South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-71-920. Definitions.
As used in this subarticle:
(1) "Small employer" means, in connection with a health insurance plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, any person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, or employer, as defined in Section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 that is actively engaged in business tha
* * *
(5) "Case characteristics" means the following characteristics of a small employer, as determined by a small employer insurer, which are considered by the insurer in the determination of premium rates for the small employer: age, gender, geographic area, industry, group size, and family composition. Geographic areas smaller than a county may not be used without prior approval of the director or his designee. Claim experience, health status, and duration of coverage since issue are not case characteristics for the purposes of this subarticle. The adjustment for case characteristics must be objective and meet sound actuarial practices.
(6) "Director" means the person who is appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate and who is responsible for the operation and management of the Department of Insurance, including all of its divisions. The director may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law. "Director" also includes a designee or deputy director upon whom the director has bestowed any duty or function required of the director by law in managing or supervising the Department of Insurance.
(7) "Department" means the Department of Insurance.
(8) "New business premium rate" means, for each class of business as to a rating period, the lowest premium charged or offered, or which could have been charged or offered, by the small employer insurer to small employers with similar case characteristics for newly issued health insurance plans with the same or similar coverage.
(9) "Class of business" means all or a distinct grouping of small employers as shown on the records of the small employer insurer.
* * *
(iii) are provided through an association with membership of not less than fifty small employers which have been formed for purposes other than obtaining insurance; or
(iv) are provided through a common group formed solely for the purpose of obtaining insurance as permitted by Section 38-71-730(1)(b).
(b) A small employer insurer may establish no more than two additional groupings on the basis of criteria, except group size, which are expected to produce substantial variation in administrative and marketing costs.
(c) The director or his designee may approve the establishment of additional distinct groupings upon application to the director or his designee and a finding by the director or his designee that action would enhance the efficiency and fairness of the small employer insurance marketplace.
(10) "Actuarial certification" means a written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or other individual acceptable to the director or his designee that a small employer insurer is in compliance with the provisions of Section 38-71-940 and that the rating methods used in establishing premium rates for applicable health insurance plans are objective and based on sound actuarial practices. This statement must be based upon the person's examination, including a review of the appropriate records and of the actuarial assumptions and methods utilized by the insurer in establishing premium rates for applicable health insurance plans.
(11) "Rating period" means the calendar period for which premium rates established by a small employer insurer are assumed to be in effect as determined by the small employer insurer.
(12) "Base premium rate" means, for each class of business as to a rating period, the lowest premium rate charged or which could have been charged under a rating system for that class of business, by the small employer insurer to small employers with similar case characteristics for health insurance plans with the same or similar coverage.
(13) "Index rate" means, for each class of business for small employers with similar case characteristics, the arithmetic average of the applicable base premium rate and the corresponding highest premium rate.
(14) "Restricted network provision" means any provision of a health insurance plan that conditions the payment of benefits, in whole or in part, on the use of health care providers that have entered into a contractual arrangement with the insurer pursuant to the laws and regulations of the State to provide health care services to covered individuals.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 131, Section 5; 1994 Act No. 339, Section 15; 1997 Act No. 5, Section 10; 1997 Act No. 70, Sections 1, 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
* * *