South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 71 - Accident And Health Insurance
Section 38-71-1360. Insurers required to offer all plans actively marketed to small employers; availability to all eligible employees; network plans; denial of coverage.
(A)(1) Every small employer insurer shall, as a condition of transacting business in this State with small employers, actively offer to small employers all health insurance plans actively marketed to small employers in this State, including at least two health insurance plans. One health insurance plan offered by each small employer insurer must be a basic health insurance plan and one plan must be a standard health insurance plan.
(2) Coverage under such health insurance plan must be offered to every eligible employee of a small employer and his or her dependents who apply for enrollment during the period in which the employee first becomes eligible to enroll under the terms of the health insurance plan and may not place any restriction which is inconsistent with Section 38-71-860 on an eligible employee being a participant or beneficiary. A small employer insurer may not offer coverage only to certain individuals in a small employer group, or to only part of the group, except as provided in Section 38-71-850 for late enrollees.
(3) Except with respect to applicable preexisting condition limitation periods or late enrollees as provided in Section 38-71-850, a small employer insurer shall not modify a health insurance plan with respect to a small employer or any eligible employee or dependent through rider, endorsement, or otherwise, to restrict or exclude coverage or benefits for specific diseases, medical conditions or services otherwise covered under the plan.
(4)(a) Except as provided in subsections (C) and (D), a small employer insurer shall issue these health insurance plans to any eligible small employer that applies for any such plan and agrees to make the required premium payments and to satisfy the other reasonable provisions of the health insurance plan relating to employer contribution rules and group participation rules and not inconsistent with this article.
(b) In the case of a small employer insurer that establishes more than one class of business pursuant to Section 38-71-920, the small employer insurer shall maintain and issue to eligible small employers these health insurance plans in addition to at least one basic health insurance plan and at least one standard health insurance plan in each class of business so established. A small employer insurer may apply reasonable criteria in determining whether to accept a small employer into a class of business, provided that:
(i) the criteria are not intended to discourage or prevent acceptance of small employers applying for a basic or standard health insurance plan;
(ii) the criteria are not related to the health status or claim experience of the small employer;
(iii) the criteria are applied consistently to all small employers applying for coverage in the class of business; and
* * *