South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-71-370. Optional provisions.
Except as provided in Section 38-71-410, no individual accident, health, or accident and health policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State may contain provisions respecting the matters set forth below unless the provisions are in the words in which they appear in this section. However, the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of these provisions a corresponding provision of different wording approved by the director or his designee which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption appearing in this section, or, at the option of the insurer, by appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions approved by the director or his designee.
(1) A provision as follows:
CHANGE OF OCCUPATION:
If the insured be injured or contract sickness after having changed his occupation to one classified by the insurer as more hazardous than that stated in this policy or while doing for compensation anything pertaining to an occupation so classified, the insurer will pay only such portion of the indemnities provided in this policy as the premium paid would have purchased at the rates and within the limits fixed by the insurer for such more hazardous occupation. If the insured changes his occupation to one classified by the insurer as less hazardous than that stated in this policy, the insurer, upon receipt of proof of such change of occupation, will reduce the premium rate accordingly and will return the excess pro rata unearned premium from the date of change of occupation or from the policy anniversary date immediately preceding receipt of such proof, whichever is the more recent.
In applying this provision, the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be such as have been last filed by the insurer prior to the occurrence of the loss for which the insurer is liable or prior to date of proof of change in occupation with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided at the time this policy was issued; but if such filing was not required, then the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those last made effective by the insurer in such state prior to the occurrence of the loss or prior to the date of proof of change in occupation.
(2) A provision as follows:
MISSTATEMENT OF AGE:
If the insured's age has been misstated, the benefits will be those the premium paid would have purchased at the correct age.
(3) A provision as follows:
OTHER INSURANCE IN THIS INSURER:
If the insured has more than one policy __________ [insert designation for limitation such as policy form-type-form], only one policy chosen by the insured will be effective. The company shall refund all premiums paid for all the other policies.
Optional paragraph: If the insured has more than one policy with this company providing a total indemnity for __________ [insert type of coverage or coverages] of more than __________ [insert maximum limit of indemnity or indemnities] the excess insurance is void. The premiums paid for the excess must be returned to the insured.
Or, in lieu thereof:
Insurance effective at one time on the insured under a like policy or policies in this insurer is limited to the one such policy elected by the insured, his beneficiary, or his estate, as the case may be, and the insurer will return all premiums paid for all other such policies.
On every application for insurance the insurer shall ask for the amount of insurance which the applicant currently has in force with such insurer. If the insurer fails to ascertain the amount of insurance which an applicant has in force, all policies issued by the insurer to the applicant remain in force and the insurer is liable for all benefits payable thereunder, unless the applicant has misrepresented the amount of existing coverage on the application.
In all cases where the applicant indicates that other life, accident, and health insurance is in force with the insurer or the insurer's company, the insurer shall provide the applicant with the total amount of existing coverage with the insurer or insurer's company within sixty days.
(4) A provision as follows:
INSURANCE WITH OTHER INSURERS:
If there be other valid coverage, not with this insurer, providing benefits for the same loss on a provision-of-service basis or on an expense-incurred basis and of which this insurer has not been given written notice prior to the occurrence or commencement of loss, the only liability under any expense-incurred coverage of this policy shall be for such proportion of the loss as the amount which would otherwise have been payable hereunder plus the total of the like amounts under all such other valid coverages for the same loss of which this insurer had notice bears to the total like amounts under all valid coverages for such loss and for the return of such portion of the premiums paid as shall exceed the pro rata portion for the amount so determined. For the purpose of applying this provision when other coverage is on a provision-of-service basis, the "like amount" of such other coverage shall be taken as the amount which the services rendered would have cost in the absence of such coverage.
* * *