South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 71 - Accident And Health Insurance
Section 38-71-370. Optional provisions.
Except as provided in Section 38-71-410, no individual accident, health, or accident and health policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State may contain provisions respecting the matters set forth below unless the provisions are in the words in which they appear in 
* * *
In applying this provision, the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be such as have been last filed by the insurer prior to the occurrence of the loss for which the insurer is liable or prior to date of proof of change in occupation with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided at the time this policy was issued; but if such filing was not required, then the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those last made effective by the insurer in such state prior to the occurrence of the loss or prior to the date of proof of change in occupation.
(2) A provision as follows:
MISSTATEMENT OF AGE:
If the insured's age has been misstated, the benefits will be those the premium paid would have purchased at the correct age.
(3) A provision as follows:
OTHER INSURANCE IN THIS INSURER:
If the insured has more than one policy __________ [insert designation for limitation such as policy form-type-form], only one policy chosen by the insured will be effective. The company shall refund all premiums paid for all the other policies.
Optional paragraph: If the insured has more than one policy with this company providing a total indemnity for __________ [insert type of coverage or coverages] of more than __________ [insert maximum limit of indemnity or indemnities] the excess insurance is void. The premiums paid for the excess must be returned to the insured.
Or, in lieu thereof:
Insurance effective at one time on the insured under a like policy or policies in this insurer is limited to the one such policy elected by the insured, his beneficiary, or his estate, as the case may be, and the insurer will return all premiums paid for all other such policies.
* * *
or to any other coverage the inclusion of which may be approved by the director or his designee or any combination of such coverages. In the absence of such definition such term shall not include any coverage provided for such insured pursuant to any compulsory benefit statute, including any workers' compensation or employer's liability statute, or benefits provided by union welfare plans or by employer or employee benefit organization.]
(7) A provision as follows:
UNPAID PREMIUM:
When a claim is paid, any premium due and unpaid may be deducted from the claim payment.
(8) A provision as follows:
ILLEGAL OCCUPATION:
The company is not liable for any loss which results from the insured committing or attempting to commit a felony or from the insured engaging in an illegal occupation.
(9) A provision as follows:
INTOXICANTS AND NARCOTICS:
The company is not liable for any loss resulting from the insured being drunk or under the influence of any narcotic unless taken on the advice of a physician.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-35-460 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Sections 37-485, 37-488, 37-489, 37-491 to 37-493, 37-495 to 37-497; 1956 (49) 2029; 1962 Code Section 37-475; 1980 Act No. 354, Section 1; 1981 Act No. 35, Sections 1, 2] recodified as Section 38-71-370 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 394, Sections 4-8; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 760.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-71-10. Coverages which may be written by licensed accident and health insurers.
Section 38-71-20. Insurers may act as administering agency for government-sponsored health, hospital, and medical service programs.
Section 38-71-30. Whole contract, including application, must appear in policy; oral applications.
Section 38-71-40. Effect of false statement in application.
Section 38-71-46. Diabetes Mellitus coverage in health insurance policies; diabetes education.
* * *