Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Workers Compensation
44-510i Medical benefits; contract with or appointment of medical administrator; maximum medical fee schedule; advisory panel.
44-510i. Medical benefits; contract with or appointment of medical administrator; maximum medical fee schedule; advisory panel. (a) Subject to the approval of the secretary, the director shall contract with or appoint a specialist in health services delivery, who shall be referred to as the medical administrator. The medical administrator shall be a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery in this state and, if appointed, shall be in the unclassified service under the Kansas civil service act.
(b) The medical administrator, subject to the direction of the director, shall have the duty of overseeing the providing of health care services to employees in accordance with the provisions of the workers compensation act, including, but not limited to:
(1) Preparing, with the assistance of the advisory panel, the fee schedule for health care services as set forth in this section;
(2) developing, with the assistance of the advisory panel, the utilization review program for health care services as set forth in this section;
(3) developing a system for collecting and analyzing data on expenditures for health care services by each type of provider under the workers compensation act; and
(4) carrying out such other duties as may be delegated or directed by the director or secretary.
(c) The director shall prepare and adopt rules and regulations which establish a schedule of maximum fees for medical, surgical, hospital, dental, nursing, vocational rehabilitation or any other treatment or services provided or ordered by health care providers and rendered to employees under the workers compensation act and procedures for appeals and review of disputed charges or services rendered by health care providers under this section:
(1) The schedule of maximum fees shall be reasonable, shall promote health care cost containment and efficiency with respect to the workers compensation health care delivery system, and shall be sufficient to ensure availability of such reasonably necessary treatment, care and attendance to each injured employee to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury. The schedule shall include provisions and review procedures for exceptional cases involving extraordinary medical procedures or circumstances and shall include costs and charges for medical records and testimony.
(2) In every case, all fees, transportation costs, charges under this section and all costs and charges for medical records and testimony shall be subject to approval by the director and shall be limited to such as are fair, reasonable and necessary. The schedule of maximum fees shall be revised as necessary at least every two years by the director to assure that the schedule is current, reasonable and fair.
* * *
mileage and other expenses as provided in K.S.A. 75-3223, and amendments thereto.
(e) All fees and other charges paid for such treatment, care and attendance, including treatment, care and attendance provided by any health care provider, hospital or other entity providing health care services, shall not exceed the amounts prescribed by the schedule of maximum fees established under this section or the amounts authorized pursuant to the provisions and review procedures prescribed by the schedule for exceptional cases. With the exception of the rules and regulations established for the payment of selected hospital inpatient services under the diagnosis related group prospective payment system, a health care provider, hospital or other entity providing health care services shall be paid either such health care provider, hospital or other entity's usual and customary charge for the treatment, care and attendance or the maximum fees as set forth in the schedule, whichever is less. In reviewing and approving the schedule of maximum fees, the director shall consider the following:
(1) The levels of fees for similar treatment, care and attendance imposed by other health care programs or third-party payors in the locality in which such treatment or services are rendered;
(2) the impact upon cost to employers for providing a level of fees for treatment, care and attendance which will ensure the availability of treatment, care and attendance required for injured employees;
(3) the potential change in workers compensation insurance premiums or costs attributable to the level of treatment, care and attendance provided; and
(4) the financial impact of the schedule of maximum fees upon health care providers and health care facilities and its effect upon their ability to make available to employees such reasonably necessary treatment, care and attendance to each injured employee to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.
History: L. 2000, ch. 160, § 2; L. 2001, ch. 121, § 2; L. 2005, ch. 198, § 1; L. 2016, ch. 98, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Labor And Industries
44-501 Compensation; disallowances; substance abuse testing; exceptions, pre-existing conditions; public service benefits protection act, coronary disease or cerebrovascular injury benefits for firefighters and law enforcement officers; liability lim...
44-501b Legislative intent; employer obligation, burden of proof; liability.
44-501c Public service benefits protection act.
44-502 Reservation of penalties.
44-503 Subcontracting.
44-503a Multiple employment; apportionment of liability.
44-503c Employment status of an owner-operator of a motor vehicle; definitions.
* * *