Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-215. Amended and supplemental pleadings. (a) Amendments before trial. (1) Amending as a matter of course. A party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course within:
* * *
party to meet the evidence.
(2) For issues tried by consent. When an issue not raised by the pleadings is tried by the parties' express or implied consent, it must be treated in all respects as if raised in the pleadings. A party may move at any time, even after judgment, to amend the pleadings to conform them to the evidence and to raise an unpleaded issue. But failure to amend does not affect the result of the trial of that issue.
(c) Relation back of amendments. An amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when:
(1) The law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back;
(2) the amendment asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading; or
(3) the amendment changes the party or the naming of the party against whom a claim is asserted, if paragraph (2) is satisfied and if, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against the party, including the period for service of process under K.S.A. 60-203, and amendments thereto, the party to be brought in by amendment:
(A) Received such notice of the action that it will not be prejudiced in defending on the merits; and
(B) knew or should have known that the action would have been brought against it, but for a mistake concerning the proper party's identity.
* * *