§346-1 Definitions. Unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, when used in this chapter:
"Abused or neglected" means subjected to "harm", "imminent harm", or "threatened harm" as defined in section 587A-4.
* * *
(1) A parent of a household member who provides care for a disabled family member living in the home; provided that the need for such care is supported by medical documentation. Only one parent in a household may claim this status;
(2) A single custodial parent personally providing care for the parent's child under twelve months of age for a lifetime limit of twelve months;
(3) A non-needy caretaker; or
(4) A recipient of Supplemental Security Income or Social Security Disability Insurance under title 42 United States Code sections 1381-1383.
"Other work eligible household" means a household in which there is no work eligible individual and at least one adult member is an adult receiving assistance under the temporary assistance for needy families program, or a non-recipient parent, who is:
(1) Unable to engage in full-time employment as defined by the work participation requirements of the Social Security Act, title 42 United States Code section 607, at a job for which the non-recipient parent is equipped by education, training, or experience, for a period of more than thirty days from the onset of an illness, incapacity, or disability due to a physical or mental impairment or substance abuse, as determined by a licensed physician or psychologist;
(2) A domestic violence victim or any other adult in the assistance unit who meets the criteria established by the department; or
(3) An adult sixty-five years of age or older.
"Provider" means any person or public or private institution, agency or business concern authorized by the department to provide health care, service or supplies to beneficiaries of medical assistance.
"Public assistance" means financial assistance to or for the benefit of persons whom the department has determined to be without sufficient means of support to maintain a standard consistent with this chapter, payments to or on behalf of such persons for medical care, and social service payments as described under the Social Security Act.
"Recipient" means the person for whose use and benefit services are rendered or a grant of public assistance is made.
"Residential treatment facility" means a facility which provides twenty-four-hour living accommodations, treatment, and rehabilitation to two or more persons who are alcohol or drug abusers, mentally ill, or socially or emotionally distressed persons. It shall not be considered a domiciliary care facility.
"Social services" means crisis intervention, counseling, case management, and support activities such as day care and chore services provided by the department staff, by purchase of service, or by cooperative agreement with other agencies to persons meeting specified eligibility requirements.
"Work eligible household" means a household in which at least one member is:
(1) An adult receiving assistance under the temporary assistance for needy families program; or
(2) A non-recipient parent,
who is not a non-work eligible individual or an other work eligible individual. [L 1941, c 296, pt of §1; RL 1945, §4821; am L 1951, c 125, §1; am L 1953, c 153, §1; RL 1955, §108-1; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §20; am L 1961, c 128, §5; HRS §346-1; am L 1970, c 105, §5; am L 1971, c 135, §2; am L 1975, c 145, §1(1); am L 1978, c 105, §1, c 107, §1, and c 110, §2; am L 1979, c 52, §2; am L 1980, c 120, §1, c 121, §1, c 227, §1, and c 276, §3; am L 1982, c 54, §3; am L 1983, c 213, §2 and c 297, §1; am L 1985, c 225, §1 and c 272, §7; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 160, §3; am L 1987, c 339, §4; am L 1988, c 327, §1; am L 1992, c 190, §2; am L 1996, c 300, § §2, 6; am L 1997, c 200, § §1, 2, 9, 11; am L 1998, c 92, §1 and c 127, § §4, 5; am L 2000, c 226, § §2, 9; am L 2004, c 148, §2; am L 2009, c 101, §1; am L 2011, c 43, §9; am L 2012, c 211, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
346. Department of Human Services