Connecticut General Statutes
Section 22a-449. (Formerly Sec. 25-54cc). - Duties and powers of commissioner re sources of potential pollution or damage. Licenses. Regulations. Nonresidential underground storage tank systems.
* * *
or gaseous products or hazardous wastes; (3) inspect periodically all hoses, gaskets, tanks, pipelines and other equipment used in connection with the transfer, transportation or storage of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes to make certain that they are in good operating condition, and order the renewal of any such equipment found unfit for further use. No person shall commence operation of any such terminal in this state on or after July 1, 1993, without a license issued by the commissioner. Any person who operates any such terminal without a license issued by the commissioner shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars per day during any period of unlicensed operation.
(c) The commissioner may establish such programs and adopt, in accordance with chapter 54, and enforce such regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the intent of sections 22a-133a to 22a-133j, inclusive, sections 22a-448 to 22a-454, inclusive, and Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 USC 6901 et seq.), as amended from time to time, except that actions pursuant to the state's hazardous waste program shall be brought under the provisions of sections 22a-131 and 22a-131a.
(d) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, in consultation with the Commissioner of Public Safety, may establish by regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 standards and criteria for the nonresidential underground storage of oil, petroleum and chemical liquids, which may include but not be limited to standards and criteria for the design, installation, operation, maintenance and monitoring of facilities for the underground storage and handling of such liquids. The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may establish such programs and adopt, in accordance with chapter 54, and enforce such regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the intent of Subtitle I of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 USC 6901, et seq.), as amended from time to time.
(e) On and after October 10, 2009, the fee for the notification of each nonresidential underground storage facility submitted to the commissioner shall be one hundred dollars per tank. Such notification shall be submitted annually on a form prescribed by the commissioner on or before October tenth and shall be accompanied by such fee. Such fee shall not apply to any of the following: A farm or residential tank of one thousand one hundred gallons or less capacity used for storing motor fuel for noncommercial purposes; a tank used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored; a septic tank; a pipeline facility; a surface impoundment; a stormwater or wastewater collection system; a flow-through process tank; a liquid trap or associated gathering lines directly related to oil or gas production and gathering operations; a storage tank situated in an underground area, including, but not limited to, a basement, cellar, mineworking drift, shaft or tunnel, if the storage tank is situated above the surface on the floor.
(f) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to establish (1) requirements for the inspection of nonresidential underground storage tank systems for compliance with the requirements of this chapter, including, but not limited to, the minimum frequency, method and content of inspections, and maintenance and disclosure of results, (2) a program to authorize persons to (A) perform inspections, including, but not limited to, education and training requirements for such persons, and whether or not such persons may be employed by the owner or operator of the subject nonresidential underground storage tank system, and (B) determine whether the violations for which a nonresidential underground storage tank system has been taken out of service pursuant to subsection (g) of this section have been corrected, which regulations may include, but not be limited to, a prohibition against an owner or operator of any such system placing such system back into service pursuant to subsection (g) of this section after the regulations take effect or additional requirements for an owner or operator of any such system, and (3) requirements, in addition to the requirements contained in subsection (g) of this section, relating to the prohibition of deliveries to and the use of nonresidential underground storage tank systems that are not in
* * *