amended by Supreme Court order dated July 28, 1976; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 117; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure