Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Workers Compensation
44-510e Compensation for temporary or permanent partial general disabilities; whole body injury; extent of disability; computation thereof; functional impairment defined; termination upon death from other causes; limitations; other remedies excluded.
* * *
(ii) The actual or projected weekly value of any employer-paid fringe benefits are to be included as part of the worker's post-injury average weekly wage and shall be added to the wage imputed by the administrative law judge pursuant to K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(E), and amendments thereto.
(iii) The injured worker's refusal of accommodated employment within the worker's medical restrictions as established by the authorized treating physician and at a wage equal to 90% or more of the pre-injury average weekly wage shall result in a rebuttable presumption of no wage loss.
(F) The amount of compensation for whole body injury under this section shall be determined by multiplying the payment rate by the weeks payable. As used in this section: (1) The payment rate shall be the lesser of: (A) The amount determined by multiplying the average weekly wage of the worker prior to such injury by 662/3%; or (B) the maximum provided in K.S.A. 44-510c, and amendments thereto; (2) weeks payable shall be determined as follows: (A) Determine the weeks of temporary compensation paid by adding the amounts of temporary total and temporary partial disability compensation paid and dividing the sum by the payment rate above; (B) subtract from 415 weeks the total number of weeks of temporary compensation paid as determined in (F)(2)(A), excluding the first 15 such weeks; and (3) multiply the number of weeks as determined in (F)(2)(B) by the percentage of functional impairment pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(B) or the percentage of work disability pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(C), whichever is applicable.
(3) When an injured worker is eligible to receive an award of work disability, compensation is limited to the value of the work disability as calculated above. In no case shall functional impairment and work disability be awarded together.
The resulting award shall be paid for the number of disability weeks at the payment rate until fully paid or modified. In any case of permanent partial disability under this section, the employee shall be paid compensation for not to exceed 415 weeks following the date of such injury. If there is an award of permanent disability as a result of the compensable injury, there shall be a presumption that disability existed immediately after such injury. Under no circumstances shall the period of permanent partial disability run concurrently with the period of temporary total or temporary partial disability.
(b) If an employee has sustained an injury for which compensation is being paid, and the employee's death is caused by other and independent causes, any payment of compensation already due the employee at the time of death and then unpaid shall be paid to the employee's dependents directly or to the employee's legal representatives if the employee left no dependent, but the liability of the employer for the payments of compensation not yet due at the time of the death of such employee shall cease and be abrogated by the employee's death.
(c) The total amount of compensation that may be allowed or awarded an injured employee for all injuries received in any one accident shall in no event exceed the compensation which would be payable under the workers compensation act for 100% permanent total disability resulting from such accident.
(d) Where a minor employee or a minor employee's dependents are entitled to compensation under the workers compensation act, such compensation shall be exclusive of all other remedies or causes of action for such injury or death, and no claim or cause of action against the employer shall inure or accrue to or exist in favor of the parent or parents of such minor employee on account of any damage resulting to such parent or parents on account of the loss of earnings or loss of service of such minor employee.
(e) In any case of injury to or death of an employee, where the employee or the employee's dependents are entitled to compensation under the workers compensation act, such compensation shall be exclusive of all other remedies or causes of action for such injury or death, and no claim or action shall inure, accrue to or exist in favor of the surviving spouse or any relative or next of kin of such employee against such employer on account of any damage resulting to such surviving spouse or any relative or next of kin on account of the loss of earnings, services, or society of such employee or on any other account resulting from or growing out of the injury or death of such employee.
History: L. 1968, ch. 102, § 7; L. 1970, ch. 190, § 4; L. 1974, ch. 203, § 14; L. 1987, ch. 187, § 7; L. 1993, ch. 286, § 34; L. 1996, ch. 79, § 6; L. 2011, ch. 55, § 9; L. 2013, ch. 104, § 9; Apr. 25.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Labor And Industries
44-501 Compensation; disallowances; substance abuse testing; exceptions, pre-existing conditions; public service benefits protection act, coronary disease or cerebrovascular injury benefits for firefighters and law enforcement officers; liability lim...
44-501b Legislative intent; employer obligation, burden of proof; liability.
44-501c Public service benefits protection act.
44-502 Reservation of penalties.
44-503 Subcontracting.
44-503a Multiple employment; apportionment of liability.
44-503c Employment status of an owner-operator of a motor vehicle; definitions.
44-504 Remedy against negligent third party; employer and workers compensation fund subrogated, exclusion; credits against future payments; limitation of actions; attorney fees.
44-505 Application of act.
44-505b County as self-insurer; establishment of reserve fund; retransfers.
44-505c Local political and taxing subdivision; payment of workmen's compensation coverage.
44-505d Firemen's relief association members; procedure for exemption and for coverage under act after exemption therefrom.
* * *