There are multiple enactments of 288.036
Effective - 16 Oct 2015, 2 histories
*288.036. Wages defined — state taxable wage base. — 1. "Wages" means all remuneration, payable or paid, for personal services including commissions and bonuses and, except as provided in subdivision (7) of this section, the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. Gratuities, including tips received from persons other than the employing unit, shall be considered wages only if required to be reported as wages pursuant to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. Section 3306, and shall be, for the purposes of this chapter, treated as having been paid by the employing unit. Severance pay shall be considered as wages to the extent required pursuant to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. Section 3306(b). Vacation pay, termination pay, severance pay and holiday pay shall be considered as wages for the week with respect to which it is payable. The total amount of wages derived from severance pay, if paid to an insured in a lump sum, shall be prorated on a weekly basis at the rate of pay received by the insured at the time of termination for the purposes of determining unemployment benefits eligibility. The term "wages" shall not include:
(1) The amount of any payment made (including any amount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) to, or on behalf of, an individual under a plan or system established by an employing unit which makes provision generally for individuals performing services for it or for a class or classes of such individuals, on account of:
(a) Sickness or accident disability, but in case of payments made to an employee or any of the employee's dependents this paragraph shall exclude from the term wages only payments which are received pursuant to a workers' compensation law; or
(b) Medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability; or
(c) Death;
(2) The amount of any payment on account of sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, made by an employing unit to, or on behalf of, an individual performing services for it after the expiration of six calendar months following the last calendar month in which the individual performed services for such employing unit;
(3) The amount of any payment made by an employing unit to, or on behalf of, an individual performing services for it or his or her beneficiary:
(a) From or to a trust described in 26 U.S.C. Section 401(a) which is exempt from tax pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 501(a) at the time of such payment unless such payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as such an employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust; or
(b) Under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payments, meets the requirements of Section 404(a)(2) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.A. Section 404);
* * *