Hawaii Revised Statutes
§346-154 Background checks. (a) The department shall develop standards to ensure the reputable and responsible character of an applicant to operate a child care facility, prospective employees of the applicant, household members, and new employees or household members of the provider after registration or licensure, which shall include criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7, sex offender registry checks, child abuse record checks, and adult abuse perpetrator checks.
For the purposes of this section, "adult abuse perpetrator check" means a search to determine whether an individual is known to the department as a perpetrator of abuse as defined in section 346-222, by means of a search of the individual's name and birth date in the department's adult protective services file.
(b) An applicant to operate a child care facility shall:
(1) Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7;
(2) Submit to the department or its designee, under penalty of law, statements signed by the applicant, prospective employees of the applicant, and household members of the applicant indicating whether the applicant, any of the prospective employees, or any of the household members has ever been confirmed to have abused or neglected a child or vulnerable adult, including threatened harm; and
(3) Provide consent to the department or its designee to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7, a sex offender registry check, a child abuse record check, and an adult abuse perpetrator check, and to obtain criminal history information, sex offender registry information, child abuse record information, and adult abuse perpetrator information for verification.
(c) A provider shall:
(1) Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7 and sex offender registry checks;
(2) Submit to the department or its designee a statement signed by any household member or any employee hired after the initial licensure or registration that requires the household member or employee to indicate, under penalty of law, whether the household member or employee has ever been confirmed to have abused or neglected a child or vulnerable adult, including threatened harm; and
(3) Provide consent to the department or its designee to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7, a sex offender registry check, a child abuse record check, and an adult abuse perpetrator check, and to obtain criminal history information, sex offender registry information, child abuse record information, and adult abuse perpetrator check information for verification.
(d) The department or its designee shall obtain information on the applicant, any household member, and any prospective employee of the applicant, including any household member or new employee retained after the applicant is issued a registration or license under this part, from the following sources:
(1) Criminal history record information through the Hawaii criminal justice data center in accordance with section 846-2.7;
(2) National and state sex offender registries; and
(3) Child abuse record information and adult abuse perpetrator check information from the department in accordance with departmental procedures.
(e) The department may deny an application for or revoke a license or registration to operate a child care facility if:
* * *