Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Workers Compensation
44-510e Compensation for temporary or permanent partial general disabilities; whole body injury; extent of disability; computation thereof; functional impairment defined; termination upon death from other causes; limitations; other remedies excluded.
44-510e. Compensation for temporary or permanent partial general disabilities; whole body injury; extent of disability; computation thereof; functional impairment defined; termination upon death from other causes; limitations; other remedies excluded. (a) In case of whole body injury resulting in temporary or permanent partial general disability not covered by the schedule in K.S.A. 44-510d, and amendments thereto, the employee shall receive weekly compensation as determined in this subsection during the period of temporary or permanent partial general disability not exceeding a maximum of 415 weeks.
(1) Weekly compensation for temporary partial general disability shall be 662/3% of the difference between the average weekly wage that the employee was earning prior to the date of injury and the amount the employee is actually earning after such injury in any type of employment. In no case shall such weekly compensation exceed the maximum as provided for in K.S.A. 44-510c, and amendments thereto.
(2) (A) Permanent partial general disability exists when the employee is disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality and which is not covered by the schedule in K.S.A. 44-510d, and amendments thereto. Compensation for permanent partial general disability shall also be paid as provided in this section where an injury results in:
(i) The loss of or loss of use of a shoulder, arm, forearm or hand of one upper extremity, combined with the loss of or loss of use of a shoulder, arm, forearm or hand of the other upper extremity;
(ii) the loss of or loss of use of a leg, lower leg or foot of one lower extremity, combined with the loss of or loss of use of a leg, lower leg or foot of the other lower extremity; or
(iii) the loss of or loss of use of both eyes.
(B) The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.
(C) An employee may be eligible to receive permanent partial general disability compensation in excess of the percentage of functional impairment ("work disability") if:
(i) The percentage of functional impairment determined to be caused solely by the injury exceeds 7½% to the body as a whole or the overall functional impairment is equal to or exceeds 10% to the body as a whole in cases where there is preexisting functional impairment; and
(ii) the employee sustained a post-injury wage loss, as defined in subsection (a)(2)(E) of K.S.A. 44-510e, and amendments thereto, of at least 10% which is directly attributable to the work injury and not to other causes or factors.
In such cases, the extent of work disability is determined by averaging together the percentage of post-injury task loss demonstrated by the employee to be caused by the injury and the percentage of post-injury wage loss demonstrated by the employee to be caused by the injury.
* * *