60-235. Physical and mental examinations. (a) Order for an examination. (1) In general. The court where the action is pending may order a party whose mental or physical condition, including blood group, is in controversy to submit to a physical or mental examination by a suitably licensed or certified examiner. The court has the same authority to order a party to produce for examination a person who is in its custody or under its legal control.
(2) Motion and notice; contents of the order. The order:
(A) May be made only on motion for good cause and on notice to all parties and the person to be examined;
(B) must specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the examination, as well as the person or persons who will perform it; and
(C) must direct the moving party to advance the expenses that will necessarily be incurred by the party or person to be examined.
(b) Examiner's report. (1) Request by the party or person examined. The party who moved for the examination must, on request, deliver to the requester a copy of the examiner's report, together with like reports of all earlier examinations of the same condition. The request may be made by the party against whom the examination order was issued or by the person examined.
(2) Contents. The examiner's report must be in writing and must set out in detail the examiner's findings, including diagnoses, conclusions and the results of any tests.
(3) Scope. This subsection applies also to an examination made by the parties' agreement, unless the agreement states otherwise. This subsection does not preclude obtaining an examiner's report or deposing an examiner under other law.
(c) Reports of other examinations. Any party may request, and is entitled to receive, from another party like reports of all earlier or later examinations of the same condition. But those reports need not be delivered by the party with custody or control of the person examined if the party shows that it could not obtain them. Reports provided under this subsection must contain the information specified in subsection (b)(2).
(d) Failure to deliver a report. The court on motion may order, on just terms, that a party deliver a report of an examination under subsection (b) or (c). If the report is not provided, the court may exclude the examiner's testimony at trial.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-235; amended by Supreme Court order dated July 20, 1972; L. 1980, ch. 172, § 1; L. 1997, ch. 173, § 18; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 104; L. 2011, ch. 48, § 10; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-201 Rules of civil procedure; citation; scope.
60-203 Commencement of action.
60-205 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
60-207 Pleadings allowed; motions; form.
60-208 General rules of pleadings.
60-209 Pleading special matters.
60-211 Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions.
60-212 Defenses and objections; presentations, when and how; certain motions; waiver.
60-213 Counterclaims and cross-claims.
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-216 Pretrial conferences; case management conference.
60-218 Joinder of claims; contingent claims.
60-219 Required joinder of parties; feasibility.
60-220 Permissive joinder of parties.
60-221 Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties.
60-223b Actions relating to unincorporated associations.
60-225 Substitution of parties.
60-226 General provisions governing discovery.
60-227 Perpetuation of testimony; petition; order.
60-228 Persons before whom depositions may be taken.
60-228a Uniform interstate depositions and discovery act.
60-229 Discovery procedure; stipulations.
60-230 Depositions by oral examination; requirements; examination; copies; attendance.
60-231 Depositions by written questions.
60-232 Use of depositions in court proceedings.
60-233 Interrogatories to parties.
60-235 Physical and mental examinations.
60-236 Requests for admission.
60-238 Right of trial by jury; demand; waiver.
60-239 Trial by jury or by the court.
60-240 Scheduling cases for trial; continuances.
60-242 Multicounty and multidistrict litigation.
60-243 Testimony of witnesses; evidence.
60-245a Subpoena of nonparty business records.
60-246 Objections to rulings or orders.
60-249 Special verdict; general verdict; written questions.
60-249a Itemized verdict, personal injury actions; jury instructions.
60-250 Judgment as a matter of law; motion for new trial.
60-251 Jury instructions; objections; erroneous instructions.
60-252 Findings and conclusions by the court; judgment on partial findings.
60-252a Trial by the court; judgment, ruling or decision, time limitation.
60-252b Rules of supreme court.
60-258a Comparative negligence.
60-259 New trial; motion to alter or amend judgment.
60-260 Relief from judgment or order.
60-262 Stay of proceedings to enforce judgment.
60-264 Enforcing orders for and against a nonparty; procedure.
60-265 Applicability of article.
60-266 Same; jurisdiction and venue.
60-267 Rules by district courts.
60-270 Retaining original records until case closed.