44-508. Definitions. As used in the workers compensation act:
(a) "Employer" includes: (1) Any person or body of persons, corporate or unincorporated, and the legal representative of a deceased employer or the receiver or trustee of a person, corporation, association or partnership; (2) the state or any department, agency or authority of the state, any city, county, school district or other politi
* * *
(2) the date the employee, while employed for the employer against whom benefits are sought, is placed on modified or restricted duty by a physician due to the diagnosed repetitive trauma;
(3) the date the employee, while employed for the employer against whom benefits are sought, is advised by a physician that the condition is work-related; or
(4) the last day worked, if the employee no longer works for the employer against whom benefits are sought.
In no case shall the date of accident be later than the last date worked.
(f) (1) "Personal injury" and "injury" mean any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto. Personal injury or injury may occur only by accident, repetitive trauma or occupational disease as those terms are defined.
(2) An injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of employment. An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or precipitating factor. An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic.
(A) An injury by repetitive trauma shall be deemed to arise out of employment only if:
(i) The employment exposed the worker to an increased risk or hazard to which the worker would not have been exposed in normal non-employment life;
(ii) the increased risk or hazard to which the employment exposed the worker is the prevailing factor in causing the repetitive trauma; and
(iii) the repetitive trauma is the prevailing factor in causing both the medical condition and resulting disability or impairment.
(B) An injury by accident shall be deemed to arise out of employment only if:
(i) There is a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident; and
(ii) the accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition and resulting disability or impairment.
(3) (A) The words "arising out of and in the course of employment" as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include:
(i) Injury that occurred as a result of the natural aging process or by the normal activities of day-to-day living;
(ii) accident or injury that arose out of a neutral risk with no particular employment or personal character;
(iii) accident or injury that arose out of a risk personal to the worker; or
(iv) accident or injury that arose either directly or indirectly from idiopathic causes.
(B) The words "arising out of and in the course of employment" as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to the employee occurring while the employee is on the way to assume the duties of employment or after leaving such duties, the proximate cause of which injury is not the employer's negligence. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment or having left such duties at a time when the worker is on the premises owned or under the exclusive control of the employer or on the only available route to or from work that is a route involving a special risk or hazard connected with the nature of the employment, that is not a risk or hazard to which the general public is exposed and that is a route not used by the public except in dealings with the employer. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment, if the employee is a provider of emergency services responding to an emergency.
(C) The words, "arising out of and in the course of employment" as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to employees while engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where the employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee's normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer.
(g) "Prevailing" as it relates to the term "factor" means the primary factor, in relation to any other factor. In determining what constitutes the "prevailing factor" in a given case, the administrative law judge shall consider all relevant evidence submitted by the parties.
(h) "Burden of proof" means the burden of a party to persuade the trier of facts by a preponderance of the credible evidence that such party's position on an issue is more probably true than not true on the basis of the whole record unless a higher burden of proof is specifically required by this act.
(i) "Director" means the director of workers compensation as provided for in K.S.A. 75-5708, and amendments thereto.
(j) "Healthcare provider" means any person licensed, by the proper licensing authority of this state, another state or the District of Columbia, to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathy, chiropractic, dentistry, optometry, podiatry, audiology or psychology.
(k) "Secretary" means the secretary of labor.
* * *