60-206. Time, computation and extension; accessibility of court; definitions; extension or suspension of computation rules or time limitations by chief justice. (a) Computing time. The following provisions apply in computing any time period specified in this chapter, in any local rule or court order or in any statute or administrative rule or regulation that does not specify a method of computing time.
* * *
(A) On the last day for filing under subsection (a)(1), then the time for filing is extended to the first accessible day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday; or
(B) during the last hour for filing under subsection (a)(2), then the time for filing is extended to the same time on the first accessible day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday.
(4) "Last day" defined. Unless a different time is set by a statute, local rule or court order, the last day ends:
(A) For electronic or telefacsimile filing, at midnight in the court's time zone; and
(B) for filing by other means, when the clerk's office is scheduled to close.
(5) "Next day" defined. The "next day" is determined by continuing to count forward when the period is measured after an event and backward when measured before an event.
(6) "Legal holiday" defined. "Legal holiday" means any day declared a holiday by the president of the United States, the congress of the United States or the legislature of this state, or any day observed as a holiday by order of the Kansas supreme court. A half holiday is considered as other days and not as a holiday.
(b) Extending time. (1) In general. When an act may or must be done within a specified time, the court may, for good cause, extend the time:
(A) With or without motion or notice if the court acts, or if a request is made, before the original time or its extension expires; or
(B) on motion made after the time has expired if the party failed to act because of excusable neglect.
(2) Exceptions. A court must not extend the time to act under K.S.A. 60-250(b), 60-252(b), 60-259(b), (e) and (f) and 60-260(b), and amendments thereto.
(c) Motions, notices of hearing and affidavits or declarations. (1) In general. A written motion and notice of the hearing must be served at least seven days before that time specified for the hearing with the following exceptions:
(A) When the motion may be heard ex parte;
(B) when these rules set a different time; or
(C) when a court order, which a party may, for good cause, apply for ex parte, sets a different time.
(2) Supporting affidavit or declaration. Any affidavit or declaration pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto, supporting a motion must be served with the motion. Except as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 60-259(d), and amendments thereto, any opposing affidavit or declaration must be served at least one day before the hearing, unless the court permits service at another time.
(d) Additional time after certain kinds of service. When a party may or must act within a specified time after being served and service is made under K.S.A. 60-205(b)(2)(C) (mail), or (D) (leaving with the clerk), and amendments thereto, three days are added after the period would otherwise expire under subsection (a).
(e) Extension or suspension of deadlines during times of emergency. The chief justice of the Kansas supreme court may issue an order to extend or suspend computation rules or time limitations established in this section pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 20-172, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-206; L. 1988, ch. 207, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 206, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 208, § 1; L. 1997, ch. 173, § 3; L. 2005, ch. 183, § 1; L. 2007, ch. 190, § 16; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 73; L. 2011, ch. 48, § 4; L. 2017, ch. 75, § 2; L. 2020, ch. 4, § 3; March 19.
Revisor's Note:
Section was also amended by L. 2010, ch. 11, § 14, but that version was repealed by L. 2010, ch. 135, § 225.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-201 Rules of civil procedure; citation; scope.
60-203 Commencement of action.
60-205 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
60-207 Pleadings allowed; motions; form.
60-208 General rules of pleadings.
60-209 Pleading special matters.
60-211 Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions.
60-212 Defenses and objections; presentations, when and how; certain motions; waiver.
60-213 Counterclaims and cross-claims.
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-216 Pretrial conferences; case management conference.
60-218 Joinder of claims; contingent claims.
60-219 Required joinder of parties; feasibility.
60-220 Permissive joinder of parties.
60-221 Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties.
60-223b Actions relating to unincorporated associations.
60-225 Substitution of parties.
60-226 General provisions governing discovery.
* * *