South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 71 - Accident And Health Insurance
Section 38-71-1410. South Carolina Small Employer Insurer Reinsurance Program.
(A) There is hereby created a nonprofit entity to be known as the South Carolina Small Employer Insurer Reinsurance Program, which shall become operational on July 1, 1995.
* * *
(D) Within one hundred eighty days after the appointment of the initial board, the board shall submit to the director a plan of operation and thereafter any amendments thereto necessary or suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the program. The director may, after notice and hearing, approve the plan of operation if the director determines it to be suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the program, and to provide for the sharing of program gains or losses on an equitable and proportionate basis in accordance with the provisions of this section. The plan of operation shall become effective upon written approval by the director.
(E) If the board fails to submit a suitable plan of operation within one hundred eighty days after its appointment, the director shall, after notice and hearing, adopt and promulgate a temporary plan of operation. The director shall amend or rescind any plan adopted under this subsection at the time a plan of operation is submitted by the board and approved by the director.
(F) The plan of operation shall:
(1) establish procedures for handling and accounting of program assets and monies and for an annual fiscal reporting to the director;
(2) establish procedures for selecting a licensed administrator, as provided in Sections 38-51-10 through 38-51-60, and setting forth the powers and duties of the licensed administrator;
(3) establish procedures for reinsuring risks in accordance with the provisions of this section;
(4) establish procedures for collecting assessments from reinsuring insurers to fund claims and administrative expenses incurred or estimated to be incurred by the program;
(5) establish a methodology for applying the dollar thresholds contained in this section in the case of insurers that pay or reimburse health care providers though capitation or salary; and
(6) provide for any additional matters necessary for the implementation and administration of the program.
(G) The program shall have the general powers and authority granted under the laws of this State to insurance companies and health maintenance organizations licensed to transact business, except the power to issue health insurance plans directly to either groups or individuals. In addition, the program shall have the specific authority to:
(1) enter into contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this article, including the authority, with the approval of the director, to enter into contracts with similar programs of other states for the joint performance of common functions or with persons or other organizations for the performance of administrative functions;
(2) sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper to recover any assessments and penalties for, on behalf of, or against the program or any reinsuring insurers;
(3) take any legal action necessary to avoid the payment of improper claims against the program;
(4) define the health insurance plans for which reinsurance will be provided, and to issue reinsurance policies, in accordance with the requirements of this article;
* * *
(6) establish actuarial functions as appropriate for the operation of the program;
(7) assess reinsuring insurers in accordance with the provisions of subsection (K), and make advance interim assessments as may be reasonable and necessary for organizational and interim operating expenses. Any interim assessments shall be credited as offsets against any regular assessments due following the close of the fiscal year;
(8) appoint appropriate legal, actuarial, and other committees as necessary to provide technical assistance in the operation of the program, policy and other contract design, and any other function within the authority of the program;
(9) borrow money to effect the purposes of the program. Any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the program not in default shall be legal investments for insurers and may be carried as admitted assets;
(H) A reinsuring insurer may reinsure with the program as provided for in this subsection:
(1) with respect to any health insurance plan offered by the small employer insurer to small employers, the program shall reinsure the level of coverage as defined in the plan of operation;
(2) a small employer insurer may reinsure an entire employer group within sixty days of the commencement of the group's coverage under a health insurance plan;
(3) a reinsuring insurer may reinsure an eligible employee or dependent within a period of sixty days following the commencement of the coverage with the small employer. A newly-eligible employee or dependent of the reinsured small employer may be reinsured within sixty days of the commencement of his coverage;
(4)(a) the program shall not reimburse a reinsuring insurer with respect to the claims of a reinsured employee or dependent until the insurer has incurred an initial level of claims for such employee or dependent of five thousand dollars in a calendar year for benefits covered by the program. In addition, the reinsuring insurer shall be responsible for ten percent of the next fifty thousand dollars of benefit payments during a calendar year and the program shall reinsure the remainder. A reinsuring insurers' liability under this subparagraph shall not exceed a maximum limit of ten thousand dollars in any one calendar year with respect to any reinsured individual;
(b) the board annually may adjust the initial level of claims, the coinsurance percentage, and the maximum limit to be retained by the insurer with the approval of the director.
(5) a small employer insurer may terminate reinsurance with the program for one or more of the reinsured employees or dependents of a small employer on any anniversary of the health insurance plan;
* * *