South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-71-880. Medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits; aggregate lifetime limits.
(A)(1) In the case of health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits:
(a) if the coverage does not include an aggregate lifetime limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the coverage may not impose any aggregate lifetime limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits;
(b) if the coverage includes an aggregate lifetime limit, also referred to in this item as the "applicable lifetime limit", on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the coverage must either:
(i) apply the applicable lifetime limit both to the medical and surgical benefits to which it otherwise would apply and to mental health and substance use disorder benefits and not distinguish in the application of the limit between the medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits; or
(ii) not include any aggregate lifetime limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits that is less than the applicable lifetime limit;
(c) in the case of coverage that is not described in subitem (a) or (b) and that includes no or different aggregate lifetime limits on different categories of medical and surgical benefits, the director or his designee may promulgate regulations under which subitem (b) is applied to the coverage with respect to mental health and substance use disorder benefits by substituting for the applicable lifetime limit an average aggregate limit that is computed taking into account the weighted average of the aggregate lifetime limits applicable to the categories.
(2) In the case of health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits:
(a) if the coverage does not include an annual limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the coverage may not impose any annual limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits;
(b) if the coverage includes an annual limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, referred to as the "applicable annual limit", the coverage must either:
(i) apply the applicable annual limit both to medical and surgical benefits to which it otherwise would apply and to mental health and substance use disorder benefits and not distinguish in the application of such limit between such medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits; or
(ii) not include any annual limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits that is less than the applicable annual limit;
(c) in the case of coverage that is not described in subitem (a) or (b) and that includes no or different annual limits on different categories of medical and surgical benefits, the director or his designee may promulgate regulations under which subitem (b) is applied to the coverage with respect to mental health and substance use disorder benefits by substituting for the applicable annual limit an average annual limit that is computed taking into account the weighted average of the annual limits applicable to the categories.
(3) In the case of a group health plan, or health insurance coverage offered in connection with a plan, that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, the plan or coverage must ensure that:
(a) the financial requirements applicable to the mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan or coverage and there are no separate cost sharing requirements that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits; and
(b) the treatment of limitations applicable to the mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan or coverage and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.
(4) In the case of a plan or coverage that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, if the plan or coverage provides coverage for medical or surgical benefits provided by out-of-network providers, the plan or coverage must provide coverage for mental health or substance use disorder benefits provided by out-of-network providers in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of this section.
(B) To the extent consistent with Section 38-71-737 and another applicable state law, nothing in this section may be construed:
(1) as requiring health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan to provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits; or
(2) in the case of a group health plan or health insurance coverage offered in connection with a plan that provides mental health or substance use disorder benefits, as affecting the terms and conditions of the plan or coverage relating to benefits under the plan or coverage, except as provided in subsection (A).
(C)(1) This section does not apply to a group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan for any plan year of a small employer.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, "small employer" means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least two but not more than fifty employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least two employees on the first day of the plan year.
* * *