Hawaii Revised Statutes
§346-17 Child placing organizations, child caring institutions, and resource family homes; authority over, investigation of, and standards for. (a) No child placing organization shall engage in the investigation, placement, and supervision of minor children in foster care unless it meets the standards of conditions, management, and competence set by the department of human services.
(b) No child caring institution shall receive minor children for care and maintenance unless it meets the standards of conditions, management, and competence to care for and educate children set by the department.
(c) No resource family home shall receive for care and maintenance any child unless:
(1) It meets with the standards of conditions, management, and competence set by the department; and
(2) The resource family home applicant successfully completes resource caregiver training; provided that new special licensed or relative resource family home caregivers licensed for a specific child or children shall successfully complete resource caregiver training within the first year following placement of the first child into the new special licensed or relative resource family home.
(d) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 relating to:
(1) Standards for the organization and administration of child placing organizations; and
(2) Standards for the conditions, management, operations, and competence of child caring institutions and resource family homes for the care, education, and protection of minor children.
(e) All rules of the department shall have the force and effect of law, and any violation thereof or of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $200.
(f) As a condition for a certificate of approval, any organization, institution, or resource family home, including all adults residing in the resource family home, shall:
(1) Meet all standards and requirements established by the department;
(2) Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7, and child abuse and neglect registry checks, in accordance with departmental procedures; and
(3) Provide consent to the department or its designee to obtain criminal history record and child abuse and neglect registry information.
New employees of the organization, institution, or home shall be fingerprinted within five working days of employment.
(g) Upon approval of the organization, institution, or resource family home, the department or its authorized agents shall issue a certificate of approval that shall continue in force for one year or for two years if the organization, institution, or resource family home meets the criteria established by the department, unless sooner revoked for cause. The certificate shall be renewed by the department or its authorized agents, after annual or biennial investigation, if the investigation discloses that the organization, institution, or resource family home continues to meet the standards set by the department. The certificate of approval shall be a permit to operate the child placing organization, child caring institution, or resource family home, and no person or organization shall operate or maintain the organization, institution, or resource family home without the certificate.
(h) Any child placing organization, child caring institution, or resource family home shall be subject to review or investigation at any time and in a manner, place, and form as may be prescribed by the department or its authorized agents.
(i) As used in this section, "resource caregiver training" means training or instruction in special skills and knowledge to care for foster children.
(j) The department or its designee shall request:
* * *