60-211. Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions. (a) Signature. Every pleading, written motion and other paper must be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's name, or by a party personally if the party is unrepresented. The paper must state the signer's address, e-mail address, telephone number and fax number. Unless a rule or statute specifically states otherwise, a pleading need not be verified or accompanied by an affidavit or a declaration pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto. The court must strike an unsigned paper unless the omission is promptly corrected after being called to the attorney's or party's attention.
(b) Representations to the court. By presenting to the court a pleading, written motion or other paper, whether by signing, filing, submitting or later advocating it, an attorney or unrepresented party certifies that to the best of the person's knowledge, information and belief formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:
(1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause unnecessary delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation;
(2) the claims, defenses and other legal contentions are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying or reversing existing law or for establishing new law;
(3) the factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, will likely have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
(4) the denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on belief or a lack of information.
(c) Sanctions. If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subsection (b) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction on any attorney, law firm or party that violated the statute or is responsible for a violation committed by its partner, associate or employee. The sanction may include an order to pay to the other party or parties that [the] reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper. A motion for sanctions under this section may be served and filed at any time during pendency of the action, but must be filed not later than 14 days after the entry of judgment.
(d) Inapplicability to discovery. Subsections (a) through (c) do not apply to disclosures and discovery requests, responses, objections and motions that are subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-226 through 60-237, and amendments thereto.
(e) Applicability to the state. The state of Kansas, including an agency or political subdivision thereof, is subject to this section.
(f) Monetary sanctions against inmate. If the court imposes monetary sanctions on an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections, the secretary is authorized to disburse any money in the inmate's account to pay the sanctions.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-211; amended by Supreme Court order dated July 28, 1976; L. 1982, ch. 241, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 215, § 1; L. 1997, ch. 173, § 6; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 78; L. 2011, ch. 48, § 6; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-201 Rules of civil procedure; citation; scope.
60-203 Commencement of action.
60-205 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
60-207 Pleadings allowed; motions; form.
60-208 General rules of pleadings.
60-209 Pleading special matters.
60-211 Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions.
60-212 Defenses and objections; presentations, when and how; certain motions; waiver.
60-213 Counterclaims and cross-claims.
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-216 Pretrial conferences; case management conference.
60-218 Joinder of claims; contingent claims.
60-219 Required joinder of parties; feasibility.
60-220 Permissive joinder of parties.
60-221 Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties.
60-223b Actions relating to unincorporated associations.
60-225 Substitution of parties.
60-226 General provisions governing discovery.
60-227 Perpetuation of testimony; petition; order.
60-228 Persons before whom depositions may be taken.
60-228a Uniform interstate depositions and discovery act.
60-229 Discovery procedure; stipulations.
60-230 Depositions by oral examination; requirements; examination; copies; attendance.
60-231 Depositions by written questions.
60-232 Use of depositions in court proceedings.
60-233 Interrogatories to parties.
60-235 Physical and mental examinations.
60-236 Requests for admission.
60-238 Right of trial by jury; demand; waiver.
60-239 Trial by jury or by the court.
60-240 Scheduling cases for trial; continuances.
60-242 Multicounty and multidistrict litigation.
60-243 Testimony of witnesses; evidence.
60-245a Subpoena of nonparty business records.
60-246 Objections to rulings or orders.
60-249 Special verdict; general verdict; written questions.
60-249a Itemized verdict, personal injury actions; jury instructions.
60-250 Judgment as a matter of law; motion for new trial.
60-251 Jury instructions; objections; erroneous instructions.
60-252 Findings and conclusions by the court; judgment on partial findings.
60-252a Trial by the court; judgment, ruling or decision, time limitation.
60-252b Rules of supreme court.
60-258a Comparative negligence.
60-259 New trial; motion to alter or amend judgment.
60-260 Relief from judgment or order.
60-262 Stay of proceedings to enforce judgment.
60-264 Enforcing orders for and against a nonparty; procedure.
60-265 Applicability of article.
60-266 Same; jurisdiction and venue.
60-267 Rules by district courts.
60-270 Retaining original records until case closed.