44-508. Definitions. As used in the workers compensation act:
(a) "Employer" includes: (1) Any person or body of persons, corporate or unincorporated, and the legal representative of a deceased employer or the receiver or trustee of a person, corporation, association or partnership; (2) the state or any department, agency or authority of the state, any city, county, school district or other politi
* * *
(d) "Accident" means an undesigned, sudden and unexpected traumatic event, usually of an afflictive or unfortunate nature and often, but not necessarily, accompanied by a manifestation of force. An accident shall be identifiable by time and place of occurrence, produce at the time symptoms of an injury and occur during a single work shift. The accident must be the prevailing factor in causing the injury. "Accident" shall in no case be construed to include repetitive trauma in any form.
(e) "Repetitive trauma" refers to cases where an injury occurs as a result of repetitive use, cumulative traumas or microtraumas. The repetitive nature of the injury must be demonstrated by diagnostic or clinical tests. The repetitive trauma must be the prevailing factor in causing the injury. "Repetitive trauma" shall in no case be construed to include occupational disease, as defined in K.S.A. 44-5a01, and amendments thereto.
In the case of injury by repetitive trauma, the date of injury shall be the earliest of:
(1) The date the employee, while employed for the employer against whom benefits are sought, is taken off work by a physician due to the diagnosed repetitive trauma;
(2) the date the employee, while employed for the employer against whom benefits are sought, is placed on modified or restricted duty by a physician due to the diagnosed repetitive trauma;
(3) the date the employee, while employed for the employer against whom benefits are sought, is advised by a physician that the condition is work-related; or
(4) the last day worked, if the employee no longer works for the employer against whom benefits are sought.
In no case shall the date of accident be later than the last date worked.
(f) (1) "Personal injury" and "injury" mean any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto. Personal injury or injury may occur only by accident, repetitive trauma or occupational disease as those terms are defined.
(2) An injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of employment. An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or precipitating factor. An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic.
(A) An injury by repetitive trauma shall be deemed to arise out of employment only if:
(i) The employment exposed the worker to an increased risk or hazard to which the worker would not have been exposed in normal non-employment life;
(ii) the increased risk or hazard to which the employment exposed the worker is the prevailing factor in causing the repetitive trauma; and
(iii) the repetitive trauma is the prevailing factor in causing both the medical condition and resulting disability or impairment.
(B) An injury by accident shall be deemed to arise out of employment only if:
(i) There is a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident; and
(ii) the accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition and resulting disability or impairment.
(3) (A) The words "arising out of and in the course of employment" as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include:
(i) Injury that occurred as a result of the natural aging process or by the normal activities of day-to-day living;
(ii) accident or injury that arose out of a neutral risk with no particular employment or personal character;
(iii) accident or injury that arose out of a risk personal to the worker; or
(iv) accident or injury that arose either directly or indirectly from idiopathic causes.
(B) The words "arising out of and in the course of employment" as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to the employee occurring while the employee is on the way to assume the duties of employment or after leaving such duties, the proximate cause of which injury is not the employer's negligence. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment or having left such duties at a time when the worker is on the
* * *