Kansas Statutes
44-510d. Compensation for certain permanent partial disabilities; computation thereof; schedule. (a) Where disability, partial in character but permanent in quality, results from the injury, the injured employee shall be entitled to the compensation provided in K.S.A. 44-510h and 44-510i, and amendments thereto. The injured employee may be entitled to payment of temporary total dis
* * *
(22) For traumatic hernia, compensation shall be limited to the compensation under K.S.A. 44-510h and 44-510i, and amendments thereto, compensation for temporary total disability during such period of time as such employee is actually unable to work on account of such hernia, and, in the event such hernia is inoperable, weekly compensation during 12 weeks, except that, in the event that such hernia is operable, the unreasonable refusal of the employee to submit to an operation for surgical repair of such hernia shall deprive such employee of any benefits under the workers compensation act.
(23) Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, shall be determined by using the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.
(24) Where an injury results in the loss of or loss of use of more than one scheduled member within a single extremity, the functional impairment attributable to each scheduled member shall be combined pursuant to the fourth edition of the American medical association guides for evaluation of permanent impairment until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, shall be combined pursuant to the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, and compensation awarded shall be calculated to the highest scheduled member actually impaired.
(c) Whenever the employee is entitled to compensation for a specific injury under the foregoing schedule, the same shall be exclusive of all other compensation except the benefits provided in K.S.A. 44-510h and 44-510i, and amendments thereto, and no additional compensation shall be allowable or payable for any temporary or permanent, partial or total disability, except that the director, in proper cases, may allow additional compensation during the actual healing period, following amputation. The healing period shall not be more than 10% of the total period allowed for the scheduled injury in question nor in any event for longer than 15 weeks. The return of the employee to the employee's usual occupation shall terminate the healing period.
(d) The amount of compensation for permanent partial disability under this section shall be determined by multiplying the payment rate by the weeks payable. As used in this section:
(1) Payment rate shall be the lesser of: (A) The amount determined by multiplying the average weekly wage of the worker prior to such injury by 662/3%; or (B) the maximum provided in K.S.A. 44-510c, and amendments thereto;
(2) weeks payable shall be determined as follows: (A) Determine the weeks of benefits provided for the injury on schedule; (B) determine the weeks of temporary compensation paid by adding the amounts of temporary total and temporary partial disability compensation paid and dividing the sum by the payment rate above; (C) subtract the weeks of temporary compensation calculated in (d)(2)(B) from the weeks of benefits provided for the injury as determined in (d)(2)(A); and (D) multiply the weeks as determined in (d)(2)(C) by the percentage of permanent partial impairment of function as determined under subsection (b)(23).
The resulting award shall be paid for the number of weeks at the payment rate until fully paid or modified. Under no circumstances shall the period of permanent partial disability run concurrently with the period of temporary total or temporary partial disability.
History: L. 1968, ch. 102, § 6; L. 1970, ch. 190, § 6; L. 1974, ch. 203, § 13; L. 1975, ch. 260, § 1; L. 1979, ch. 156, § 7; L. 1987, ch. 187, § 6; L. 1993, ch. 286, § 33; L. 1996, ch. 79, § 5; L. 2000, ch. 160, § 9; L. 2011, ch. 55, § 8; L. 2013, ch. 104, § 8; Apr. 25.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Labor And Industries
Article 5 - Workers Compensation