Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-215. Amended and supplemental pleadings. (a) Amendments before trial. (1) Amending as a matter of course. A party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course within:
* * *
(b) Amendments during and after trial. (1) Based on an objection at trial. If, at trial, a party objects that evidence is not within the issues raised in the pleadings, the court may permit the pleadings to be amended. The court should freely permit an amendment when doing so will aid in presenting the merits and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the evidence would prejudice that party's action or defense on the merits. The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet the evidence.
(2) For issues tried by consent. When an issue not raised by the pleadings is tried by the parties' express or implied consent, it must be treated in all respects as if raised in the pleadings. A party may move at any time, even after judgment, to amend the pleadings to conform them to the evidence and to raise an unpleaded issue. But failure to amend does not affect the result of the trial of that issue.
(c) Relation back of amendments. An amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when:
(1) The law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back;
(2) the amendment asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading; or
(3) the amendment changes the party or the naming of the party against whom a claim is asserted, if paragraph (2) is satisfied and if, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against the party, including the period for service of process under K.S.A. 60-203, and amendments thereto, the party to be brought in by amendment:
(A) Received such notice of the action that it will not be prejudiced in defending on the merits; and
(B) knew or should have known that the action would have been brought against it, but for a mistake concerning the proper party's identity.
(d) Supplemental pleadings. On motion and reasonable notice, the court may, on just terms, permit a party to serve a supplemental pleading setting out any transaction, occurrence or event that happened after the date of the pleading to be supplemented. The court may permit supplementation even though the original pleading is defective in stating a claim or defense. The court may order that the opposing party plead to the supplemental pleading within a specified time.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-215; amended by Supreme Court order dated July 17, 1969; L. 1997, ch. 173, § 8; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 82; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 60 - Procedure, Civil
60-201 Rules of civil procedure; citation; scope.
60-202 One form of action.
60-203 Commencement of action.
60-204 Process, generally.
60-205 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
60-206 Time, computation and extension; accessibility of court; definitions; extension or suspension of computation rules or time limitations by chief justice.
60-207 Pleadings allowed; motions; form.
60-208 General rules of pleadings.
60-209 Pleading special matters.
60-210 Form of pleadings.
* * *