Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Workers Compensation
44-510j Medical benefits; fee disputes; utilization and peer review.
44-510j. Medical benefits; fee disputes; utilization and peer review. When an employer's insurance carrier or a self-insured employer disputes all or a portion of a bill for services rendered for the care and treatment of an employee under this act, the following procedures apply:
(a) (1) The employer or carrier shall notify the service provider within 30 days of receipt of the bill of the specific reason for refusing payment or adjusting the bill. Such notice shall inform the service provider that additional information may be submitted with the bill and reconsideration of the bill may be requested. The provider shall send any request for reconsideration within 30 days of receiving written notice of the bill dispute. If the employer or carrier continues to dispute all or a portion of the bill after receiving additional information from the provider, the employer, carrier or provider may apply for an informal hearing before the director.
(2) If a provider sends a bill to such employer or carrier and receives no response within 30 days as allowed in subsection (a) and if a provider sends a second bill and receives no response within 60 days of the date the provider sent the first bill, the provider may apply for an informal hearing before the director.
(3) Payments shall not be delayed beyond 60 days for any amounts not in dispute. Acceptance by any provider of a payment amount which is less than the full amount charged for the services shall not affect the right to have a review of the claim for the outstanding or remaining amounts.
(b) The application for informal hearing shall include copies of the disputed bills, all correspondence concerning the bills and any additional written information the party deems appropriate. When anyone applies for an informal hearing before the director, copies of the application shall be sent to all parties to the dispute and the employee. Within 20 days of receiving the application for informal hearing, the other parties to the dispute shall send any additional written information deemed relevant to the dispute to the director.
(c) The director or the director's designee shall hold the informal hearing to hear and determine all disputes as to such bills and interest due thereon. Evidence in the informal hearing shall be limited to the written submissions of the parties. The informal hearing may be held by electronic means. Any employer, carrier or provider may personally appear in or be represented at the hearing. If the parties are unable to reach a settlement regarding the dispute, the officer hearing the dispute shall enter an order so stating.
(d) After the entry of the order indicating that the parties have not settled the dispute after the informal hearing, the director shall schedule a formal hearing.
* * *
slander or any other relevant tort cause of action by virtue of performing a peer or utilization review under contract with the director.
(2) The formal hearing shall be conducted by hearing officers, the medical administrator or both as appointed by the director. During the formal hearing parties to the dispute shall have the right to appear or be represented and may produce witnesses, including expert witnesses, and such other relevant evidence as may be otherwise allowed under the workers compensation act. If the director finds that a provider or facility has made excessive charges or provided or ordered unjustified treatment, services, hospitalization or visits, the provider or facility may, subject to the director's order, receive payment pursuant to this section from the carrier, employer or employee for the excessive fees or unjustified treatment, services, hospitalization or visits and such provider may be ordered to repay any fees or charges collected therefor. If it is determined after the formal hearing that a provider improperly utilized or otherwise rendered or ordered unjustified treatment or services or that the fees for such treatment or services were excessive, the director may provide a report to the licensing board of the service provider with full documentation of any such determination, except that no such report shall be provided until after judicial review if the order is appealed. Any decision rendered under this section may be reviewed by the workers compensation appeals board. A party must file a notice of appeal within 10 days of the issuance of any decision under this section. The record on appeal shall be limited only to the evidence presented to the hearing officer. The decision of the director shall be affirmed unless the board determines that the decision was not supported by substantial competent evidence.
(e) By accepting payment pursuant to this section for treatment or services rendered to an injured employee, the provider shall be deemed to consent to submitting all necessary records to substantiate the nature and necessity of the service or charge and other information concerning such treatment to utilization review under this section. Such health care provider shall comply with any decision of the director pursuant to this section.
* * *