Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Workers Compensation
44-510i Medical benefits; contract with or appointment of medical administrator; maximum medical fee schedule; advisory panel.
44-510i. Medical benefits; contract with or appointment of medical administrator; maximum medical fee schedule; advisory panel. (a) Subject to the approval of the secretary, the director shall contract with or appoint a spec
* * *
(1) The schedule of maximum fees shall be reasonable, shall promote health care cost containment and efficiency with respect to the workers compensation health care delivery system, and shall be sufficient to ensure availability of such reasonably necessary treatment, care and attendance to each injured employee to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury. The schedule shall include provisions and review procedures for exceptional cases involving extraordinary medical procedures or circumstances and shall include costs and charges for medical records and testimony.
(2) In every case, all fees, transportation costs, charges under this section and all costs and charges for medical records and testimony shall be subject to approval by the director and shall be limited to such as are fair, reasonable and necessary. The schedule of maximum fees shall be revised as necessary at least every two years by the director to assure that the schedule is current, reasonable and fair.
(3) Any contract or any billing or charge which any health care provider, vocational rehabilitation service provider, hospital, person or institution enters into with or makes to any patient for services rendered in connection with injuries covered by the workers compensation act or the fee schedule adopted under this section, which is or may be in excess of or not in accordance with such act or fee schedule, is unlawful, void and unenforceable as a debt.
(d) There is hereby created an advisory panel to assist the director in establishing a schedule of maximum fees as required by this section. The panel shall consist of the commissioner of insurance and 11 members appointed as follows: One person shall be appointed by the Kansas medical society; one member shall be appointed by the Kansas association of osteopathic medicine; one member shall be appointed by the Kansas hospital association; one member shall be appointed by the Kansas chiropractic association; one member shall be appointed by the Kansas physical therapy association; one member shall be appointed by the Kansas occupational therapy association; and five members shall be appointed by the secretary. Of the members appointed by the secretary, two shall be representatives of employers recommended to the secretary by the Kansas chamber of commerce and industry; two shall be representatives of employees recommended to the secretary by the Kansas AFL-CIO; and one shall be a representative of providers of vocational rehabilitation services pursuant to K.S.A. 44-510g, and amendments thereto. Each
* * *
be appointed for a term of office of two years which shall commence on July 1 of the year of appointment. Members of the advisory panel attending meetings of the advisory panel, or attending a subcommittee of the advisory panel authorized by the advisory panel, shall be paid subsistence allowances, mileage and other expenses as provided in K.S.A. 75-3223, and amendments thereto.
(e) All fees and other charges paid for such treatment, care and attendance, including treatment, care and attendance provided by any health care provider, hospital or other entity providing health care services, shall not exceed the amounts prescribed by the schedule of maximum fees established under this section or the amounts authorized pursuant to the provisions and review procedures prescribed by the schedule for exceptional cases. With the exception of the rules and regulations established for the payment of selected hospital inpatient services under the diagnosis related group prospective payment system, a health care provider, hospital or other entity providing health care services shall be paid either such health care provider, hospital or other entity's usual and customary charge for the treatment, care and attendance or the maximum fees as set forth in the schedule, whichever is less. In reviewing and approving the schedule of maximum fees, the director shall consider the following:
(1) The levels of fees for similar treatment, care and attendance imposed by other health care programs or third-party payors in the locality in which such treatment or services are rendered;
(2) the impact upon cost to employers for providing a level of fees for treatment, care and attendance which will ensure the availability of treatment, care and attendance required for injured employees;
* * *