South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-71-850. Preexisting condition exclusion; limitations; creditable coverage; certification; enrollment for coverage.
(A) Subject to subsection (C), a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if the:
(1) exclusion relates to a condition, whether physical or mental, regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received within the six-month period ending on the enrollment date;
(2) exclusion extends for not more than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies ending after the effective date of coverage or twelve months after the enrollment date, whichever occurs first, or eighteen months after the enrollment date in the case of a late enrollee; and
(3) period of any preexisting condition exclusion is reduced by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage if any, as defined in subsection (B)(1), applicable to the participant or beneficiary as of the enrollment date.
(B)(1) For purposes of this subarticle, "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under:
(a) a group health plan;
(b) health insurance coverage;
(c) Part A or Part B, Title XVIII of the Social Security Act;
(d) Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under Section 1928;
(e) Chapter 55, Title 10 of the United States Code;
(f) a medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
(g) a state health benefits risk pool, including the South Carolina Health Insurance Pool;
(h) a health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code;
(i) a public health plan as defined in regulations;
(j) a health benefit plan under Section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504(e)); or
(k) Title XXI of the Social Security Act (State Children's Health Insurance Program).
The term does not include coverage consisting only of those benefits excepted from the definition of health insurance coverage.
(2)(a) A period of creditable coverage shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment of an individual under a group health plan, if, after the period and before the enrollment date, there was a sixty-three-day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
(b) For purposes of item (2)(a) and subsection (C)(4), any period that an individual is in a waiting period for any coverage under a group health plan or for group health insurance coverage or is in an affiliation period, as defined in Section 38-71-840, shall not be taken into account in determining the continuous period under subitem (a).
(3)(a) Except as otherwise provided under subitem (b), for purposes of applying subsection (A)(3), a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, shall count a period of creditable coverage without regard to the specific benefits covered during the period.
* * *
(b) A dependent special enrollment period under this subitem must be not less than thirty-one days and begins on the later of:
(i) the date dependent coverage is made available; or
(ii) the date of the marriage, birth, or adoption or placement for adoption as the case may be described in subitem (a)(iii).
(c) If an individual seeks to enroll a dependent during the first thirty-one days of a dependent special enrollment period, the coverage of the dependent shall become effective:
(i) in the case of marriage, not later than the first day of the first month beginning after the date the completed request for enrollment is received;
(ii) in the case of a dependent's birth or a dependent's adoption or placement for adoption within thirty-one days of birth, as of the date of the birth; or
(iii) in the case of a dependent's adoption or placement for adoption beyond thirty-one days from the date of birth, the date of the adoption or placement for adoption.
(3) A health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, shall permit a dependent, spouse, or minor or dependent child, of an employee, if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled for coverage, to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if a court has ordered that coverage be provided for the dependent under a covered employee's health insurance plan and a request for enrollment is made within thirty days after the issuance of the court order.
(4) A health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled for coverage, or a dependent of the employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled for coverage, to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if one of the following conditions is met:
(a) the employee or dependent was covered under a Medicaid plan pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act or under a State Children's Health Insurance Program pursuant to Title XXI of the Social Security Act and coverage of the employee or dependent under the plan or program is terminated as a result of loss of eligibility for the coverage and the employee requests enrollment not later than sixty days after the date of termination of the coverage; or
(b) the employee or dependent becomes eligible for assistance with respect to coverage under the group health plan under a Medicaid plan or State Children's Health Insurance Program, including under any waiver or demonstration project conducted under or in relation to the plan or program, if the employee requests enrollment not later than sixty days after the date the employee or dependent is determined to be eligible for assistance.
* * *