44-523. Hearing procedure; time limitations on evidence and entry of award; prehearing settlement conference; recusal of administrative law judge; closure of claims; lack of prosecution. (a) The director, administrative law judge or board shall not be bound by technical rules of procedure, but shall give the parties reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence, ensure the employee and the employer an expeditious hearing and act reasonably without partiality.
* * *
(C) The administrative law judge is related to either party in the case.
(D) The administrative law judge is a material witness in the case.
(E) The party or party's attorney filing the affidavit has cause to believe and does believe that on account of the personal bias, prejudice or interest of the administrative law judge such party cannot obtain a fair and impartial hearing. Such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias, prejudice or an interest exists.
(5) In any affidavit filed pursuant to subsection (e)(2), the recital of previous rulings or decisions by the administrative law judge on legal issues or concerning prior motions for change of administrative law judge filed by counsel or such counsel's law firm, pursuant to this subsection, shall not be deemed legally sufficient for any belief that bias or prejudice exists.
(6) Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 44-556, and amendments thereto, no interlocutory appeal to the court of appeals of the workers compensation appeals board's decision regarding recusal shall be allowed while the resolution of the claim for compensation is pending before an administrative law judge or the workers compensation appeals board.
(f) (1) In any claim that has not proceeded to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award under the workers compensation act within three years from the date of filing an application for hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, the employer shall be permitted to file with the division an application for dismissal based on lack of prosecution. The matter shall be set for hearing with notice to the claimant's attorney, if the claimant is represented, or to the claimant's last known address. The administrative law judge may grant an extension for good cause shown, which shall be conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached maximum medical improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the three year limitation provided for herein. If the claimant cannot establish good cause, the claim shall be dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge for lack of prosecution. Such dismissal shall be considered a final disposition at a full hearing on the claim for purposes of employer reimbursement from the fund pursuant to subsection (b) of K.S.A. 44-534a, and amendments thereto.
(2) In any claim which has not proceeded to regular hearing within one year from the date of a preliminary award denying compensability of the claim, the employer shall be permitted to file with the division an application for dismissal based on lack of prosecution. The matter shall be set for hearing with notice to the claimant's attorney, if the claimant is represented, or to the claimant's last known address. Unless the claimant can prove a good faith reason for delay, the claim shall be dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge. Such dismissal shall be considered a final disposition at a full hearing on the claim for purposes of employer reimbursement from the fund pursuant to subsection (b) of K.S.A. 44-534a, and amendments thereto.
(3) This section shall not affect any future benefits which have been left open upon proper application by an award or settlement.
History: L. 1927, ch. 232, § 23; L. 1974, ch. 203, § 27; L. 1979, ch. 156, § 10; L. 1980, ch. 146, § 5; L. 1989, ch. 149, § 2; L. 1993, ch. 286, § 43; L. 1997, ch. 125, § 6; L. 2002, ch. 122, § 7; L. 2006, ch. 117, § 1; L. 2011, ch. 55, § 17; L. 2013, ch. 104, § 12; Apr. 25.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Labor And Industries
Article 5 - Workers Compensation
44-501b Legislative intent; employer obligation, burden of proof; liability.
44-501c Public service benefits protection act.
44-502 Reservation of penalties.
44-503a Multiple employment; apportionment of liability.
44-503c Employment status of an owner-operator of a motor vehicle; definitions.
44-505b County as self-insurer; establishment of reserve fund; retransfers.
44-505c Local political and taxing subdivision; payment of workmen's compensation coverage.
44-505f City as self-insurer; establishment of reserve fund; retransfers.
44-506 Application of act to certain businesses or employments, lands and premises.
44-509 Incapacitated workman or dependent; exercise of rights; limitation of actions.
44-510c Compensation for permanent total and temporary total disabilities.
44-510d Compensation for certain permanent partial disabilities; computation thereof; schedule.
44-510f Employer's maximum liability for disability compensation; credit for unearned wages.
44-510j Medical benefits; fee disputes; utilization and peer review.
44-510l Warning notice to injured employee.
44-511 Definitions; average weekly wage; volunteers; state's average weekly wage.
44-512 Time and manner of compensation payments.
44-512b Failure to pay compensation prior to award without just cause; interest, penalty.
44-513a Minors entitled to compensation; payment.
44-513b Same; act supplemental.
44-514 Payments not assignable; exception, orders for support.
44-516 Medical examination by neutral health care provider.
44-518 Refusal of medical examination; effect.
44-519 Certificate of health care provider as evidence.
44-525 Form of findings and awards; effective date.
44-526 Filing agreements, awards, etc.
44-528 Review and modification of awards; reinstatement; cancellation; effective date.
44-529 Judgment on agreement or awards.
44-530 Staying proceedings upon an award.
* * *