(A) The employee's deliberate intention to cause such injury;
44-501. Compensation; disallowances; substance abuse testing; exceptions, pre-existing conditions; public service benefits protection act, coronary disease or cerebrovascular injury benefits for firefighters and law enforcement officers; liability limited for construction design professional; benefits reduced for certain retirement benefits. (a) (1) Compensation for an injury shall be disallowed if such injury to the employee results from:
(B) the employee's willful failure to use a guard or protection against accident or injury which is required pursuant to any statute and provided for the employee;
(C) the employee's willful failure to use a reasonable and proper guard and protection voluntarily furnished the employee by the employer;
(D) the employee's reckless violation of their employer's workplace safety rules or regulations; or
(E) the employee's voluntary participation in fighting or horseplay with a co-employee for any reason, work related or otherwise.
(2) Subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) shall not apply when it was reasonable under the totality of the circumstances to not use such equipment, or if the employer approved the work engaged in at the time of an accident or injury to be performed without such equipment.
(b) (1) (A) The employer shall not be liable under the workers compensation act where the injury, disability or death was contributed to by the employee's use or consumption of alcohol or any drugs, chemicals or any other compounds or substances, including, but not limited to, any drugs or medications which are available to the public without a prescription from a health care provider, prescription drugs or medications, any form or type of narcotic drugs, marijuana, stimulants, depressants or hallucinogens.
(B) In the case of drugs or medications which are available to the public without a prescription from a health care provider and prescription drugs or medications, compensation shall not be denied if the employee can show that such drugs or medications were being taken or used in therapeutic doses and there have been no prior incidences of the employee's impairment on the job as the result of the use of such drugs or medications within the previous 24 months.
(C) It shall be conclusively presumed that the employee was impaired due to alcohol or drugs if it is shown that, at the time of the injury, the employee had an alcohol concentration of .04 or more, or a GCMS confirmatory test by quantitative analysis showing a concentration at or above the levels shown on the following chart for the drugs of abuse listed:
Confirmatory test cutoff levels (ng/ml)
Marijuana metabolite1 15
Cocaine metabolite2 150
Opiates:
Morphine 2000
Codeine 2000
6-Acetylmorphine4 10 ng/ml
Phencyclidine 25
Amphetamines:
Amphetamine 500
Methamphetamine3 500
1 Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol-9-carboxylic acid.
2 Benzoylecgonine.
3 Specimen must also contain amphetamine at a concentration greater than or equal to 200 ng/ml.
4 Test for 6-AM when morphine concentration exceeds 2,000 ng/ml.
* * *