44-510i. Medical benefits; contract with or appointment of medical administrator; maximum medical fee schedule; advisory panel. (a) Subject to the approval of the secretary, the director shall contract with or appoint a specialist in health services delivery, who shall be referred to as the medical administrator. The medical administrator shall be a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery in this state and, if appointed, shall be in the unclassified service under the Kansas civil service act.
(b) The medical administrator, subject to the direction of the director, shall have the duty of overseeing the providing of health care services to employees in accordance with the provisions of the workers compensation act, including, but not limited to:
(1) Preparing, with the assistance of the advisory panel, the fee schedule for health care services as set forth in this section;
(2) developing, with the assistance of the advisory panel, the utilization review program for health care services as set forth in this section;
(3) developing a system for collecting and analyzing data on expenditures for health care services by each type of provider under the workers compensation act; and
(4) carrying out such other duties as may be delegated or directed by the director or secretary.
(c) The director shall prepare and adopt rules and regulations which establish a schedule of maximum fees for medical, surgical, hospital, dental, nursing, vocational rehabilitation or any other treatment or services provided or ordered by health care providers and rendered to employees under the workers compensation act and procedures for appeals and review of disputed charges or services rendered by health care providers under this section:
(1) The schedule of maximum fees shall be reasonable, shall promote health care cost containment and efficiency with respect to the workers compensation health care delivery system, and shall be sufficient to ensure availability of such reasonably necessary treatment, care and attendance to each injured employee to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury. The schedule shall include provisions and review procedures for exceptional cases involving extraordinary medical procedures or circumstances and shall include costs and charges for medical records and testimony.
(2) In every case, all fees, transportation costs, charges under this section and all costs and charges for medical records and testimony shall be subject to approval by the director and shall be limited to such as are fair, reasonable and necessary. The schedule of maximum fees shall be revised as necessary at least every two years by the director to assure that the schedule is current, reasonable and fair.
(3) Any contract or any billing or charge which any health care provider, vocational rehabilitation service provider, hospital, person or institution enters into with or makes to any patient for services rendered in connection with injuries covered by the workers compensation act or the fee schedule adopted under this section, which is or may be in excess of or not in accordance with such act or fee schedule, is unlawful, void and unenforceable as a debt.
* * *