Kansas Statutes
44-510j. Medical benefits; fee disputes; utilization and peer review. When an employer's insurance carrier or a self-insured employer disputes all or a portion of a bill for services rendered for the care and treatment of an employee under this act, the following procedures apply:
* * *
(f) Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-437, and amendments thereto, and this section, findings and records which relate to utilization and peer review conducted pursuant to this section shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for release to any person or entity and shall not be admissible in evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding, except those proceedings authorized pursuant to this section. In any proceedings where there is an application by an employee, employer, insurance carrier or the workers compensation fund for a hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534a, and amendments thereto, for a change of medical benefits which has been filed after a health care provider, employer, insurance carrier or the workers compensation fund has made application to the medical services section of the division for the resolution of a dispute or matter pursuant to the provisions of this section, all reports, information, statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and records which relate to utilization and peer review including the records of contract reviewers and findings and records of the medical services section of the division shall be admissible at the hearing before the administrative law judge on the issue of the medical benefits to which an employee is entitled.
(g) A provider may not improperly overcharge or charge for services which were not provided for the purpose of obtaining additional payment. Any dispute regarding such actions shall be resolved in the same manner as other bill disputes as provided by this section. Any violation of the provisions of this section or K.S.A. 44-510i, and amendments thereto, which is willful or which demonstrates a pattern of improperly charging or overcharging for services rendered pursuant to this act constitutes grounds for the director to impose a civil fine not to exceed $5,000. Any civil fine imposed under this section shall be subject to review by the board. All moneys received for civil fines imposed under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the workers compensation fund.
(h) Any health care provider, nurse, physical therapist, any entity providing medical, physical or vocational rehabilitation services or providing reeducation or training pursuant to K.S.A. 44-510g, and amendments thereto, medical supply establishment, surgical supply establishment, ambulance service or hospital which accept the terms of the workers compensation act by providing services or material thereunder shall be bound by the fees approved by the director and no injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee shall be liable for any charges above the amounts approved by the director. If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for such expenses subject to the regulations adopted by the director. No action shall be filed in any court by a health care provider or other provider of services under this act for the payment of an amount for medical services or materials provided under the workers compensation act and no other action to obtain or attempt to obtain or collect such payment shall be taken by a health care provider or other provider of services under this act, including employing any collection service, until after final adjudication of any claim for compensation for which an application for hearing is filed with the director under K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto. In the case of any such action filed in a court prior to the date an application is filed under K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, no judgment may be entered in any such cause and the action shall be stayed until after the final adjudication of the claim. In the case of an action stayed hereunder, any award of compensation shall require any amounts payable for medical services or materials to be paid directly to the provider thereof plus an amount of interest at the rate provided by statute for judgments. No period of time under any statute of limitation, which applies to a cause of action barred under this subsection, shall commence or continue to run until final adjudication of the claim under the workers compensation act.
(i) As used in this section, unless the context or the specific provisions clearly require otherwise, "carrier" means a self-insured employer, an insurance company or a qualified group-funded workers compensation pool and "provider" means any health care provider, vocational rehabilitation service provider or any facility providing health care services or vocational rehabilitation services, or both, including any hospital.
History: L. 2000, ch. 160, § 3; L. 2013, ch. 104, § 5; Apr. 25.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Labor And Industries
Article 5 - Workers Compensation