Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Workers Compensation
44-551 Assistant directors, administrative law judges and special local administrative law judges; application, qualifications, appointment, reappointment, term; workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee; judges' powers...
* * *
(c) Except as provided in subsection (k), the annual salary of each administrative law judge shall be an amount equal to 85% of the annual salary paid by the state to a district judge, other than a district judge designated as a chief judge. Administrative law judges shall devote full time to the duties of such office and shall not engage in the private practice of law during their term of office. No administrative law judge may receive additional compensation for official services performed by the administrative law judge. Each administrative law judge shall be reimbursed for expenses incurred in the performance of such official duties under the same circumstances and to the same extent as district judges are reimbursed for such expenses.
(d) Applications for administrative law judge positions shall be submitted to the director of workers compensation. The director shall determine if an applicant meets the qualifications for an administrative law judge as prescribed in subsection (b). Qualified applicants for a position of administrative law judge shall be submitted by the director to the workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee for consideration.
(e) There is hereby established the workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee. Whenever the workers compensation administrative law judge nominating and review committee or the workers compensation board nominating committee, or words of like effect, is referred to or designated by a statute, contract or other document, such reference or designation shall be deemed to apply to the workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee. The workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee shall be composed of seven members who are appointed by the governor. Each of the following shall select one member to serve on the nominating committee by giving written notice of the selection to the governor who shall appoint such representatives to the committee:
(1) The Kansas secretary of labor;
(2) the Kansas chamber of commerce;
(3) the national federation of independent business;
(4) the Kansas AFL-CIO;
(5) the Kansas state council of the society for human resource management (KS SHRM);
(6) the Kansas self-insurers association; and
(7) the secretary of labor, who shall select a nominee from either an employee organization as defined in K.S.A. 75-4322, and amendments thereto, or a professional employees' organization as defined in K.S.A. 72-2218, and amendments thereto.
In the event the governor refuses to appoint a member selected by one of the organizations in this subsection, the organization may replace that selection with another, subject to the same appointment requirements.
(f) Of the members first appointed to the workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee, three shall be appointed for terms of two years and four shall be appointed for terms of four years as specified by the governor. Thereafter, members of the nominating committee shall be appointed for a term of four years. Members may not serve more than two consecutive terms.
* * *
(C) In any case in which the final award of an administrative law judge is appealed to the board for review under this section and in which the compensability is not an issue to be decided on review by the board, medical compensation shall be payable in accordance with the award of the administrative law judge and shall not be stayed pending such review. The employee may proceed under K.S.A. 44-510k, and amendments thereto, and may have a hearing in accordance with that statute to enforce the provisions of this subsection.
(m) Each assistant director and each administrative law judge or special administrative law judge shall be allowed all reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred while in the actual discharge of official duties in administering the workers compensation act, but such expenses shall be sworn to by the person incurring the same and be approved by the secretary.
(n) In case of emergency the director may appoint special local administrative law judges and assign to them the examination and hearing of any designated case or cases. Such special local administrative law judges shall be attorneys and admitted to practice law in the state of Kansas and shall, as to all cases assigned to them, exercise the same powers as provided by this section for the regular administrative law judges. Special local administrative law judges shall receive a fee commensurate with the services rendered as fixed by rules and regulations adopted by the director. The fees prescribed by this section prior to the effective date of this act shall be effective until different fees are fixed by such rules and regulations.
(o) All special local administrative law judge's fees and expenses, with the exception of settlement hearings, shall be paid from the workers compensation administration fee fund, as provided in K.S.A. 74-712, and amendments thereto. Where there are no available funds or where the special local administrative law judge conducted a settlement hearing, the fees shall be taxed as costs in each case heard by such special local administrative law judge and when collected shall be paid directly to such special local administrative law judge by the party charged with the payment of the same.
(p) Except as provided for judicial review under K.S.A. 44-556, and amendments thereto, the decisions and awards of the board shall be final.
History: L. 1927, ch. 232, § 36; L. 1953, ch. 245, § 1; L. 1955, ch. 250, § 9; L. 1957, ch. 293, § 6; L. 1961, ch. 243, § 3; L. 1967, ch. 280, § 11; L. 1969, ch. 246, § 3; L. 1971, ch. 179, § 1; L. 1976, ch. 225, § 1; L. 1976, ch. 370, § 21; L. 1980, ch. 146, § 11; L. 1983, ch. 168, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 318, § 55; L. 1990, ch. 183, § 8; Revived and amend., L. 1995, ch. 1, § 2; L. 1996, ch. 79, § 12; L. 1997, ch. 125, § 12; L. 2001, ch. 121, § 4; L. 2006, ch. 109, § 1; L. 2013, ch. 104, § 1, Apr. 25.
* * *