Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Workers Compensation
44-510j Medical benefits; fee disputes; utilization and peer review.
44-510j. Medical benefits; fee disputes; utilization and peer review. When an employer's insurance carrier or a self-insured employer disputes all or a portion of a bill for services rendered for the care and treatment of an employee under this act, the following procedures apply:
(a) (1) The employer or carrier shall notify the service provider within 30 days of receipt of the bill of the specific reason for refusing payment or adjusting the bill. Such notice shall inform the service provider that additional information may be submitted with the bill and reconsideration of the bill may be requested. The provider shall send any request for reconsideration within 30 days of receiving written notice of the bill dispute. If the employer or carrier continues to dispute all or a portion of the bill after receiving additional information from the provider, the employer, carrier or provider may apply for an informal hearing before the director.
(2) If a provider sends a bill to such employer or carrier and receives no response within 30 days as allowed in subsection (a) and if a provider sends a second bill and receives no response within 60 days of the date the provider sent the first bill, the provider may apply for an informal hearing before the director.
(3) Payments shall not be delayed beyond 60 days for any amounts not in dispute. Acceptance by any provider of a payment amount which is less than the full amount charged for the services shall not affect the right to have a review of the claim for the outstanding or remaining amounts.
(b) The application for informal hearing shall include copies of the disputed bills, all correspondence concerning the bills and any additional written information the party deems appropriate. When anyone applies for an informal hearing before the director, copies of the application shall be sent to all parties to the dispute and the employee. Within 20 days of receiving the application for informal hearing, the other parties to the dispute shall send any additional written information deemed relevant to the dispute to the director.
(c) The director or the director's designee shall hold the informal hearing to hear and determine all disputes as to such bills and interest due thereon. Evidence in the informal hearing shall be limited to the written submissions of the parties. The informal hearing may be held by electronic means. Any employer, carrier or provider may personally appear in or be represented at the hearing. If the parties are unable to reach a settlement regarding the dispute, the officer hearing the dispute shall enter an order so stating.
(d) After the entry of the order indicating that the parties have not settled the dispute after the informal hearing, the director shall schedule a formal hearing.
* * *
(h) Any health care provider, nurse, physical therapist, any entity providing medical, physical or vocational rehabilitation services or providing reeducation or training pursuant to K.S.A. 44-510g, and amendments thereto, medical supply establishment, surgical supply establishment, ambulance service or hospital which accept the terms of the workers compensation act by providing services or material thereunder shall be bound by the fees approved by the director and no injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee shall be liable for any charges above the amounts approved by the director. If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for such expenses subject to the regulations adopted by the director. No action shall be filed in any court by a health care provider or other provider of services under this act for the payment of an amount for medical services or materials provided under the workers compensation act and no other action to obtain or attempt to obtain or collect such payment shall be taken by a health care provider or other provider of services under this act, including employing any collection service, until after final adjudication of any claim for compensation for which an application for hearing is filed with the director under K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto. In the case of any such action filed in a court prior to the date an application is filed under K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, no judgment may be entered in any such cause and the action shall be stayed until after the final
* * *