South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 71 - Accident And Health Insurance
Section 38-71-735. Required provisions.
No policy of group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance may be delivered in this State unless it contains in substance the following provisions, or provisions which in the opinion of the director or his designee are more favorable to the persons insured, or at le
* * *
Section 38-71-355. Dependent child; medically necessary leave of absence.
Section 38-71-360. Continuation of coverage for nonhandicapped dependent children.
Section 38-71-370. Optional provisions.
Section 38-71-380. Medical expense policy; optional intoxicants and narcotics exclusion inapplicable.
Section 38-71-410. Omission or modification of required or optional provisions.
Section 38-71-420. Placement of required and optional provisions in policy.
Section 38-71-430. Additional provisions may not make policy less favorable.
Section 38-71-440. HMO's and health benefit plans offering medical eye care or vision care benefits; prohibited actions.
Section 38-71-510. Declaration of purpose.
Section 38-71-520. Definitions.
Section 38-71-530. Regulations establishing specific standards that set forth manner, content, and required disclosure for sale of individual policies.
Section 38-71-540. Regulations establishing minimum standards for benefits.
Section 38-71-550. Outline of coverage required.
Section 38-71-560. Effect of use of simplified application form.
Section 38-71-610. Notice of premiums due required.
Section 38-71-620. Advance notice required for increase in premium.
Section 38-71-630. Acceptance of premium for period beyond expiration date of policy.
Section 38-71-640. Person with insurable interest may take out policy on insured.
Section 38-71-650. Right to transfer to policy of equal or lesser benefits with same insurer.
Section 38-71-670. Definitions.
Section 38-71-675. Renewal or continuance of coverage at option of insurer; conditions for nonrenewal or discontinuance; modification of coverage.
Section 38-71-680. Application of Section 38-71-850(D).
Section 38-71-710. Definitions.
Section 38-71-720. Approval of forms required; refusal or withdrawal of approval; optional life insurance riders.
Section 38-71-730. Requirements for group accident, group health, and group accident and health policies.
Section 38-71-737. Requirement of coverage for psychiatric conditions in group health insurance policies; "psychiatric conditions" defined.
Section 38-71-740. Restrictions on mass-marketed insurance.
Section 38-71-750. Requirements of group policies extended to group policies issued outside State to residents; approval required for mass-marketed policies and certificates.
Section 38-71-760. Standards for group accident and health insurance coverage, discontinuance, and replacement.
Section 38-71-770. Mandatory continuation privileges.
Section 38-71-780. Required provision for continuation of coverage for handicapped and dependent children.
Section 38-71-785. Dependent child; medically necessary leave of absence.
Section 38-71-790. Payment of benefits.
Section 38-71-800. Hospital and medical expenses.
Section 38-71-810. Readjustment of rates or refunds or dividends.
Section 38-71-840. Definitions.
Section 38-71-850. Preexisting condition exclusion; limitations; creditable coverage; certification; enrollment for coverage.
Section 38-71-860. Health status-related factors in relation to individual enrollees and their dependents; restrictions on eligibility rules and premium charges.
Section 38-71-870. Coverage in small or large group market in connection with group health plan; nonrenewal or discontinuance; restrictions; modification of coverage; plan sponsor.
Section 38-71-880. Medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits; aggregate lifetime limits.
Section 38-71-910. Legislative intent.
Section 38-71-920. Definitions.
Section 38-71-930. Application of this subarticle.
Section 38-71-940. Premium rates for health insurance plans; rating factors; involuntary business class transfer prohibited.
Section 38-71-960. Required disclosure in solicitation and sales materials; proprietary or trade secret information.
Section 38-71-970. Insurer rating and renewal records; filing of certification; confidentiality.
Section 38-71-980. Suspension of premium rate restrictions upon request of certain insurers.
Section 38-71-990. Effective date of this subarticle.
Section 38-71-1010. "Blanket accident and health insurance" defined.
Section 38-71-1020. Requirements as to policies.
Section 38-71-1030. Individual applications and certificates not required.
Section 38-71-1040. Payment of benefits.
Section 38-71-1050. Legal liability of policyholders not affected.
Section 38-71-1110. "Franchise accident and health insurance" defined.
Section 38-71-1310. Short title.
Section 38-71-1320. Purpose and intent.
Section 38-71-1330. Definitions.
Section 38-71-1340. Application of article; group size for health group cooperative.
Section 38-71-1345. Formation of health group cooperative; requirements; registration; organization as nonprofit corporation.
Section 38-71-1350. Premium rates; requirements.
Section 38-71-1355. Health group cooperative; powers and duties.
Section 38-71-1360. Insurers required to offer all plans actively marketed to small employers; availability to all eligible employees; network plans; denial of coverage.
Section 38-71-1365. Small employer insurer requirements; compliance with federal laws applicable to cooperatives.
Section 38-71-1370. Applicability of certain code sections; late enrollees.
Section 38-71-1380. Notification of intent to operate; certain reinsuring insurers not permitted to continue to reinsure health insurance plan.
Section 38-71-1390. Application to become risk-assuming insurer; approval or denial; factors to consider.
Section 38-71-1400. Election to become reinsuring insurer.
Section 38-71-1410. South Carolina Small Employer Insurer Reinsurance Program.
* * *