Part heading amended by L 1997, c 200, § §6, 11; L 1998, c 127, §5.
§346-71 General assistance to households without minor dependents. (a) The department of human services is authorized to administer and provide public assistance to eligible persons who are disabled, who are not otherwise provided for under this chapter, and who are unable to provide sufficient support for themselves or those dependent upon them; provided that such persons:
* * *
The department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to define "good cause", as used in subparagraph (F), in order to determine when treatment is unavailable, what constitutes a personal emergency, what circumstances may threaten the safety of a patient, and other factors that may constitute good cause.
As used in this subsection:
"Substantial gainful employment" means at least thirty hours of work per week.
"With a disability" or "having a disability" means a disability that extends for a period of over sixty days.
Any person determined to be eligible under this subsection may be referred to any appropriate state agency for vocational rehabilitation services and shall be required to accept the services as a further condition of eligibility for the receipt of general assistance to households without minor dependents under this section. An assistance unit shall be determined ineligible for general assistance to households without minor dependents if any adult member of the assistance unit fails to cooperate with any appropriate state agency for vocational rehabilitation services after being referred for services. Any person found eligible under this subsection may also be required to seek employment and participate in public work projects, as described in section 346-31, and in public employment projects, as described in section 346-102.
(c) Applicants and recipients shall be required to satisfy all applicable provisions of this section. Recipients disqualified for failure to comply with any of the requirements under this section shall be excluded from general assistance to households without minor dependents for a period not to exceed twelve months.
(d) The allowance for general assistance to households without minor dependents shall not exceed sixty-two and one-half per cent of the standard of need.
(e) Within the limitations of this section, the department shall by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, determine:
(1) The allowance for general assistance to households without minor dependents based upon the total amount appropriated for general assistance to households without minor dependents;
(2) A method for determining assistance amounts; and
(3) Other necessary provisions to implement general assistance to households without minor dependents. [L 1941, c 296, pt of §1; RL 1945, §4863; am L 1951, c 291, §1; am L 1953, c 153, §15; RL 1955, §108-41; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §12; HRS §346-71; am L 1970, c 105, §5; am L 1971, c 203, §1; am L 1973, c 177, §3; am L Sp 1974, c 1, §1; am L 1978, c 103, §2; am L 1979, c 175, § §1 to 3; am L 1981, c 119, §1; am L 1982, c 99, §1; am L 1985, c 24, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 290, §3 and c 339, §4; am L 1989, c 12, §1 and c 234, §1; am L 1995, c 166, §2; am L 1996, c 289, §2; am L 1997, c 200, §7 and c 354, §3; am L 1998, c 127, §2; am L 2003, c 105, §1; am L 2004, c 208, §1]