Kansas Statutes
44-510j. Medical benefits; fee disputes; utilization and peer review. When an employer's insurance carrier or a self-insured employer disputes all or a portion of a bill for services rendered for the care and treatment of an employee under this act, the following procedures apply:
* * *
A copy of such reports shall be provided to all parties to the dispute at least 20 days prior to the formal hearing. No person shall be subject to civil liability for libel, slander or any other relevant tort cause of action by virtue of performing a peer or utilization review under contract with the director.
(2) The formal hearing shall be conducted by hearing officers, the medical administrator or both as appointed by the director. During the formal hearing parties to the dispute shall have the right to appear or be represented and may produce witnesses, including expert witnesses, and such other relevant evidence as may be otherwise allowed under the workers compensation act. If the director finds that a provider or facility has made excessive charges or provided or ordered unjustified treatment, services, hospitalization or visits, the provider or facility may, subject to the director's order, receive payment pursuant to this section from the carrier, employer or employee for the excessive fees or unjustified treatment, services, hospitalization or visits and such provider may be ordered to repay any fees or charges collected therefor. If it is determined after the formal hearing that a provider improperly utilized or otherwise rendered or ordered unjustified treatment or services or that the fees for such treatment or services were excessive, the director may provide a report to the licensing board of the service provider with full documentation of any such determination, except that no such report shall be provided until after judicial review if the order is appealed. Any decision rendered under this section may be reviewed by the workers compensation appeals board. A party must file a notice of appeal within 10 days of the issuance of any decision under this section. The record on appeal shall be limited only to the evidence presented to the hearing officer. The decision of the director shall be affirmed unless the board determines that the decision was not supported by substantial
* * *
(h) Any health care provider, nurse, physical therapist, any entity providing medical, physical or vocational rehabilitation services or providing reeducation or training pursuant to K.S.A. 44-510g, and amendments thereto, medical supply establishment, surgical supply establishment, ambulance service or hospital which accept the terms of the workers compensation act by providing services or material thereunder shall be bound by the fees approved by the director and no injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee shall be liable for any charges above the amounts approved by the director. If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for such expenses subject to the regulations adopted by the director. No action shall be filed in any court by a health care provider or other provider of services under this act for the payment of an amount for medical services or materials provided under the workers compensation act and no other action to obtain or attempt to obtain or collect such payment shall be taken by a health care provider or other provider of services under this act, including employing any collection service, until after final adjudication of any claim for compensation for which an application for hearing is filed with the director under K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto. In the case of any such action filed in a court prior to the date an application is filed under K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, no judgment may be entered in any such cause and the action shall be stayed until after the final adjudication of the claim. In the case of an action stayed hereunder, any award of compensation shall require any amounts payable for medical services or materials to be paid directly to the provider
* * *