Part heading amended by L 1997, c 200, § §6, 11; L 1998, c 127, §5.
§346-71 General assistance to households without minor dependents. (a) The department of human services is authorized to administer and provide public assistance to eligible persons who are disabled, who are not otherwise provided for under this chapter, and who are unable to provide sufficient support for themselves or those dependent upon them; provided that such persons:
(1) Have first been determined ineligible for a comparable federally funded financial assistance program;
(2) Are bona fide residents of this State; and
(3) Have furnished to the department a social security account number for each member of the assistance unit or verification that an application was made with the Social Security Administration for a social security account number for each member of the assistance unit.
Persons who meet the categorical criteria for eligibility, but fail to satisfy income and resource criteria adopted by the department shall not be eligible for general assistance to household without minor dependents. The failure of any adult member of the assistance unit to comply with the requirements or conditions of general assistance to households without minor dependents shall exclude the entire assistance unit from receiving financial assistance. However, when the adult member is disqualified for not meeting the work requirement, the assistance unit shall not be disqualified if the assistance unit was formed after the failure to meet the work requirement occurred. "Assistance unit" as the term is used in this section means persons whose needs, income, and assets are considered in the financial assistance payment and their dependents.
For purposes of determining whether persons seeking assistance are bona fide residents of this State, the department of human services shall consider, but is not limited to considering, the following factors:
(1) Enrollment and receipt of welfare benefits from another jurisdiction;
(2) Physical presence in the State;
(3) Maintenance of a place of residence in the State;
(4) The availability of furnishings and household and personal effects sufficient to lead a reasonable person to conclude that the place of residence is more than a public accommodation;
(5) Qualification as to residence for purposes of voting in the State;
(6) Change in vehicle operation license;
(7) Vehicle registration;
(8) Enrollment of children in local schools; and
(9) Bank accounts in this State or any other jurisdiction.
(b) A person between eighteen and sixty-five years of age with a disability shall be eligible for general assistance to households without minor dependents if the person:
(1) Is determined to be needy in accordance with standards established by this chapter and the rules adopted under subsection (e);
(2) Is unable to meet the disability requirements established by the federal supplemental security income program or its successor agency; and
(3) Is unable to engage in any substantial gainful employment because of a determined and certified physical, mental, or combination of physical and mental disability. Upon application, the department shall ask the person whether the person has a physical or mental disability, or both. If the person claims to have both a physical and mental disability, the department shall ask the person to choose whether the person's primary disability is physical or mental. Determination and certification of the disability shall be as follows:
(A) A determination and certification of physical disability shall be made by a board of licensed physicians designated and paid by the department. Meetings of this board shall not be subject to part I of chapter 92;
(B) A determination and certification of mental disability shall be made by a board of licensed psychologists or licensed physicians whose specialty is in psychiatry. This board shall be designated and paid by the department. Meetings of this board shall not be subject to part I of chapter 92;
(C) If a determination and certification is made that the applicant does not have a physical, mental, or combination of a physical and mental disability, prior to a denial of any claim, the department shall provide the applicant with an initial denial notice that gives the applicant at least ten calendar days to provide additional medical evidence. The notice shall refer the applicant to free legal services for assistance and permit the applicant to request extensions of time, if necessary;
* * *