§346-10 Protection of records; divulging confidential information prohibited. (a) The department and its agents shall keep records that may be necessary or proper in accordance with this chapter. All applications and records concerning any applicant or recipient shall be confidential. The use or disclosure of information concerning applicants and recipients shall be limited to:
(1) Persons duly authorized by the State or the United States in connection with their official duties, when the official duties are directly connected with the administration of any form of public assistance, medical assistance, food stamps, or social services;
(2) Purposes directly connected with any investigation, prosecution, or criminal or civil proceeding conducted in connection with the administration of any form of public assistance, food stamps, medical assistance, or social services, including disclosure by the department of information and documents to police departments, prosecutors' offices, the attorney general's office, or any other state, county, or federal agency engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of violations of applicable state, county, and federal laws or regulations regarding any aspect of theft, fraud, deception, or overpayment in connection with any aspect of public assistance, food stamps, medical assistance, or social services; provided that disclosure by recipient agencies and personnel shall be permitted under this section to the extent reasonably necessary to carry out the functions for which the information was provided;
(3) Disclosure to the extent necessary to provide services for applicants and recipients, to determine eligibility, or to determine the amount of public assistance, including verification of information provided by the recipient of public assistance, medical assistance, or food stamps, or to determine the type, kind, frequency, and amount of social services, including health and mental health related services needed;
(4) Disclosure to banks, financial institutions, or any other payor of a public assistance warrant or check of any information indicating that a public assistance warrant or check honored by the bank, institution, or payor has been forged or otherwise wrongfully presented for payment;
(5) Federal agencies responsible for the administration of federally assisted programs that provide assistance in cash or in kind for services directly to individuals on the basis of need and the certification of receipt of assistance to needy families with minor dependents to an employer for purposes of claiming tax credit under Public Law 94-12, the Tax Reduction Act of 1975, shall be permitted;
(6) Employees acting within the scope and course of their employment of recognized social welfare organizations as may be approved by the department;
* * *