60-217. Parties; capacity. (a) Real party in interest. (1) Designation in general. An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. The following may sue in their own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought:
(A) An executor;
(B) an administrator;
(C) a guardian;
(D) a conservator;
(E) a bailee;
(F) a trustee of an express trust;
(G) a receiver;
(H) a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for another's benefit; and
(I) a party authorized by statute.
(2) Action in the name of the state of Kansas for another's use or benefit. When a statute so provides, an action for another's use or benefit must be brought in the name of the state of Kansas.
(3) Joinder of the real party in interest. The court may not dismiss an action for failure to prosecute in the name of the real party in interest until, after an objection, a reasonable time has been allowed for the real party in interest to ratify, join or be substituted into the action. After ratification, joinder or substitution, the action proceeds as if it had been originally commenced by the real party in interest.
(b) Claim accruing under law of another state. A claim for relief that has accrued under the laws of another state or territory may be sued upon by the person or persons authorized to bring and maintain an action on the claim in the state or territory where it arose. When the law of the state or territory where a claim for relief for death arose authorizes the action to be prosecuted by an administrator or executor, then the action may also be maintained by an administrator or executor appointed under the laws of this state.
(c) Minor or incapacitated person. (1) With a representative. The following representatives may sue or defend on behalf of a minor or an incapacitated person:
(A) A general guardian;
(B) a committee;
(C) a conservator; or
(D) a like fiduciary.
(2) Without a representative. A minor or an incapacitated person who does not have a duly appointed representative may sue by a next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court must appoint a guardian ad litem, or issue another appropriate order, to protect a minor or incapacitated person who is unrepresented in an action.
(d) Public officer's title and name. A public officer who sues or is sued in an official capacity may be designated by official title rather than by name, but the court may order that the officer's name be added.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-217; L. 1965, ch. 354, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 215, § 5; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 84; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-201 Rules of civil procedure; citation; scope.
60-203 Commencement of action.
60-205 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
60-207 Pleadings allowed; motions; form.
60-208 General rules of pleadings.
60-209 Pleading special matters.
60-211 Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions.
60-212 Defenses and objections; presentations, when and how; certain motions; waiver.
60-213 Counterclaims and cross-claims.
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-216 Pretrial conferences; case management conference.
60-218 Joinder of claims; contingent claims.
60-219 Required joinder of parties; feasibility.
60-220 Permissive joinder of parties.
60-221 Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties.
60-223b Actions relating to unincorporated associations.
60-225 Substitution of parties.
60-226 General provisions governing discovery.
60-227 Perpetuation of testimony; petition; order.
60-228 Persons before whom depositions may be taken.
60-228a Uniform interstate depositions and discovery act.
60-229 Discovery procedure; stipulations.
60-230 Depositions by oral examination; requirements; examination; copies; attendance.
60-231 Depositions by written questions.
60-232 Use of depositions in court proceedings.
60-233 Interrogatories to parties.
60-235 Physical and mental examinations.
60-236 Requests for admission.
60-238 Right of trial by jury; demand; waiver.
60-239 Trial by jury or by the court.
60-240 Scheduling cases for trial; continuances.
60-242 Multicounty and multidistrict litigation.
60-243 Testimony of witnesses; evidence.
60-245a Subpoena of nonparty business records.
60-246 Objections to rulings or orders.
60-249 Special verdict; general verdict; written questions.
60-249a Itemized verdict, personal injury actions; jury instructions.
60-250 Judgment as a matter of law; motion for new trial.
60-251 Jury instructions; objections; erroneous instructions.
60-252 Findings and conclusions by the court; judgment on partial findings.
60-252a Trial by the court; judgment, ruling or decision, time limitation.
60-252b Rules of supreme court.
60-258a Comparative negligence.
60-259 New trial; motion to alter or amend judgment.
60-260 Relief from judgment or order.
60-262 Stay of proceedings to enforce judgment.
60-264 Enforcing orders for and against a nonparty; procedure.
60-265 Applicability of article.
60-266 Same; jurisdiction and venue.
60-267 Rules by district courts.
60-270 Retaining original records until case closed.