60-228a. Uniform interstate depositions and discovery act. (a) Citation of section. This section may be cited as the uniform interstate depositions and discovery act.
(b) Definitions. In this section:
(1) "Foreign jurisdiction" means a state other than this state or a foreign country.
(2) "Foreign subpoena" means a subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a foreign jurisdiction.
(3) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or political subdivision, agency or instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity.
(4) "State" means a state of the United States, the district of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin islands, a federally recognized Indian tribe or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(5) "Subpoena" means a document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to:
(A) Attend and give testimony at a deposition;
(B) produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, documents, records, electronically stored information or tangible things in the possession, custody or control of the person; or
(C) permit inspection of premises under the control of the person.
(c) Issuance of subpoena. (1) To request issuance of a subpoena under this section, a party must submit a foreign subpoena to a clerk of court in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted in this state and pay the docket fee as required by K.S.A. 60-2001, and amendments thereto. A request for the issuance of a subpoena in this state under this act does not constitute an appearance in the courts of this state.
(2) When a party submits a foreign subpoena to a clerk of court in this state, the clerk, in accordance with that court's procedure, must:
(A) Promptly issue a subpoena for service on the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed; and
(B) assign the subpoena a case file number and enter it on the docket as a civil action pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2601, and amendments thereto.
(3) A subpoena under subsection (c)(2) must:
(A) Incorporate the terms used in the foreign subpoena; and
(B) contain or be accompanied by the names, addresses and telephone numbers of all counsel of record in the proceeding to which the subpoena relates and of any party not represented by counsel.
(d) Service of subpoena. A subpoena issued by a clerk of court under subsection (c) must be served in compliance with K.S.A. 60-303, and amendments thereto.
(e) Deposition, production and inspection. K.S.A. 60-245, and amendments thereto, applies to subpoenas issued under subsection (c).
(f) Application to court. An application to the court for a protective order or to enforce, quash or modify a subpoena issued by a clerk of court under subsection (c) must comply with the statutes of this state and be submitted to the court in the county in which discovery is to be conducted.
(g) Uniformity of application and construction. In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.
(h) Application to pending action. This section applies to requests for discovery in cases pending on the effective date of this section.
History: L. 2010, ch. 135, § 1; L. 2011, ch. 48, § 9; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Rules Of Civil Procedure
60-201 Rules of civil procedure; citation; scope.
60-203 Commencement of action.
60-205 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
60-207 Pleadings allowed; motions; form.
60-208 General rules of pleadings.
60-209 Pleading special matters.
60-211 Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions.
60-212 Defenses and objections; presentations, when and how; certain motions; waiver.
60-213 Counterclaims and cross-claims.
60-215 Amended and supplemental pleadings.
60-216 Pretrial conferences; case management conference.
60-218 Joinder of claims; contingent claims.
60-219 Required joinder of parties; feasibility.
60-220 Permissive joinder of parties.
60-221 Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties.
60-223b Actions relating to unincorporated associations.
60-225 Substitution of parties.
60-226 General provisions governing discovery.
60-227 Perpetuation of testimony; petition; order.
60-228 Persons before whom depositions may be taken.
60-228a Uniform interstate depositions and discovery act.
60-229 Discovery procedure; stipulations.
60-230 Depositions by oral examination; requirements; examination; copies; attendance.
60-231 Depositions by written questions.
60-232 Use of depositions in court proceedings.
60-233 Interrogatories to parties.
60-235 Physical and mental examinations.
60-236 Requests for admission.
60-238 Right of trial by jury; demand; waiver.
60-239 Trial by jury or by the court.
60-240 Scheduling cases for trial; continuances.
60-242 Multicounty and multidistrict litigation.
60-243 Testimony of witnesses; evidence.
60-245a Subpoena of nonparty business records.
60-246 Objections to rulings or orders.
60-249 Special verdict; general verdict; written questions.
60-249a Itemized verdict, personal injury actions; jury instructions.
60-250 Judgment as a matter of law; motion for new trial.
60-251 Jury instructions; objections; erroneous instructions.
60-252 Findings and conclusions by the court; judgment on partial findings.
60-252a Trial by the court; judgment, ruling or decision, time limitation.
60-252b Rules of supreme court.
60-258a Comparative negligence.
60-259 New trial; motion to alter or amend judgment.
60-260 Relief from judgment or order.
60-262 Stay of proceedings to enforce judgment.
60-264 Enforcing orders for and against a nonparty; procedure.
60-265 Applicability of article.
60-266 Same; jurisdiction and venue.
60-267 Rules by district courts.
* * *