§346-29.5 Real property liens. (a) The department of human services may require of any person applying for or currently receiving assistance under the department's programs, including but not limited to social service payments, financial assistance, medical assistance, and food stamps, who owns or has any interest in real property, that the person shall enter into an agreement with the department that future grants of assistance shall be and constitute a lien against the interest in real property, and shall remain a lien until satisfied and discharged, with the exception of home property lived on by the assistance household.
(b) The department may also place a lien against the real property of any recipient receiving medical assistance who is an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities, or other medical institution, after a state determination, pursuant to notice and hearing requirements of chapter 91, that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the medical institution and returned home. The written notice of lien shall be accompanied by an itemized list of payments made by the department that identifies the provider of services, the dates of services, the amounts billed and paid, and the dates of payments, and shall be provided to the person against whom restitution is sought. Absent a good faith basis contesting the amount or validity of a specific line item charge or charges in the lien, the entire lien amount shall be presumed to be valid. There is a rebuttable presumption that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the facility and return home if the recipient or a representative of the recipient declares that there is no intent to return home or if the recipient has been institutionalized for six months or longer without a discharge plan.
(1) The department may not place a lien on the recipient's home if the recipient's:
(A) Spouse;
(B) Minor, blind, or disabled child; or
(C) Sibling who has an equity interest in the home and who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution;
is lawfully residing in the home.
(2) The department shall not recover funds from the lien on the recipient's home when:
(A) A sibling who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution; or
(B) A son or daughter who was residing in the recipient's home for a period of at least two years immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution, and who establishes to the satisfaction of the State that he or she provided care to the recipient that permitted the recipient to reside at home rather than in an institution;
lawfully resides in the home and has lawfully resided in the home on a continuous basis since the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution.
(3) The department also shall not recover funds from the lien if the recipient has a surviving spouse; or surviving minor, blind, or disabled child.
* * *