Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 288 - Employment Security
Section 288.330 - State liability for benefits limited, authority for application and repayment of federal advances — board of unemployment fund financing created, duties, requirements, powers — disposition of unobligated funds.
There are multiple enactments of 288.330
Effective - 16 Oct 2015, 4 histories
*288.330. State liability for benefits limited, authority for application and repayment of federal advances — board of unemployment fund financing created, duties, requirements, powers — disposition of unobligated funds. — 1. Benefits shall be deemed to be due and payable only to the extent that moneys are available to the credit of the unemployment compensation fund and neither the state nor the division shall be liable for any amount in excess of such sums. The governor is authorized to apply for an advance to the state unemployment fund and to accept the responsibility for the repayment of such advance in order to secure to this state and its citizens the advantages available under the provisions of federal law.
2. (1) The purpose of this subsection is to provide a method of providing funds for the payment of unemployment benefits or maintaining an adequate fund balance in the unemployment compensation fund, and as an alternative to borrowing or obtaining advances from the federal unemployment trust fund or for refinancing those loans or advances.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, "credit instrument" means any type of borrowing obligation issued under this section, including any bonds, commercial line of credit note, tax anticipation note or similar instrument.
(3) (a) There is hereby created for the purposes of implementing the provisions of this subsection a body corporate and politic to be known as the "Board of Unemployment Fund Financing". The powers of the board shall be vested in five board members who shall be the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, director of the department of labor and industrial relations, and the commissioner of administration. The board shall have all powers necessary to effectuate its purposes including, without limitation, the power to provide a seal, keep records of its proceedings, and provide for professional services. The governor shall serve as chair, the lieutenant governor shall serve as vice chair, and the commissioner of administration shall serve as secretary. Staff support for the board shall be provided by the commissioner of administration.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary:
a. No officer or employee of this state shall be deemed to have forfeited or shall forfeit his or her office or employment by reason of his or her acceptance of an appointment as a board member or for his or her service to the board;
b. Board members shall receive no compensation for the performance of their duties under this subsection, but each commissioner shall be reimbursed from the funds of the commission for his or her actual and necessary expenses incurred in carrying out his or her official duties under this subsection.
* * *