South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-71-1410. South Carolina Small Employer Insurer Reinsurance Program.
(A) There is hereby created a nonprofit entity to be known as the South Carolina Small Employer Insurer Reinsurance Program, which shall become operational on July 1, 1995.
(B)(1) The program shall operate subject to the supervision and control of the board. Subject to the provisions of item (2), the board shall consist of eight members appointed by the director plus the director or his designated representative, who shall serve as an ex officio member of the board.
(2) In selecting the members of the board, the director shall include representatives of small employers and small employer insurers and such other individuals determined to be qualified by the director. At least five members of the board shall be representatives of insurers, one of whom shall be a licensed independent insurance agent who represents multiple health and accident insurance carriers, and shall be selected from individuals nominated in this State pursuant to procedures and guidelines developed by the director.
(3) The initial board members shall be appointed as follows: two of the members to serve a term of two years; three of the members to serve a term of four years; and three of the members to serve a term of six years. Subsequent board members shall serve for a term of three years. A board member's term shall continue until his successor is appointed.
(4) A vacancy in the board shall be filled by the director. A board member may be removed by the director for cause.
(C) Not later than September 1, 1994, each small employer insurer shall make a filing with the director containing the insurer's net health insurance premium derived from health insurance plans delivered or issued for delivery to small employers in this State in the previous calendar year.
(D) Within one hundred eighty days after the appointment of the initial board, the board shall submit to the director a plan of operation and thereafter any amendments thereto necessary or suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the program. The director may, after notice and hearing, approve the plan of operation if the director determines it to be suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the program, and to provide for the sharing of program gains or losses on an equitable and proportionate basis in accordance with the provisions of this section. The plan of operation shall become effective upon written approval by the director.
(E) If the board fails to submit a suitable plan of operation within one hundred eighty days after its appointment, the director shall, after notice and hearing, adopt and promulgate a temporary plan of operation. The director shall amend or rescind any plan adopted under this subsection at the time a plan of operation is submitted by the board and approved by the director.
(F) The plan of operation shall:
(1) establish procedures for handling and accounting of program assets and monies and for an annual fiscal reporting to the director;
* * *
(6) establish actuarial functions as appropriate for the operation of the program;
(7) assess reinsuring insurers in accordance with the provisions of subsection (K), and make advance interim assessments as may be reasonable and necessary for organizational and interim operating expenses. Any interim assessments shall be credited as offsets against any regular assessments due following the close of the fiscal year;
(8) appoint appropriate legal, actuarial, and other committees as necessary to provide technical assistance in the operation of the program, policy and other contract design, and any other function within the authority of the program;
(9) borrow money to effect the purposes of the program. Any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the program not in default shall be legal investments for insurers and may be carried as admitted assets;
(H) A reinsuring insurer may reinsure with the program as provided for in this subsection:
(1) with respect to any health insurance plan offered by the small employer insurer to small employers, the program shall reinsure the level of coverage as defined in the plan of operation;
(2) a small employer insurer may reinsure an entire employer group within sixty days of the commencement of the group's coverage under a health insurance plan;
(3) a reinsuring insurer may reinsure an eligible employee or dependent within a period of sixty days following the commencement of the coverage with the small employer. A newly-eligible employee or dependent of the reinsured small employer may be reinsured within sixty days of the commencement of his coverage;
(4)(a) the program shall not reimburse a reinsuring insurer with respect to the claims of a reinsured employee or dependent until the insurer has incurred an initial level of claims for such employee or dependent of five thousand dollars in a calendar year for benefits covered by the program. In addition, the reinsuring insurer shall be responsible for ten percent of the next fifty thousand dollars of benefit payments during a calendar year and the program shall reinsure the remainder. A reinsuring insurers' liability under this subparagraph shall not exceed a maximum limit of ten thousand dollars in any one calendar year with respect to any reinsured individual;
(b) the board annually may adjust the initial level of claims, the coinsurance percentage, and the maximum limit to be retained by the insurer with the approval of the director.
(5) a small employer insurer may terminate reinsurance with the program for one or more of the reinsured employees or dependents of a small employer on any anniversary of the health insurance plan;
* * *