60-224. Intervention. (a) Intervention of right. On timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who:
(1) Is given an unconditional right to intervene by a statute; or
(2) claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical matter substantially impair or impede the movant's ability to protect its interest, unless existing parties adequately represent that interest.
(b) Permissive intervention. (1) In general. On timely motion, the court may permit anyone to intervene who:
(A) Is given a conditional right to intervene by a statute; or
(B) has a claim or defense that shares with the main action a common question of law or fact.
(2) By a government officer or agency. (A) On timely motion, the court may permit a governmental officer or agency to intervene if a party's claim or defense is based on:
(i) A statute or executive order administered by the officer or agency; or
(ii) any regulation, order, requirement or agreement issued or made under the statute or executive order.
(B) When the validity of an ordinance, regulation, statute or constitutional provision of this state or a governmental subdivision of this state is drawn in question in any action to which the state or governmental subdivision or an officer, agency or employee thereof is not a party, the court may notify the chief legal officer of the state or its subdivision, and permit intervention on proper application.
(C) When notice to the attorney general is required by K.S.A. 75-764, and amendments thereto, the court must permit intervention by the attorney general on proper application.
(3) Delay or prejudice. In exercising its discretion, the court must consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the original parties' rights.
(c) Notice and pleading required. A motion to intervene must be served on the parties as provided in K.S.A. 60-205, and amendments thereto. The motion must state the grounds for intervention and be accompanied by a pleading that sets out the claim or defense for which intervention is sought.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-224; amended by Supreme Court order dated July 17, 1969; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 93; L. 2016, ch. 8, § 2; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-201 Rules of civil procedure; citation; scope.
60-203 Commencement of action.
60-205 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
60-207 Pleadings allowed; motions; form.
60-208 General rules of pleadings.
60-209 Pleading special matters.
60-211 Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions.
60-212 Defenses and objections; presentations, when and how; certain motions; waiver.
60-213 Counterclaims and cross-claims.
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-216 Pretrial conferences; case management conference.
60-218 Joinder of claims; contingent claims.
60-219 Required joinder of parties; feasibility.
60-220 Permissive joinder of parties.
60-221 Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties.
60-223b Actions relating to unincorporated associations.
60-225 Substitution of parties.
60-226 General provisions governing discovery.
60-227 Perpetuation of testimony; petition; order.
60-228 Persons before whom depositions may be taken.
60-228a Uniform interstate depositions and discovery act.
60-229 Discovery procedure; stipulations.
60-230 Depositions by oral examination; requirements; examination; copies; attendance.
60-231 Depositions by written questions.
60-232 Use of depositions in court proceedings.
60-233 Interrogatories to parties.
60-235 Physical and mental examinations.
60-236 Requests for admission.
60-238 Right of trial by jury; demand; waiver.
60-239 Trial by jury or by the court.
60-240 Scheduling cases for trial; continuances.
60-242 Multicounty and multidistrict litigation.
60-243 Testimony of witnesses; evidence.
60-245a Subpoena of nonparty business records.
60-246 Objections to rulings or orders.
60-249 Special verdict; general verdict; written questions.
60-249a Itemized verdict, personal injury actions; jury instructions.
60-250 Judgment as a matter of law; motion for new trial.
60-251 Jury instructions; objections; erroneous instructions.
60-252 Findings and conclusions by the court; judgment on partial findings.
60-252a Trial by the court; judgment, ruling or decision, time limitation.
60-252b Rules of supreme court.
60-258a Comparative negligence.
60-259 New trial; motion to alter or amend judgment.
60-260 Relief from judgment or order.
60-262 Stay of proceedings to enforce judgment.
60-264 Enforcing orders for and against a nonparty; procedure.
60-265 Applicability of article.
60-266 Same; jurisdiction and venue.
60-267 Rules by district courts.
60-270 Retaining original records until case closed.