§346-97 Criminal history record checks. (a) For the purposes of this section:
"Conviction for a relevant crime" means any federal or state conviction for any relevant crime as defined in this section.
"Criminal history record name inquiry" means a search by name, and other identifying information, using the state computerized criminal history record information system.
€³Department €³ means the department of human services.
€³Name inquiry €³ means a criminal history record check conducted by using the name and other identifying information of the individual, in lieu of a fingerprint check.
"Relevant crime" means:
(1) Any offense described in 42 United States Code §1320a-7 (section 1128(a) of the Social Security Act); or
(2) A crime of such a serious nature or circumstance that the department finds its perpetrator to pose a risk to the health, safety, or well-being of a patient or resident. This includes but is not limited to murder, manslaughter, assault, sex offenses, domestic violence, theft or forgery, arson, kidnapping, or possession, use, sale, manufacture, or distribution of dangerous drugs or controlled substances.
(b) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 establishing standards regarding the reputable and responsible character of service providers who have direct contact with individuals receiving services under this part, including:
(1) Purchase of service contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees serving clients of the adult protective and community services branch;
(2) The foster grandparent program, senior companion program, and respite companion program participants; and
(3) Contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees and new employees who provide home and community-based services under section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)), or under any other applicable section or sections of the Social Security Act for the purposes of providing home and community-based services.
(c) Individuals identified in subsection (b) shall:
(1) Meet the standards regarding the reputable and responsible character of service providers;
(2) Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7;
(3) Shall sign a waiver form stating that the department shall not be liable to the individual; and
(4) Provide consent to the department or its designee to obtain criminal history record information for verification.
New employees and adult volunteers shall consent to be fingerprinted, shall supply the necessary information to enable the criminal history record check prior to the start of employment or volunteering, and shall sign a waiver form stating that the department shall not be liable to the employee or volunteer.
(d) The department or its designee shall obtain criminal history record information through the Hawaii criminal justice data center on individuals identified in subsection (b) for the first two years that an individual identified in subsection (b) is required to have such checks, and shall conduct a criminal history record name inquiry into the state criminal history records annually or biennially thereafter.
* * *